Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงการศึกษาเพื่อปรับปรุงวัดธ่อเจริญธรรม อ.เมือง จ.เพชรบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rehabilitation project for Wat Thocharoentham, Muang District, Petchaburi
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เผ่า สุวรรณศักดิ์ศรี
Second Advisor
ภิญโญ สุวรรณคีรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1774
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาเพื่อปรับปรุงวัดธ่อเจริญธรรม อ.เมือง จ.เพชรบุรี ซึ่งมีประเด็นในการศึกษาที่สำคัญดังนี้ การศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วยมูลเหตุของการสร้างวัดในสมัยพุทธกาลตลอดจนมูลเหตุของการสร้างวัดในประเทศไทยและการใช้พื้นที่ภายในวัดทั้งนี้เพื่อความเข้าใจถึงองค์ประกอบโดยรวมและการใช้พื้นที่ในส่วนต่าง ๆ ภายในวัดรวมทั้งเป็นการศึกษาถึงวิวัฒนาการทางด้านสถาปัตยกรรมของงานสกุลช่างเพชรบุรีในสมัยอยุธยาตอนปลายทั้งนี้เพื่อทราบถึงเหตุผลของที่มาในพัฒนาการทางด้านสถาปัตยกรรมของงานสกุลช่างเพชรบุรีตลอดจนเป็นการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์รูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมของงานสกุลช่างเพชรบุรีเพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจในการออกแบบและทราบถึงข้อดีข้อเสียในการออกแบบทั้งนี้เพื่อสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบพระอุโบสถวัดธ่อเจริญธรรมได้นอกจากนั้นยังมีการศึกษาถึงเอกลักษณ์ทางสถาปัตยกรรมของงานสกุลช่างเพชรบุรีทั้งนี้เพื่อสามารถพัฒนารูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมของพระอุโบสถวัดธ่อเจริญธรรมโดยยังคงเอกลักษณ์ของงานสกุลช่างเพชรบุรีไว้ได้การศึกษาถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับวัดธ่อเจริญธรรมในปัจจุบันเหล่านี้จึงเป็นการประมวลองค์ความรู้ที่ได้มาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น โดยสรุปเป็นผลงานการออกแบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis report is a the Study of Architectural Design of Petchburi’s Artisan Works for a Conceptual Design of Pra-ubosoth and the Renovation of Thaocharoentham Temple in Petchburi Province. This study comprises of main reasons of building the temples in the ancient time as well as in Thailand and also to study on the space usage of the temples in order to enhance a better understanding of overall components and space usages of the temples. Including a study on the architectural development of Petchbuir’s artisan works in the late Ayuddhaya era period in order to gain more understanding on the reasons behind the architcctura development Petchburi’s artisan works. Furthermore this study aims to analyse Petchburi’s artisan works, to find out its pros and cons on their architectural designs in order to apply them to Thaocharoentham temple. Besides this study focus on the uniqueness of Petchburi’s artisan works in order to preserve its uniqueness in developing the architectural design at Thaocharoentham temple. In the Moreover, the studying of current problems occurred at Thaocharoentham temple, might be used as an information for solving the problems by concluding them in the form of a conceptual design.
Creative Commons License