Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คำสั่งของฝ่ายปกครองที่เรียกให้เจ้าหน้าที่ชดใช้เงิน : ศึกษากรณีมาตรา 12 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดทางละเมิดของเจ้าหน้าที่ พ.ศ. 2539
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Administrative Act requring official to give compensation : a study of Section 12 of the Act on Liability for Wrongful Act of Official B.E. 2539
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.279
Abstract
คำสั่งของฝ่ายปกครองที่เรียกให้เจ้าหน้าที่ชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทน เป็นคำสั่งที่ออกโดยเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐอาศัยอำนาจตามกฎหมาย ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อสถานภาพของสิทธิของผู้รับคำสั่งทางปกครอง คำสั่งของฝ่ายปกครองที่เรียกให้เจ้าหน้าที่ชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนดังกล่าวจึงเป็นคำสั่งทางปกครองตามมาตรา 5 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติวิธีปฏิบัติราชการทางปกครอง พ.ศ. 2539 และตามมาตรา 57 หากผู้รับคำสั่งไม่ปฏิบัติตามหน่วยงานของรัฐอาจใช้การบังคับทางปกครองโดยวิธีการยึด อายัดทรัพย์สินเพื่อขายทอดตลาดชำระหนี้ได้ แต่ในทางปฏิบัติกลับประสบปัญหาหลายประการ เช่น กรณีเจ้าหน้าที่ร่วมกับบุคคลธรรมดากระทำละเมิด และกรณีสิทธิเรียกร้องขาดอายุความนั่น หน่วยงานของรัฐไม่สามารถออกคำสั่งเรียกให้บุคคลธรรมดาหรือเจ้าหน้าที่ชะระค่าสินไหมทดแทนได้ จะต้องฟ้องคดีต่อศาลยุติธรรม หรือกรณีหน่วยงานของรัฐไม่สามารถใช้การบังคับทางปกครองได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตาม สภาพปัญหาหลักเนื่องมาจากการใช้การบังคับทางปกครองยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพจึงทำให้เมื่อหน่วยงานของรัฐออกคำสั่งเรียกให้เจ้าหน้าที่ชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนแล้ว เจ้าหน้าที่ไม่ชำระค่าสินไหมทดแทนภายในกำหนด หน่วยงานของรัฐจึงยังไม่สามารถใช้การบังคับทางปกครองได้ แนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับประสิทธิภาพการบังคับทางปกครอง ควรกำหนดแนวทางปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการบังคับทางปกครองให้มีความชัดแจน และควรที่จะมีการกำหนดหน่วยงานกลางในการใช้การบังคับทางปกครองเพื่อให้มีลักษณะรวมศูนย์ ซึ่งเป็นการแก้ไขปัญหาในระยะยาว แต่ในระยะสั้นอาจมีการกำหนดมาตรการบังคับทางปกครองเสริมมาตรการบังคับทางปกครองหลัก เช่น การกำหนดเบี้ยปรับหรือเงินเพิ่ม อย่างไรก็ตาม ก็มีแนวคิดในการแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับคำสั่งของฝ่ายปกครองที่เรียกให้เจ้าหน้าที่ชดใช้เงินโดยการปรับปรุงแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดทางละเมิดของเจ้าหน้าที่ พ.ศ. 2539 โดยการตัดอำนาจของหน่วยงานของรัฐในการออกคำสั่งเรียกให้เจ้าหน้าที่ชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทนซึ่งเป็นคำสั่งทางปกครอง และกำหนดให้หน่วยงานของรัฐมีอำนาจเพียงออกหนังสือเรียกให้เจ้าหน้าที่ชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทน หากเจ้าหน้าที่ไม่ปฏิบัติตาม หน่วยงานของรัฐต้องฟ้องคดีต่อศาลที่มีเขตอำนาจเพื่อเรียกค่าสินไหมทกแทน แต่การแก้ไขปัญหาด้วยวิธีการดังกล่าวอาจกลับไปสู่ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความล่าช้าในชั้นการพิจารณาของศาลยุติธรรมอีกครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Administrative order requring official to give compensation is an order given by Government officials under the law which effects against the status of right of the person whom the order is made. Such administrative order shall be regarded as administrative act under Section 5 of the Administrative Procedure Act, B.E. 2539. According to Section 57 of the Act, a person whom the order is made fails to comply with such order, the State agency is entitled to take the measure of enforcement of administrative act by means of seizing or attaching of property for selling by auction. However, in practice, Administrative order requring official to give compensation is now facing with m any problems for example where the official coordinates with an individual in making a wrongful act against State agencies by which such agencies are unable to claim individual for any liability; w here claims are raised up after the period of time has already expired, in this event, administrative order may not be issued. Thus, State agencies shall claim its as civil case. These problems are mainly caused from inefficiency on enforcement of administrative act. Hence, upon the State agencies have issued an order requring the official to give com pensation and such official refuses to pay it under the prescribed time, The State agencies, therefore, are not be able to take any enforcement. However, The solution on the problem regarding the efficiency on enforcement of administrative act is to issue a clear guideline on the enforcement of administrative act. Moreover, establishing a centre unit for enforcement of administrative act so as to centralization is also suggested for a long term solution. For a short term solution, it is recommended that the supplemental measure on enforcement of an administrative act shall be taken along with the main measure such as administrative fines or addition sums. Somehow, there is a notion in solving the problems concerning administrative order requring official to give compensation that are facing presently, by cutting o ff the Sate agencies’ pow er in issuing an order requring official to give compensation which is the administrative act and substituting with the pow er only to issue a notice requesting official to give compensation. In this circumstance, where the said official fails to do so, such State agencies shall bring the case to the court of justice which is in its jurisdiction claiming for such compensation. However, it should be noted that this solution will bring it back to the problem on the delay of the Courts of Justice’s procedure.
ISBN
9741717113
Share
COinS