Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อำนาจรัฐในการควบคุมผู้ต้องหา : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศญี่ปุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Authority of state in detention of the accused : comparative study between Thailand and Japan
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Second Advisor
ศิระ บุญภินนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.360
Abstract
อำนาจของรัฐที่สำคัญอำนาจหนึ่งที่กระทบต่อสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคล คืออำนาจในการควบคุมตัวผู้ต้องหาในชั้นสอบสวนหรือก่อนการพิจารณาในชั้นศาล อันได้แก่ การจับ การควบคุม การขังและการปล่อยชั่วคราว การใช้อำนาจดังกล่าวเป็นการจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคล ซึ่งรัฐจะต้องกระทำไปภายใต้หลักเกณฑ์ที่กฎหมายกำหนดไว้และเท่าที่จำเป็นเท่านั้น กฎหมายสำคัญที่กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการควบคุมตัวผู้ต้องหาคือ รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยและประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา กฎหมายดังกล่าวนอกจากจะเป็นกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยแล้ว ยังเป็นกฎหมายที่คุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคลด้วย การควบคุมตัวผู้ต้องหาไว้ในอำนาจรัฐแม้ว่ารัฐจะมีอำนาจกระทำได้ โดยถือว่าเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการสอบสวนก็ตาม แต่ด้วยเหตุที่เป็นเรื่องจำกัดสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคลที่ตกเป็นผู้ต้องหา ซึ่งยังพิสูจน์ไม่ได้ว่าบุคคลนั้นได้กระทำความผิดหรือเป็นผู้บริสุทธิ์ จึงต้องด้วยข้อสันนิษฐานของกฎหมายรัฐธรรมนูญว่า ในคดีอาญาต้องสันนิษฐานไว้ก่อนว่า ผู้ต้องหาหรือจำเลยไม่มีความผิด และก่อนมีคำพิพากษาอันถึงที่สุดแสดงว่าบุคคลใดได้กระทำความผิด จะปฏิบัติต่อบุคคลนั้นเสมือนเป็นผู้กระทำความผิดมิได้ ดังนั้นหากไม่มีเหตุจำเป็นตามที่กฎหมายบัญญัติไว้แล้ว โดยหลักรัฐจะควบคุมตัวบุคคลที่เป็นผู้ต้องหาไม่ได้ หลักการดังกล่าวเมื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างประเทศไทยและประเทศญี่ปุ่น ซึ่งใช้ระบบประมวลกฎหมายเหมือนกันแล้ว จะพบว่ามีการปฏิบัติที่แตกต่างกัน โดยประเทศไทยจะสอบสวนโดยมุ่งการควบคุมตัวผู้ต้องหาเป็นหลัก แต่ประเทศญี่ปุ่นนั้นจะสอบสวนโดยมุ่งการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคลเป็นหลัก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ผู้เขียนจึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงวิวัฒนาการ แนวความคิด ทฤษฎีและหลักเกณฑ์การคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของบุคคล และการควบคุมตัวผู้ต้องหาไว้ในชั้นสอบสวนหรือในชั้นก่อนการพิจารณาของศาล ทั้งในเรื่องการจับ การควบคุม การขังและการปล่อยชั่วคราว ตามกฎหมายรัฐธรรมนูญและประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและอุปสรรค ตลอดจนแนวทางปรับปรุงแก้ไขบทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย โดยการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศญี่ปุ่น เพื่อให้เกิดพัฒนาการในการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของเจ้าพนักงาน ในองค์กรกระบวนการยุติธรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมตัวผู้ต้องหา โดยยึดหลักการคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคล ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2540 และประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An important power of the state which affects the rights and liberty of an individual is the power to detain an accused prior to an interrogation or deliberation by the court. Examples of such powers include that of arrest, detention, imprisonment and temporary release. The exercise of these powers limits the rights and liberties of an individual and should only be applied within the legal framework and only where necessary. Significant laws which determine the legal framework of detention of the accused are the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand and the Criminal Procedure Code. These laws not only relate to the preservation of peace and order, but also protect the rights and liberties of individuals. A state has the power to detain an accused as part of the interrogation process. However, as this is a limitation of the accused's rights and liberties, who cannot yet be proven of his guilt or innocence, the constitutional presumption of innocence applies. Moreover, such persons cannot be treated as a criminal until a final judgment is obtained. Therefore, a State is not, in principle, entitled to detain an accused in the absence of any expediency stipulated by law. Certain differences in current practices may be identified between the Laws of Thailand and the Laws of Japan in this regard despite the fact that both follow code law legal systems. Interrogations in Thailand is primarily aimed at the control of the accused, whilst in Japan, interrogation is principally aimed at the protection of rights and liberties of individuals. The writer of this thesis aims at the evolution, concepts, theories and rules in relation to the protection of individual rights and liberties and the pre-trial or interrogatory detention of an accused. The scope of this work includes the arrest, detention, imprisonment and temporary release under the Constitution and the Criminal Procedure Code, as well an analysis of the problems and obstacles in the present system. This work also proposes certain amendments which may be made to the provisions of law by a comparative study between the Laws of Thailand and the Laws of Japan. It is desired that this would result in a development of the practice of officials in the judicial process where related to the detention of an accused, with the principles of protection of individual rights and liberty at its core, and in effect, allowing for greater consistency with the purposes behind the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2540 and the Criminal Procedure Code
Creative Commons License