Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการศุลกากรของอาเซียนสำหรับการขนส่งสินค้าผ่านแดน : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีการขนส่งทางบกของประเทศในกลุ่มอินโดจีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Customs measures of Asean for goods in trasit : a case study of transportations by land of Indochina countries
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยันติ ไกรกาญจน์
Second Advisor
กฤติกา ปั้นประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.309
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงกรอบความตกลงว่าด้วยการอำนวยความสะดวกในการขนส่งสินค้าผ่านแดนอาเซียน ศึกษากรณีเฉพาะการขนส่งทางบกในกลุ่มประเทศอินโดจีน โดยศึกษาเฉพาะมาตรการศุลกากรผ่านแดน และวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับมาตรการศุลกากรของสหภาพยุโรปและภูมิภาคแอฟริกาใต้รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงกฎหมายศุลกากรไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขนส่งสินค้าผ่านแดนดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จากการที่ประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนได้ตกลงจัดทำกรอบความตกลงว่าด้วยการอำนวยความสะดวกในการขนส่งสินค้าผ่านแดนอาเซียน และกรอบความตกลงดังกล่าวมีผลใช้บังคับแล้วแต่ยังไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาและอุปสรรคในด้านการขนส่งสินค้า ณ จุดผ่านแดนได้ เนื่องจากขาดมาตรการบังคับประเทศภาคีให้มีการปฏิบัติตามพันธกรณีตามกรอบความตกลงดังกล่าว ในขณะที่สหภาพยุโรปและภูมิภาคแอฟริกาใต้มีมาตรการบังคับที่เข้มแข็ง นอกจากนี้แล้วประเทศไทยยังไม่มีกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมาตรการศุลกากรสำหรับการขนส่งสินค้าผ่านแดนเป็นการเฉพาะ ทำให้ต้องใช้พระราชบัญญัติศุลกากร พระราชกำหนดพิกัดอัตราศุลกากร และประมวลระเบียบปฏิบัติศุลกากรบังคับกับการขนส่ง สินค้าผ่านแดนดังกล่าว อันเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการดำเนินการด้านพิธีศุลกากรและซ้ำซ้อนกับพิธีศุลกากรผ่านแดนของอีกประเทศหนึ่ง ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนะว่าประเทศไทยควรที่จะริเริ่มนำหลักการของกรอบความตกลงว่าด้วยการอำนวยความสะดวกในการขนส่งสินค้าผ่านแดนอาเซียนว่าด้วยเรื่องมาตรการศุลกากรผ่านแดน มาเป็นแนวทางในการออกกฎหมายเฉพาะสำหรับประเทศไทย เพื่อใช้บังคับกับการขนส่งสินค้าผ่านแดน และเห็นควรให้แก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขนส่งสินค้าผ่านแดน รวมถึงให้มีการมุ่งเน้นบทบาทขององค์กรที่กำกับ ดูแล มุ่งสนับสนุนมาตรการเกี่ยวกับการประเมินและติดตามผล และให้ความสำคัญกับมาตรการการระงับข้อพิพาทของอาเซียนอย่างจริงจัง ทั้งในขณะเดียวกันก็เห็นควรให้มีการประสานความร่วมมือในด้านพิธีศุลกากรผ่านแดนโดยมุ่งสนับสนุนให้เกิดการรวมกลุ่มในภูมิภาคอันยังผลให้มีการบังคับใช้กรอบความตกลงดังกล่าวในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of this research is to study the scope of the Framework Agreement on the Facilitation of Goods in transit of ASEAN. It focuses on a case study by land in Indochina countries, particularly the customs transit measures and comparison between customs transit measures of Europe and Southern Africa. It also emphasises on a study of customs laws that connect with transportations of goods in transit. The research proves that although ASEAN has accepted the scope of the Framework Agreement on the Facilitation of Goods in transit of ASEAN, the lack of standard control to enforce all parties to conform with the scope will be considered that the problem and obstacle of border crossing transportation of goods can’t be resolved. On the other hand, it can be said in that the specific legislation which provides customs measures of ASEAN of goods in transit doesn’t stipulate in Thailand at present. The applications of Thai customs acts and code of regulations of practices in customs departments are the obstacle of the performance of customs procedures and are repeating with customs transit procedures in other countries. The author supposes that Thailand should be the trend for offering the principles of the Framework Agreement on the facilitation of goods in transit of ASEAN in case of customs measures to enact specific Thai law in order to the control of border crossing transportation of goods. Then, customs transit Thai law should be amended and improved. This also includes the important role of any administration organisation, the supporting of evaluation measures and the important role of dispute of settlement in ASEAN. The special coordination and harmonisation to support the smooth course of the border crossing formalities in customs procedures will be necessary in this region which may render the application of Framework Agreement at last.
Creative Commons License