Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการควบคุมต่อต้านสื่อลามกเด็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measures regulating against child pornography
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.335
Abstract
ปัญหาสื่อลามกเด็กเป็นปัญหาที่ยังไม่ได้รับความสนใจจากสังคมมากนักเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับปัญหาการล่วงละเมิดเด็กทางเพศลักษณะอื่นๆ เช่น การค้าเด็ก หรือการค้าประเวณีเด็ก ทั้งที่ในปัจจุบันปัญหาดังกล่าวได้ทวีความรุนแรงมากขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วตามพัฒนาการทางเทคโนโลยี และส่งผลกระทบต่อทั้งตัวเด็กที่ตกเป็นเหยื่อทั้งทางด้านร่างกาย และจิตใจ และส่งผลกระทบต่อสังคมโดยรวมด้วย มาตรการที่ใช้ในการควบคุมต่อต้านสื่อลามกเด็กนั้นปรากฏขึ้นทั้งในมาตรการทางกฎหมาย และมาตรการอื่นที่ไม่ใช่มาตรการทางกฎหมาย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นในระดับระหว่างประเทศ และภายในประเทศ หรือระหว่างภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน จากการวิจัยพบว่ามาตรการควบคุมต่อต้านสื่อลามกเด็กที่มีประสิทธิภาพนั้นต้องเกิดจากความร่วมมือของทุกฝ่ายดังที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น โดยต้องมีมาตรฐานเดียวกันทั้งในเรื่องคำนิยามสื่อลามกเด็ก เกณฑ์อายุเด็กที่ได้รับความคุ้มครอง ฐานความผิด และมีการสร้างความร่วมมือต่อกันเพื่อลดช่องว่างในเรื่องเขตอำนาจรัฐ และความเหลื่อมล้ำในด้านเทคโนโลยี นอกจากนี้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายก็เป็นสิ่งสำคัญเช่นเดียวกันในการแก้ไขปัญหานี้ ในส่วนของประเทศไทยนั้น ความจำกัดในการควบคุมต่อต้านสื่อลามกเด็กอยู่ตรงที่ ประเทศไทยมิได้มีมาตรการในการควบคุมต่อต้านสื่อลามกเด็กเป็นการเฉพาะแยกต่างหากจากการควบคุมต่อต้านสื่อลามกผู้ใหญ่ ทำให้การควบคุมต่อต้านเป็นไปอย่างไม่จริงจังนัก จึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่ประเทศไทยจะต้องบัญญัติกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมต่อต้านสื่อลามกเด็กโดยเฉพาะ และสร้างมาตรการอื่นนอกเหนือจากมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการนี้เพื่อจะสามารถแก้ไขปัญหานี้ได้อย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Child pornography is a problem to which attention has not been paid adequately, when compared with other kinds of child sexual exploitation such as sale of children, child prostitution and other abuses. At present, this problem is worsening owing to technological development and this affects the child who is victimised both mentally and bodily and our society in general. The measures regulating against child pornography are found, in the form of both legal and non-legal measures, domestically and internationally, among public and private sectors. From the research, effective measures regulating against child pornography can be brought about by the cooperation of every relevant sector as mentioned above. Common measures have to be taken in respect of definition, the age of child to be protected, and offenses, and cooperation has to be promoted so as to reduce the gap between the jurisdiction and the intolerance of technology. Moreover, the enforcement of law plays a vital role in the solutions. As for Thailand, the constraint concerning regulations against child pornography is that measures for regulating against child pornography are found in the general measures against pornography. This leads to the ineffectiveness of solutions. Consequently, in Thailand, enactment of a more specific law regulating against child pornography and other non-legal measures are needed in order to ensure success in countering child pornography
Creative Commons License