Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จารีตในคัมภีร์ขงจื๊อในฐานะสิ่งปลดปล่อยมนุษย์สู่อิสรภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rites in the analects as liberation
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวรรณา สถาอานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1677
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาประเด็นเรื่องขนบจารีตในปรัชญาขงจื๊อว่าสามารถเป็นสิ่งปลดปล่อยมนุษย์สู่อิสรภาพได้อย่างไรโดยเริ่มพิจารณาจากข้อเสนอทางปรัชญาของขงจื๊อ ในการแก้ไขปัญหาความสับสนวุ่นวายในยุคชุนชิว คือ มนุษย์ควรจะปฏิบัติตามกรอบจารีตประเพณี อันมีคุณธรรมเป็นตัวกำหนด บทบาทของขนบจารีตคือ ความพยายามในการ ขัดเกลามนุษย์ สู่ภาวะอันอารยะ และประสานมนุษย์แต่ละคนให้มีความสัมพันธ์อันดีระหว่างกัน อันเป็นที่มาของชุมชนมนุษย์ที่สมบูรณ์แบบและสงบสุข ในขณะที่ปรัชญาเต๋าเสนอข้อโต้แย้งว่า ระบบจารีตของมนุษย์เป็นเพียงสิ่งสร้างอันจอมปลอม และยังเป็นข้อผูกมัดมนุษย์มิให้มนุษย์เข้าสู่ภาวะอันประสานสอดคล้องกับธรรมชาติ อันเป็นระบบความจริงในปรัชญาเต๋า ดังนั้นขนบจารีตจึงเปรียบได้กับโซ่ตรวนซึ่งพันธนาการมนุษย์ไว้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ขนบจารีตตามทัศนะของขงจื๊อยังมีพื้นที่แห่งอิสรภาพอยู่เช่นกัน ทั้งนี้โดยพิจารณาว่า สิ่งที่พันธนาการมนุษย์คือ ลิขิตแห่งสวรรค์ ความรู้สึกฝ่ายต่ำ และปัจจุบันกาล อันเป็นสิ่งสกัดกั้นมิให้มนุษย์ก้าวข้ามข้อจำกัดของตนเอง ไปสู่ภาวะแห่งคุณธรรมที่สมบูรณ์ ซึ่งต้องอาศัยการพัฒนาจารีตจากประวัติศาสตร์ การขัดเกลาจริยธรรมด้วยการเรียนรู้ และความเชื่อในศักยภาพของมนุษย์ มากกว่าลิขิตแห่งสวรรค์ ทั้งหมดนี้ถือได้ว่าเป็นการปลดปล่อยมนุษย์สู่อิสรภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is an attempt to explicate how Confucius' conceptions of humaneness (ren) and rites (li) can be considered a form of liberation. Trying to provide a moral-cum-sociopolitical solution, Confucius puts great emphasis on rites which is sustained by humaneness. The main role of rites is, in this respect, to cultivate a fully human person and create harmoneous relationships among individuals which, eventually, will lead to a peaceful society. Taoism, on the other hand, argues that rites can only be a social construction which obstructs human persons from natural liberation. The way to get this kind of liberation is to break through social conventions. Confucius' rites are, inevitably, considered spiritual bondage. However, this thesis argues that, there is plenty of room for human liberation in Confucius' philosophy. Within the Confucian philosophical framework the present are actually obstacles in the way to self-realization, which could be achieved through the cultivation of rites as learned from history. Human beings' moral potentials can be actualized through constant learning and thus leading to human liberation.
Creative Commons License