Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อนุสัญญาองค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ ฉบับที่ 138 : ผลกระทบและมาตราการทางกฎหมายและการปฏิบัติของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ILO Convention No.138 : implications for legal measures and practices in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.359
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาในเรื่องของผลกระทบและมาตรการทางกฎหมายและการปฏิบัติของประเทศไทยเมื่อรับเอาอนุสัญญาองค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ ฉบับที่ 138 ว่าด้วยอายุขั้นต่ำของการรับเด็กเข้าทำงานมาบังคับใช้ เพื่อที่จะเป็นแนวทางในการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องในการคุ้มครองแรงงานเด็กในประเทศไทย รวมถึงเป็นแนวทางแก่หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการปรับปรุงกลไกในการขจัดการใช้แรงงานเด็ก จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์พบว่ากฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงานของประเทศไทยใช้บังคับครอบคลุมได้ก็แต่กับแรงงานเด็กในระบบเท่านั้น แต่ไม่สามารถให้ความคุ้มครองไปถึงแรงงานนอกระบบได้ เนื่องจากการตีความของคำว่า "แรงงาน" ตามกฎหมายไทยไม่รวมถึงงานนอกระบบที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันตามสัญญาจ้างแรงงาน ฉะนั้นจากการศึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงพบว่า แรงงานเด็กในประเทศไทยยังคงได้รับความคุ้มครองไม่เทียบเท่ากับมาตรฐานแรงงาน เนื่องด้วยการคุ้มครองแรงงานเด็กทั้งตามมาตรฐานแรงงานระหว่างประเทศและตามความตกลงที่เกี่ยวกับสิทธิเด็ก ไม่ได้มุ่งที่จะให้ความคุ้มครองแต่เฉพาะลักษณะหรือเงื่อนไขในการทำงานเท่านั้น แต่ยังให้ความคุ้มครองไปถึงการแสวงหาประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจจากแรงงานเด็กด้วย การให้ความคุ้มครองจึงไม่ควรมุ่งลงไปที่เงื่อนไขหรือสภาพการจ้างงานแต่เพียงอย่างเดียว แต่ควรมองถึงสิทธิพื้นฐานที่แรงงานเด็กควรจะได้รับ และการคุ้มครองเด็กจากการละเมิดสิทธินั้น รวมทั้งโอกาสในการเข้ารับการศึกษาด้วย ฉะนั้น ข้อเสนอแนะตามการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ จึงเป็นการเสนอให้ประเทศไทยรับเอาอนุสัญญาองค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ ฉบับที่ 138 มาบังคับใช้ โดยจะต้องวางมาตรการทั้งทางด้านการคุ้มครองแรงงาน มาตรการปราบปรามผู้ละเมิดสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานของแรงงานเด็กรวมทั้งมาตรการทางการศึกษา ให้มีความสอดคล้องกัน เพื่อเป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญของทั้งอนุสัญญาฉบับนี้และความตกลงระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยสิทธิเด็กซึ่งไม่เพียงแค่ให้การคุ้มครองแก่แรงงานเด็กเท่านั้น แต่ยังมุ่งหวังที่จะขจัดซึ่งการใช้แรงงานเด็กให้หมดไป การดำเนินการตามมาตรการเหล่านี้ต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือจากทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชนเพื่อประสิทธิภาพของการบังคับใช้และเมื่อมาตรการเหล่านี้สามารถดำเนินการจนเป็นผลสำเร็จ การแสวงหาประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจต่อแรงงานในทุกรูปแบบและการใช้แรงงานเด็กก็จะหมดไป ซึ่งจะเป็นผลให้เด็กกลับไปสู่สถานศึกษาเพื่อกลับมาพัฒนาตนเองและประเทศชาติต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis was written to detail the implications of legal measures and practices in Thailand following the adoption of ILO Convention No. 138, concerning the minimum age for admission to employment. This thesis is also intended to give a general guideline for the amendment of laws in relation to child labor protection and for the development of a mechanism which could be used by the relevant authorities in Thailand to abolish child labour. The results of this research indicate that Thai labour law can protect only children in the formal sector, but it fails to protect children in the informal sector. This is because the interpretation of "Labour" according to Thai law does not cover work in the informal sector, which has no relationship according to the employment agreement. Therefore, the measures of child labour protection in Thailand do not reach the International Labour Standards. According to the International Labour Standards and International Agreement relating to the Rights of the Child, emphasis is placed not only on the protection concerning terms and conditions of work but also the economic exploitation of child labour. Therefore, child labour protection should emphasize not only the terms and conditions of work, but should also give importance to the fundamental rights of employment, the prevention of rights violation and the safeguarding of education opportunities. Therefore, the suggestion made by this research is to propose that Thailand adopts ILO Convention No. 138 and implement measures for labour protection, the suppression of violations of child labour's fundamental rights and provisions for education service. These measures must be in accordance with the objectives of the International Labour Standards and International Agreement relating to the Rights of the Child. The aim of these measures is not only to protect children's labour, but also to eliminate child labour employment. However, these measures need the co-operation of both public and private sectors to be fully enforceable. After the said measures are enacted, all kinds of child labour economic exploitation will diminish, and children would then be able to go back to study for the benefit of themselves and development of the country.
Share
COinS