Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การฉ้อโกงเกี่ยวกับการซื้อขายผลิตภัณฑ์ล่วงหน้า : ศึกษากรณีการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fraud in relation to the sale of commodity futures : study of the enforcement
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.310
Abstract
การซื้อขายล่วงหน้าเป็นกิจกรรมด้านการพาณิชย์ที่มีการนำมาใช้ในการเฉลี่ยความเสี่ยง การเก็งกำไรและการพัฒนาตลาดสินค้าพื้นฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องในนานาประเทศ ประเทศไทยได้จัดตั้งตลาดสินค้าเกษตรล่วงหน้าแล้วแต่ยังมิได้เริ่มดำเนินการซื้อขายในตลาดดังกล่าว และสภาผู้แทนราษฎรยังได้ผ่านร่างพระราชบัญญัติสัญญาซื้อขายล่วงหน้าในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ที่ผ่านมาและมีทางเป็นไปได้ว่าจะบังคับใช้เป็นกฎหมายในอนาคต การซื้อขายล่วงหน้านั้นมีความซับซ้อนและมีองค์ประกอบและปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินการหลายประการรวมถึงที่เป็นองค์กรจำพวกตลาด สำนักหักบัญชี ผู้ประกอบธุรกิจและนักลงทุนขณะเดียวกันก็ทำให้เกิดช่องทางที่ผู้กระทำผิดใช้ในการฉ้อโกงในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ดังนั้นจึงมีการสร้างกลไกทางกฎหมายโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกฎหมายที่มีโทษทางอาญาเพื่อดำเนินการแก่ผู้กระทำผิด เพื่อสร้างความเชื่อถือแก่วงการและผู้เกี่ยวข้อง ตลอดจนสร้างมาตรการเยียวยาแก่ผู้เสียหายและปกป้องสังคม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษารูปแบบของการกระทำความผิด และศึกษากฎหมายที่กำหนดฐานความผิดที่เกี่ยวข้องและการบังคับใช้กฎหมายโดยหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ ในชั้นก่อนการพิจารณาในประเทศไทยและใน ต่างประเทศ และปัญหาในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยการวิจัยเชิงเอกสารและสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากการศึกษาพบว่าการฉ้อโกงเกี่ยวกับการซื้อขายล่วงหน้านั้นกระทำลงทั้งโดยผู้ที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการซื้อขายล่วงหน้าและโดยผู้ประกอบธุรกิจซื้อขายล่วงหน้าซึ่งอาศัยช่องทางที่มีในการกระทำความผิด ประเทศต่าง ๆ ได้บัญญัติกฎหมายกำหนดให้การกระทำที่เป็นการฉ้อโกงในตัวเองและที่ไม่ใช่การฉ้อโกงในตัวเองแต่เชื่อมโยงกับการฉ้อโกงเป็นความผิดซึ่งรวมถึงการประกอบธุรกิจโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาต ความผิดเกี่ยวกับเอกสาร การปั่นตลาด การใช้ข้อมูลวงใน การเผยแพร่ข้อความเท็จ การฉ้อโกง ยักยอกและกระทำผิดหน้าที่ มีการบัญญัติบทสันนิษฐานที่ผลักภาระการพิสูจน์และกำหนดให้การสมคบและการพยายามกระทำความผิดเป็นความผิด ในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายมีการจัดตั้งและให้อำนาจหน่วยงานตามกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการซื้อขายล่วงหน้าและหน่วยงานสอบสวนพิเศษดำเนินมาตรการทางอาญาแก่ผู้กระทำความผิดและยังให้องค์กรกำกับดูแลตนเองดำเนินการอีกด้วย หากนำมาตรการต่าง ๆ มาใช้ในประเทศไทยจะช่วยเสริมสร้างความมีประสิทธิผลของการบังคับใช้กฎหมายและน่าจะก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Futures trading is a commercial activity that has been utilised as tool for hedging, arbitraging, speculating and developing the market of various underlying products in many countries. Thailand has already established an agricultural futures exchange, but has not yet commenced trading therein. In addition, there is an endeavour to legitimise the trading of other commodities futures as the Futures Exchange Bill was passed by the House of Representatives in February 2003 and there is a possibility that it will be enacted in the future. The transactions in futures trading are sophisticated and depend on a variety of factors, including entities such as the exchange, the clearinghouse, the business operators and investors. In the meantime, there is a chance of perpetrator exploiting such transactions to defraud other persons in many ways. Laws, particularly those which include criminal penalties, are introduced to deal with such perpetrators, to enhance the reliability in the related field, to provide remedies for the victims, and as well as to provide a social safeguard. This thesis is aimed to determine the forms of offences related to commodity futures trading, the laws stipulating the offences, the enforcement of law by relevant agencies of Thailand and other countries in pre-trial procedure, and the problems in the enforcement of relevant laws by documentary research. In addition, interviews with officers of the relevant agencies were also carried out. From the study, it can be seen that fraud in relation to the sale of commodities futures can be conducted by both persons not carrying on business in connection with futures trading and persons in futures trading related careers who abuse the system by conducting such offences in the course of their work. Many countries have enacted laws which define many acts relating to futures trading as criminal offences including acts which are acts of fraud by their nature and acts which are not fraud by nature but frequently relating to acts of fraud such as a breach of licensing, documentary related offences, manipulation, insider trading, misrepresentation, fraud, embezzlement, and misconducts. Such laws also contain provisions, which require a wrongdoer who attempts to conduct certain offences to be liable to the same extent to which the offence is completed. Furthermore, the reverse of burden of proof is also recognised and incorporated therein. In respect of the enforcement of laws, a number of organizations were set up with a scheme of authorizing the enforcement of laws. Such organisations include those established under specific laws to supervise futures trading with an enforcement function, special investigative bodies, and self-regulation organizations. Should various measures are employed by such organizations in Thailand | they certainly enhance the effectiveness of the law enforcement scheme and likely lead to advantageous result.
Share
COinS