Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นัยทางกฎหมายที่สำคัญของกรณีพิพาทเรื่องแร่ใยหินภายใต้องค์การการค้าโลก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal implications of the asbestos case under World Trade Organization (WTO)
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัชชมัย ฤกษะสุต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.281
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตกุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่า คำตัดสินในคดีพิพาทเรื่องแร่ใยหินภายใต้องค์การการค้าโลก มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงหลักเกณฑ์การบังคับใช้มาตรา XX (b) ของแกตต์อย่างไร จากการศึกษาพบว่าคำตัดสินนั้นมีประเด็นสำคัญในการพิจารณาหลายประการ ทั้งประเด็นการบังคับใช้ตามมาตรา XX(b) โดยตรง และประเด็นอื่นที่เกี่ยวเนื่อง กล่าวคือ (1) การตีความคำว่า “ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เหมือนกัน" ตามมาตรา II1:4 (2) การทำให้เสียหรือเสื่อมไปซึ่งสิทธิประโยชน์ตามมาตรา XXIII:1(b) และ (3) ประเด็นเรื่องข้อบังคับทางเทคนิคตามข้อตกลง TBT โดยคำตัดสินในประเด็นทั้งหลายข้างต้นยังคงใช้หลักเกณฑ์เช่นเดียวกับคำตัดสินที่มีข้อเท็จจริงเหมือนกันที่ผ่านมา เพียงแต่มีการขยายความมากขึ้น กล่าวคือ ในกรณีมาตรา XX(b) ได้มีการขยายความคุ้มครองชีวิตและสุขอนามัยของมนุษย์โดยให้รวมทั้งผู้บริโภคและบุคคลในภาคการผลิตด้วย นอกจากนั้นองค์กรอุทธรณ์ ยังให้ข้อสังเกตว่าในการพิจารณาความเหมือนกันของผลิตภัณฑ์นั้น ควรจะใช้หลักเกณฑ์ 4 ประการมาพิจารณาประกอบ ซึ่งต่างจากแนวคำตัดสินในคดีก่อน และของคณะกรรมการวินิจฉัยข้อพิพาทในคดีนี้ว่าให้พิจารณาเพียงประเด็นเดียวก็พอ อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการศึกษากรณีศึกษานี้ ทำให้ทราบถึงแนวการในการปรับใช้หลักเกณฑ์พื้นฐานขององค์การการค้าโลกให้เป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ของหลักการการค้าเสรี เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดนโยบายทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศของประเทศไทยในกรณีหากไทยจะออกมาตรการ ภายในอันมีผลเป็นการกีดกันทางการค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis focuses on a research on how the decision of EC - Ban on Asbestos case leads to a change in the criterion of enforcement of Article XX(b) of GATT 1994. From the research, it is found that there are many substantial issues, both the application of Article XX(b) of GATT 1994 and other interesting relevant issues. Firstly, the interpretation of “like product" under Article lll:3. Secondly, Nullification or Impairment under Article XXIII:1 (b) of GATT 1994. Finally, the technical regulation under Technical Barrier to Trade agreement. The aforesaid decision followed the enterions embodied in the decision having the same factual issues in the past, but such criterions are more extended. เท accordance with Article XX(b), there is the extension of the protection of life and health of human to consumers and labor in the manufacturing sector. Moreover, Appellate Body noted that four factors are supposed to be in the consideration of likeness of products. This differs from the decisions of the past cases and the decision of Panel in this case considering merely one factor. It is obviously found how to apply the basic principle of WTO for the attainment of Free Trade principle so as to be a useful guidance of the international trade policy - making of Thailand in case where the measure taken under the laws of Thailand may potentially bring about a trade barrier.
ISBN
9741732716
Share
COinS