Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์สังคมอังกฤษยุควิกตอเรียนในบทละครคอเมดีออฟแมนเนอรส์ของออสคาร์ ไวลด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The image of English society during the Victorian age in Oscar Wilde's comedies of manners
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรองกาญจน์ ตะเวทีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1872
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทละครจำนวน 4 เรื่องของออสคาร์ ไวลด์อันได้แก่เรื่อง Lady Windermere's Fan เรื่อง A Woman of No Importance เรื่อง An Ideal Husband และเรื่อง The Importance of Being Earnest โดยการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะคอเมดีออฟแมนเนอรส์ (Comedy of manners) ในบทละครดังกล่าว สภาพสังคมอังกฤษยุควิกตอเรียนที่สะท้อนในบทละครและภูมิหลังของไวลด์ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อบทละครของเขา บทละครทั้งสี่เรื่องของไวลด์เป็นบทละครคอเมดีออฟแมนเนอรส์ที่แสดงภาพชีวิตของคนในสังคมชนชั้นสูงและชนชั้นกลางของอังกฤษยุควิกตอเรียน ในด้านสภาพความเป็นอยู่ ความบันเทิงการสืบทอดทายาท การแต่งงาน และการศึกษา เนื่องจากออสคาร์ ไวลด์คุ้นเคยกับสังคมชนชั้นสูงและชั้นกลาง ทำให้เขาสามารถถ่ายทอดภาพสังคมดังกล่าวได้เป็นอย่างดี ไวลด์ได้วิพากษ์วิจารณ์สิ่งที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคมวิกตอเรียนอย่างความเคร่งครัดจนเกินเหตุของพวกเพียวริตัน ความทะเยอทะยานของชนชั้นกลาง ความทุจริตในวงราชการ และความมุ่งมั่นที่ไร้เหตุผล ยิ่งกว่านั้นไวลด์ยังได้เสียดสีล้อเลียนค่านิยมบางประการของคนในสังคมเช่นความฟุ่มเฟือย การซุบซิบนินทาและความหน้าไหว้หลังหลอก การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบบทละครคอเมดีออฟแมนเนอรส์ทั้งสี่เรื่องของออสคาร์ ไวลด์กับสังคมอังกฤษยุควิกตอเรียนนี้แสดงให้เห็นความสำคัญของบทบาทของวรรณกรรมในการสะท้อนสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study 4 plays of Oscar Wilde: Lady Windermere's Fan, A Woman of No Importance, An Ideal Husband and The Importance of Being Earnest, by analysing the characteristics of comedy of manners in the plays, the Victorian society portrayed in the plays and the influence of Wilde's background on his plays. The four plays of Oscar Wilde are comedies of manners which portray the upper class and the middle class in English society during the Victorian age in terms of ways of living, entertainment, estate inheritance, marriage and education. Since Wilde was familiar with the upper and middle classes, he could vividly portray them. The author criticizes some ocurrences in Victorian society, which are the overstrictness of puritans, the ambition of the middle class, the corruption of the government officers and the desire of people to be irrationally earnest. Furthermore, certain behaviors of people in the society--extravagance, scandalmongering and hypocrisy--are satirized by Wilde. The comparative study of Oscar Wilde's comedies of manners and the Victorian English society demonstrates the significant role of literature as reflection of society.
Creative Commons License