Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและแนวทางของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมอาวุธเลเซอร์ที่ทำให้ตาบอด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems and prospects concerning The control of blinding laser weapons in international Law
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.323
Abstract
ความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีเป็นผลประการสำคัญที่ทำให้อาวุธถูกพัฒนารูปแบบให้มีความร้ายแรงและมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขั้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการนำเอาเลเซอร์มาใช้เป็นอาวุธในข้อพิพาททางอาวุธซึ่งมีความรุนแรงถึงระดับที่ทำให้บุคคลตาบอดได้ ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายอันเกินขนาดและความทุกข์ทรมานที่ไม่ความจำเป็น ซึ่งเป็นการขัดต่อหลักกฎหมายมนุษยธรรมระหว่างประเทศ ปัญหาสำคัญประการนี้ก่อให้เกิดการสร้างกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศในการควบคุมอาวุธดังกล่าวขึ้นมา กล่าวคือ พิธีสารว่าด้วยอาวุธเลเซอร์ที่ทำให้ตาบอด ค.ศ. 1995 ซึ่งอกมาตามอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยการห้ามหรือจำกัดการใช้อาวุธที่อาจก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายอันเกินขนาดหรือไม่จำกัดเป้าหมาย ค.ศ. 1980 โดยมีขอบเขตในการควบคุมอาวุธเลเซอร์ที่ทำให้ตาบอดในส่วนของการห้ามใช้ ห้ามโอน หน้าที่ของรัฐต่อระบบเลเซอร์อื่นๆ และข้อยกเว้นการบังคับใช้พิธีสาร เมื่อศึกษาและพิจารณาบทบัญญัติตามพิธีสารว่าด้วยอาวุธเลเซอร์ที่ทำให้ตาบอด ค.ศ. 1995 แล้ว ปรากฏว่าแม้พิธีสารฉบับดังกล่าวจะมีผลบังคับใช้แล้วก็ตาม แต่หลักการในพิธีสารยังขาดความชัดเจน ดังนั้นจึงน่าจะใช้ฐานอื่นของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งจารีตประเพณีระหว่างประเทศและสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมอาวุธเช่นว่าให้มีมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The progress of technology is a significant result that causes weapons to be developed to be more severe and efficient, especially the use of laser as weapons that are severe enough to make people blind. This causes superfluous injury and unnecessary suffering which conflicts to the principle of international humanitarian law. This important problem brings about the establishment of international law in connection with the control of the said weapons i.e. Protocol IV on Blinding Laser Weapons 1995 that has been issued under the United Nations Convention on Prohibitions or Restrictions on the Use of Certain Conventional Weapons Which May be Deemed to be Excessively Injurious or to Have Indiscriminate Effects 1980. It has a scope to control blinding laser weapons to the prohibition of use, the prohibition of transfer, duties of the state in other laser systems and exceptions of enforcing the Protocol. After studying and analyzing the prescriptions of the Protocol IV on Blinding Laser Weapons 1995, it can be found that although the said Protocol has become effective, the principles under the Protocol remains unclear. Therefore, other grounds or basis of international law should be applied, especially in international customary law as well as building international cooperation in order to increase efficiency in the control of the said weapons.
Share
COinS