Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The administration of Subdistrict Administrative Organization
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิทธิพล ศรีเสาวลักษณ์
Second Advisor
สมคิด เลิศไพฑูรย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.362
Abstract
ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาอุปสรรคในการบริหารงานขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลด้านต่าง ๆ ตามบทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย รวมถึงเสนอแนะมาตรการที่เหมาะสมในการปรับปรุงและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบริหารงาน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในด้านอำนาจหน้าที่ในการจัดทำบริการสาธารณะ องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลไม่สามารถจัดทำบริการสาธารณะบางประเภทตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด รวมทั้งปัญหาการขัดกันของบทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย ในด้านรายได้ องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลขาดความเป็นอิสระในการออกข้อบังคับตำบลเพื่อจัดเก็บภาษีและอากร การไม่ได้รับฐานรายได้ตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดและหลักเกณฑ์การจัดสรรเงินอุดหนุนยังขาดความเหมาะสม ในด้านการบริหารงานบุคคล เกิดความซ้ำซ้อนและความล่าช้าในการทำหน้าที่ขององค์กรการบริหารงานบุคคล การขาดความคล่องตัวในการบริหารงานบุคคลและระบบราชการครอบงำการบริหารงานบุคคล และในด้านการกำกับดูแล รัฐกำหนดระเบียบและออกหนังสือสั่งการให้องค์การบริหารตำบลถือปฏิบัติเกินขอบเขตการกำกับดูแลและขาดประสิทธิภาพในการกำกับดูแล วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไข ปรับปรุง การบริหารงานขององค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล ด้านอำนาจหน้าที่ในการจัดทำบริการสาธารณะโดยให้รัฐเร่งดำเนินการถ่ายโอนบุคลากรและงบประมาณให้แก่องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล ด้านรายได้ควรปรับปรุงรูปแบบการจัดสรรเงินอุดหนุน รัฐควรทำหน้าที่กำกับดูแลพร้อมกับให้คำแนะนำและความรู้แก่พนักงานส่วนตำบลในการจัดเก็บภาษีอากรและรายได้ต่าง ๆ ตามที่กฎหมายกำหนดและเพิ่มฐานรายได้ให้แก่องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล ด้านการบริหารงานบุคคล ควรลดจำนวนองค์กรการบริหารงานบุคคล และกำหนดให้องค์กรการบริหารงานบุคคลในระดับจังหวัดมีเพียงหน่วยงานเดียว โดยทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการบริหารงานบุคคลของพนักงานท้องถิ่นทุกประเภทภายในเขตจังหวัดนั้น อีกทั้งปรับโครงสร้างองค์กรนี้โดยประธานและเลขานุการจะต้องไม่เป็นผู้ที่มาจากข้าราชการประจำ และควรมาจากตัวแทนขององค์กรส่วนท้องถิ่นเอง พร้อมทั้งควรยกเลิกระบบการกำหนดตำหน่ง (position classifiation) โดยหันมาใช้ระบบขั้นตำหน่ง (position rank) แทน และสุดท้ายด้านการกำกับดูแล ควรใช้กระบวนการทางศาลปกครองและเพิ่มบทบาทตัวแทนของประชาชนและผู้เกี่ยวข้องเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการกำกับดูแลองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลควบคู่กัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies and analyzes the current problems and obstruts of the Sub-district Administrative Organization ("SAO") in Thailand and to suggest some appropriate measures that might be able to improve efficiency of SAO. The results of the document research cover four main points. First, even authorized by law, there are some areas that SAO could not achieve their public service tasks because of some conflicts of law involved. Secondly, to increase its income, SAO, in practice, lacks freedom to issue some types of tax regulations; and the current government criterion for allocating grants to SAO is still inappropriate. Thirdly, on the issue of personnel management, there are still; an overlapping of personnel management authority; the delay of personnel management process; the lack of flexibility; and the dominant power rooted in the bureaucracy system. And fourthly, on monitoring authority aspect, the central government had issued regulations and measures that are likely to impose SAO to do monitoring tasks that seems to exceed the scope of its authority. Therefore, these monitoring measures are quite ineffiiency. The researh suggests some alternative methods that: First, by expediently transferring personnel and budget more to SAO, it might help improve effiiency of SAO administration in undertaking its public service task. Secondly, to increase SAO's income, the government should improve the existing method of grant allocation of SAO. Furthermore, it should monitor, advise and provide useful information to SAO regarding tax collecting task as well as information on other possible sources of its income as provided by law. Thirdly, on the personnel management aspect, there should be only one personnel management organizations in each province that is responsible for controlling all personnel management tasks. Moreover, the current structure of this organization should be changed in the way that its chairman and secretary must not be coming from a civil service offie. In addition, the current system of position classifiation should be abolished and turn to the rank classifiation instead. And finally, by both using the administrative court review channel and increasing the monitoring role of people, the accountability and effiiency of SAO should be increased.
Creative Commons License