Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปรสัญญาสัมปทานกิจการโทรคมนาคม กับการเปิดตลาดโทรคมนาคมของไทย : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีสัญญาร่วมการงานโทรศัพท์พื้นฐาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Concession contract conversion and the market opening of telecommunications service in Thailand : a case study of basic telephone concession
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรม อยู่ในธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.328
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงความจำเป็นในการแปรสัญญาสัมปทานโทรคมนาคม ตลอดจนหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการแปรสัญญา เนื่องจาก ณ เวลาที่ได้มีการทำสัญญาสัมปทานโทรศัพท์พื้นฐานนั้น กฎหมายกำหนดให้หน่วยงานภาครัฐ คือ องค์การโทรศัพท์แห่งประเทศไทย เป็นผู้มีอำนาจผูกขาดและสิทธิเด็ดขาดแต่เพียงผู้เดียว ส่งผลให้เงื่อนไขต่างๆ ในสัญญาสัมปทานตกลงกันภายใต้บรรทัดฐานที่ว่า กิจการโทรคมนาคมเป็นอำนาจผูกขาดของภาครัฐ แต่ปัจจุบันกฎหมายได้ยกเลิกอำนาจผูกขาดของภาครัฐ เปิดโอกาสให้ผู้ประกอบการสามารถเข้ามาให้บริการในรูปของใบอนุญาต กำหนดให้มีองค์กรอิสระทำหน้าที่กำกับดูแลกิจการโทรคมนาคม ตลอดจนได้มีการวางกฎเกณฑ์ต่างๆ เพื่อให้เกิดการแข่งขันที่เป็นธรรม นอกจากนี้ องค์การโทรศัพท์แห่งประเทศไทย ได้แปลงสภาพไปเป็นบริษัท ทศท คอร์ปอเรชั่น จำกัด (มหาชน) จึงไม่มีฐานะเป็นหน่วยงานภาครัฐผู้กำกับ ดูแล (Regulator) กิจการโทรคมนาคมอีกต่อไป แต่มีฐานะเพียงเป็นผู้ประกอบการ (Operator) รายหนึ่ง ซึ่งจะต้องอยู่ภายใต้กฎเกณฑ์เดียวกันกับผู้ประกอบการรายอื่นๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่าระบบโทรคมนาคมในปัจจุบัน ได้เปลี่ยนไปจากเดิมที่เคยถูกกำกับดูแลในรูปของสัญญา มาเป็นการกำกับดูแลในรูปของกฎหมาย การที่เงื่อนไขต่างๆ ในสัญญาสัมปทานไม่สอดคล้องกับกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับ และสถานการณ์ในปัจจุบัน ส่งผลให้คู่สัญญาไม่สามารถดำเนินการตามปกติ ภายใต้เงื่อนไขในสัญญาต่อไปได้ ผลสรุปของการวิจัยพบว่า จากความเปลี่ยนแปลงของกฎหมายและสถานการณ์ต่างๆ สมควรที่จะนำไปสู่การพิจารณาแก้ไขสัญญาสัมปทาน โดยเฉพาะประเด็นสำคัญดังต่อไปนี้ 1. แก้ไขข้อสัญญาที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับกฎหมายในปัจจุบัน เช่น หลักเกณฑ์การเชื่อมต่อโครงข่าย การคิดอัตราค่าบริการ เป็นต้น 2. แก้ไขสัญญาให้เหมาะสมกับสถานการณ์ทางกฎหมาย และทางเศรษฐกิจที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป โดยคำนึงถึงความเป็นธรรมในการแข่งขัน 3. ท้ายที่สุดแล้ว จำเป็นต้องมีการเลิกสัญญาเพื่อเปลี่ยนจากการรับสัมปทาน เป็นการได้รับใบอนุญาตตาม พ.ร.บ. การประกอบกิจการโทรคมนาคม พ.ศ. 2544 เพื่อให้ผู้ประกอบการทุกรายอยู่ภายใต้ กฎเกณฑ์เดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the necessity of concession agreement conversion in telecommunications sector, including the most appropriate way to convert it. Due to legal restrictions in the past that bestowed monopoly power to the Telephone Organization of Thailand, the terms and conditions as stipulated in the concession agreement signed at that time were agreed on such state monopoly environment. Recently, new laws which repealed monopoly power in telecommunications sector are enacted which have opened up opportunities for new operators to operate under licensing regime. An establishment of independent regulatory body to regulate telecommunications sector is required by law, while many rules and regulations have been promulgated to enable fair competition. Furthermore, since the Telephone Organization of Thailand is corporatised into TOT Corporation Public Company Limited, it has no more power as a state enterprise who can regulate telecommunication sector but merely an operator who must be under the same rules and regulations as other operators. According to this study, telecommunication sector at the present time has faced dramatic changes, from being regulated under agreements with the state, to being regulated under laws and regulations. This renders terms and conditions contained in concession agreement not conforming to current laws and regulations, as a consequence, hurdle the parties to perform their duties and obligations under the concession agreement. This research concludes that when laws and circumstances change, terms and conditions as contained in the concession agreement should be amended as well, particularly in the following issues: 1. Terms and conditions in the concession agreement that are not in conformity with current laws and regulations, for example, interconnection principles, pricing. 2. Amend the concession agreement to observe present legal and economical environment taking into account fair competition. 3. Eventually, the concession agreement needs to be terminated in order for the concession agreement holder to obtain a license and operate under the same rules and regulations as other operators pursuant to the Telecommunications Business Act B.E. 2544.
Creative Commons License