Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษากฎหมายเปรียบเทียบพระราชบัญญัติราชทัณฑ์ พ.ศ. 2479 กับกฎหมายราชทัณฑ์ของประเทศญี่ปุ่น และประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา : ศึกษาปัญหากฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับ เด็กติดผู้ต้องขังหญิงและเด็กติดครรภ์มารดา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The comparative study of corrections Act B.E. 2479 and corrections law of Japan and United States of America : legal problem of female offender's children and the children on ventre ses meres
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมราวดี อังค์สุวรรณ
Second Advisor
นัทธี จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.331
Abstract
ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบพระราชบัญญัติราชทัณฑ์ พ.ศ. 2479 ของประเทศไทย กับกฎหมายราชทัณฑ์ของประเทศญี่ปุ่น และประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา เรื่องการปฏิบัติและคุ้มครองเด็กติดผู้ต้องขังหญิง และเด็กติดครรภ์มารดา โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะแสวงหาแนวทางแก้ไขปรับปรุง พระราชบัญญัติราชทัณฑ์ พ.ศ. 2479 ต่อไป การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาข้อมูลจากอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสิทธิเด็ก ปฏิญญาสากลว่าด้วยสิทธิมนุษยชน ปฏิญญาสากลว่าด้วยสิทธิเยาวชน ปฏิญญาสากลว่าด้วยความอยู่รอดของเด็ก การปกป้อง และการพัฒนาเด็ก รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2540 พระราชบัญญัติราชทัณฑ์ พ.ศ. 2479 ประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ และกฎหมายราชทัณฑ์ของประเทศญี่ปุ่นและประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา การศึกษาวิจัยของวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยทางเอกสาร (Documentary Research) โดยการค้นคว้าจากบทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย วารสาร บทความ และเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ และนำข้อมูลจากการวิจัยเอกสารมาจัดรวบรวมให้เป็นระบบ เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาข้อสรุป จากการศึกษาพบว่า ควรมีการบัญญัติเรื่องสิทธิของเด็กติดผู้ต้องขังหญิง และเด็กติดครรภ์มารดา ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับการใช้สิทธิของเด็กติดผู้ต้องขังหญิง และเด็กติดครรภ์มารดาเพิ่มเติมลงในพระราชบัญญัติราชทัณฑ์ พ.ศ. 2479 และควรมีกฎหมายเฉพาะในการคุ้มครองเด็กเหล่านี้ โดยมีองค์กรของรัฐทำหน้าที่ช่วยเหลือให้ข้อมูล ให้ความสะดวก ความรวดเร็ว และความเป็นธรรม เพื่อให้การคุ้มครองเด็กติดผู้ต้องขังหญิง และเด็กติดครรภ์มารดามีความเป็นสากล และมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study corrections act B.E. 2479 in comparison to corrections laws of Japan and the United States of America with focus on the protection of female offender's children and the children on ventre ses meres. The final aim is to find what improvement should be made to this act. This thesis has studied Convention on the Rights of the Child, Universal Declaration of Human Rights, Universal Declaration of The Rights of The Child, Universal Declaration on the Survival Rights, Protection Rights and Development Rights, Constitution of Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2540, Corrections Act B.E. 2479, Criminal Procedure Law, Civil and Commercial Law and Corrections Law of Japan and the United States of America. The methodology of this thesis is based on documentary research. Documents used in this research include legal codes, literature reviews, articles and related materials in Thai and English. Datas are categorized and analized for recommendations in conclusion. This research has found that legal rights of female offender's children and the children on ventre ses meres should be incorporated into corrections act B.E. 2479 and specific law for protection of these children should be enacted. Government's agencies should be established to provide information, service and render effective the protection of female offender's children and the children on ventre ses meres in accordance with international standard.
Share
COinS