Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจากก๊าซชีวภาพด้วยกระบวนการร่วมระหว่างเคมิคอลลูปปิงแบบแยกน้ำและการรีฟอร์มมิงที่เสริมการดูดซับ: การวิเคราะห์และการออกแบบกระบวนการ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.82
Abstract
The integrated sorption-enhanced chemical looping reforming and water splitting (SECLR-WS) process was proposed for hydrogen (H2) production from biogas using iron oxide as the oxygen carrier and calcium oxide (CaO) as a carbon dioxide (CO2) adsorbent. The simulation of the SECLR-WS process was based on a thermodynamic approach and was performed using an Aspen Plus simulator. The sensitivity results showed that the H2 yield (mole of H2/mole of CH4), H2 purity in the fuel reactor (FR), and CH4 conversion could be improved by increasing the steam feed to the FR to CH4 (SFR/CH4) and CaO to CH4 (CaO/CH4) molar ratios. The molar concentration of carbon monoxide (CO) in the high-purity H2 stream could be reduced by increasing the pressure in the steam reactor (SR). The H2 yield in FR of 3.11 and in SR of 0.66 were obtained at the optimal operating condition at TFR of 606.9 oC, SFR/CH4, SSR/CH4, Fe3O4/CH4, and CaO/CH4 molar ratio of 2.35, 2.33, 0.92, and 1.94, respectively. The performance of the optimal designed SECLR-WS process was compared with a sorption-enhanced chemical looping reforming (SECLR) and a chemical looping water splitting (CLWS) processes. The thermal efficiency of the optimal designed SECLR-WS process was further improved by heat exchanger network design based on a pinch analysis. In addition, the energy and exergy analyses of the optimal designed SECLR-WS process were conducted to identify the part of the inefficient energy usage of SECLR-WS process. The results indicated that the highest exergy destruction was occurred in the FR and SR due to the occurrence of several reactions in these units. The exergy efficiency of 76.83 % and 75152.8 kW exergy destruction can be obtained from the SECLR-WS process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอกระบวนการร่วมระหว่างกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงแบบรีฟอร์มมิงที่เสริมการดูดซับและกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงแบบแยกน้ำ (SECLR-WS) สำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากก๊าซชีวภาพ ด้วยการใช้เหล็กออกไซด์เป็นตัวพาออกซิเจน และใช้แคลเซียมออกไซด์เป็นตัวดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ การจำลองกระบวนการ SECLR-WS จะอยู่บนพื้นฐานของวิธีการเชิงเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ โดยการใช้โปรแกรมแอสเพนพลัส (Aspen Plus simulator) จากการศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรดำเนินงานพบว่า ค่าสัดส่วนผลได้ของไฮโดรเจน ความบริสุทธิ์ของไฮโดรเจนในเตาปฏิกรณ์เชื้อเพลิง (FR) และค่าสัดส่วนการแปลงผันของมีเทน สามารถปรับปรุงได้ด้วยการเพิ่มค่าสัดส่วนไอน้ำที่ป้อนเข้าสู่เตาปฏิกรณ์ FR ต่อมีเทน (SFR/CH4) และค่าสัดส่วนแคลเซียมออกไซด์ต่อมีเทน (CaO/CH4) การลดความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในสายผลิตภัณฑ์ไฮโดรเจนบริสุทธิ์สามารถทำได้โดยการเพิ่มความดันของเตาปฏิกรณ์ไอน้ำ (SR) สภาวะการดำเนินการที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการ SECLR-WS สามารถเกิดขึ้นที่ อุณหภูมิของเตาปฏิกรณ์ FR เท่ากับ 606.9 oC และค่าสัดส่วน SFR/CH4 SSR/CH4 Fe3O4/CH4 และ CaO/CH4 เท่ากับ 2.35 2.33 0.92 และ 1.94 ตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการ SECLR-WS ได้ถูกเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปปิงแบบรีฟอร์มมิงที่เสริมการดูดซับ (SECLR) และกระบวนการเคมิคอลลูปิงแบบแยกน้ำ (CLWS) นอกจากนี้ กระบวนการ SECLR-WS ได้ถูกปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนของกระบวนการด้วยการออกแบบเครือข่ายแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนภายในกระบวนการด้วยการวิเคราะห์จุดพินซ์ และได้วิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนและเอกเซอร์จีของกระบวนการ เพื่อทำการระบุส่วนที่ใช้พลังงานอย่างไม่มีประสิทธิภาพภายในกระบวนการ จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ส่วนที่เกิดการสูญเสียเอกเซอร์จีมากที่สุดในกระบวนการคือเตาปฏิกรณ์ FR และ SR เนื่องจากมีการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีในเตาปฏิกรณ์ดังกล่าว โดยกระบวนการ SECLR-WS มีประสิทธิภาพเชิงเอกเซอร์จี 72.30 % และสูญเสียเอกเซอร์จี 75152.8 kW
Creative Commons License