Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวความคิดและวิธีการเพื่อการวินิจฉัยความเป็นธรรม ตามพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม พ.ศ. 2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Concepts and techniques for the determination of fairness under the Unfair Contract Term Act B.E. 2540
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันทิชย์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Second Advisor
พินัย ณ นคร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.329
Abstract
พระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม พ.ศ. 2540 มีบทบัญญัติกำหนดแนวทางให้ศาลวินิจฉัยว่า ข้อสัญญาใดเป็นสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม แต่แนวทางที่กำหนดไว้ในพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวยังไม่ชัดเจน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงแนวความคิดและวิธีการ เพื่อใช้ในการวินิจฉัยว่าข้อสัญญาใดเป็นข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม ตามพระราชบัญญัติฯ ดังกล่าว โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม ในประเทศอังกฤษ สหภาพยุโรป สหรัฐอเมริกา เยอรมันและฝรั่งเศส ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเอกสาร ทั้งจากตำรา คำอธิบายกฎหมายและบทความที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม จะมีบทบัญญัติกำหนดแนวทางให้ศาลวินิจฉัยข้อสัญญา โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 ประเภท ประเภทแรกเป็นข้อสัญญาที่มีเนื้อหาไม่เป็นธรรมโดยเด็ดขาด ซึ่งศาลต้องพิพากษาให้ข้อสัญญาตกเป็นโมฆะ ประเภทที่สองเป็นข้อสัญญาที่มีเนื้อหาไม่เป็นธรรมโดยไม่เด็ดขาด ข้อสัญญามีผลใช้บังคับได้แต่ศาลต้องวินิจฉัย ประกอบกับกระบวนการทำสัญญาว่ามีความเป็นธรรมหรือไม่ หากไม่ปรากฏความไม่เป็นธรรมในกระบวนการทำสัญญา ข้อสัญญามีผลใช้บังคับได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีข้อเสนอว่า 1. ควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมข้อสัญญา ที่มีเนื้อหาไม่เป็นธรรมโดยเด็ดขาดและไม่เด็ดขาด 2. แก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติว่าด้วยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม พ.ศ. 2540 มาตรา 10 โดยแยกบทวินิจฉัยข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม ออกจากบทปรับลดสภาพบังคับของข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม 3. สร้างกรอบความคิดเรื่องความไม่เป็นธรรมในเนื้อหาของสัญญา กับความไม่เป็นธรรมในกระบวนการทำสัญญา เพื่อเป็นหลักในการวินิจฉัยว่าข้อสัญญาใด เป็นข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม 4. ควรกำหนดบทบัญญัติวิธีพิจารณาความโดยเฉพาะ เพื่อใช้บังคับในกรณีมีประเด็นข้อพิพาท เกี่ยวกับข้อสัญญาที่ไม่เป็นธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Unfair Contract Terms Act, B.E. 2540 (1997) contains provisions setting out a guideline to be employed by the Courts in determining unfair contract terms. But, such statutorily provided guideline is far from clear. This thesis is, therefore, aimed at exploring concepts and judicial techniques to be used for determining which contract terms can be regarded as unfair under the said Act. For these purposes, parallel laws of the United Kingdom, the European Union, United States, Germany and France are compared and contrasted. The study is based upon the documentary research method and, in this connection, relevant textbooks, commentaries and legal articles are examined. The study reveals that the law on unfair contract terms, on analysis, classifies substantively unfair contract terms into 2 types: firstly, absolutely unfair contract terms, which must be declared void outright by the Court, and, secondly, non-absolutely unfair contract terms. A contract term in the second class remains effective but the Court will have to consider its procedural fairness and, if no unfairness in its procedure is found, will declare it enforceable. This thesis makes the following recommendations. 1. The Act should make a clear distinction between a contract terms which is absolutely unfair in substance and a contract term the substance of which is not absolutely unfair. 2. There should be amended section 10 of the Unfair Contract Terms Act, B.E. 2540 to the effect that the 'determination' and 'reduction of enforceability' of unfair contract terms are separated. 3. The 'substantive-procedural unfairness' framework should be introduced and adopted to enable the determination as to which contract term is unfair. 4. There should be provision setting out special procedural law for applicability to disputes in connection with unfair contract terms.
Share
COinS