Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจในผู้ป่วยจิตเภทต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of empowerment in schizophrenic patients on medication adherence behaviors
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.620
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ก่อนและหลังได้รับการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ และเป รียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยจิตเภท จำนวน 40 คน ซึ่งจัดแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มในจำนวนที่เท่ากันคือ กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมด้วยการจับคู่ ตามระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วยและการรับรู้ของผู้ป่วยต่อผลกระทบจากอาการข้างเคียงจากฤทธิ์ของยา กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ โปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจสำหรับผู้ป่วยจิตเภท และแบบวัดพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษา ซึ่งได้ตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผุ้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 12 ท่าน ค่าความเที่ยงของแบบวัดเท่ากับ .87 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ ANCOVA ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญ สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท หลังได้รับการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท หลังการทดลองของกลุ่มที่ได้รับการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental research were to compare medication adherence behaviors of schizophrenic patients bafore and after their participation in empowerment program, and to compare medication adherence behaviors of schizophrenic patients who participated in empowerment program, and those who participated in regular caring activities. Research samples were 40 patients which were equally assigned into one experimental group and one control group by matching the duration of illness and patient perception of medication side effects. The patients in the experimental group received the empowerment program, whereas the control group received regular nursing care activities. Research instruments which were developed by the researcher were the empowerment program for schizophrenic patients, and medication adherence behaviors scale. These instruments were tested for content validity by a panel of 12 expertes. The reliability of scale was .87. The ANCOVA was used in data analysis. Major findings werethe followings: 1. Medication adherence bahaviors in schizopherenic patients who participated in empowerment program after the experiment was significantly higher than before the experiment, at the .05 level. 2. After the experiment, medication adherence behaviors in schizophrenic patients who participated in empowerment program, was significantly higher than those of patients who participated in regular caring activities, at the .05 level.
Share
COinS