Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เหตุอื่นที่ไม่สมควรให้ลูกหนี้ล้มละลาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Other grounds not justifying the adjudication of the debtor as a bankrupt
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มุรธา วัฒนะชีวะกุล
Second Advisor
สุธีร์ ศุภนิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.352
Abstract
เหตุอื่นที่ไม่สมควรให้ลูกหนี้ล้มละลาย บัญญัติไว้ในมาตรา 14 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลายพุทธศักราช 2483 เป็นเหตุผลประการหนึ่งซึ่งศาลใช้พิจารณาพิพากยกฟ้องในคดีล้มละลาย แม้ในบางคดีเจ้าหนี้ผู้เป็นโจทก์จะนำสืบเข้าข้อสันนิษฐานของกฎหมาย ตามมาตรา 8 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลายพุทธศักราช 2483 และพยานหลักฐานของเจ้าหนี้ผู้เป็นโจทก์ฟังได้ความว่า ลูกหนี้มีหนี้สินล้นพ้นตัว แล้วก็ตาม แต่ถ้าศาลเห็นว่า มีเหตุอื่นที่ไม่สมควรให้ลูกหนี้ล้มละลาย ศาลก็จะพิพากษายกฟ้อง เหตุดังกล่าวจะเป็นเหตุอะไรก็ได้ที่ปรากฏแก่ศาลในการพิจารณา ซึ่งศาลอาจจะหยิบยกเหตุหรือพฤติการณ์ตอนใดในท้องสำนวนขึ้นเป็นข้ออ้างได้ ถ้าศาลเห็นสมควรก็สามารถใช้ดุลพินิจได้อย่างกว้างขวางว่า ลูกหนี้ที่ถูกฟ้องล้มละลายนั้นควรล้มละลายหรือไม่ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิวัฒนาการ แนวคิด วัตถุประสงค์ของกฎหมายล้มละลาย ตลอดจนหลักกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับเหตุอื่นที่ไม่สมควรให้ลูกหนี้ล้มละลาย โดยการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการใช้ดุลพินิจในเรื่องดังกล่าวระหว่างศาลไทยกับศาลอังกฤษว่ามีแนวบรรทัดฐานอย่างไร ทั้งนี้ ก็เพื่อค้นหาแนวทางในการที่จะทำให้การใช้ดุลพินิจของศาลมีกฎเกณฑ์แน่นอนและอยู่ภายใต้ขอบเขตความชอบด้วยกฎหมาย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ของกฎหมายล้มละลายเป็นเครื่องชี้นำเพื่อป้องกันการใช้อำนาจตามอำเภอใจ และการกระทำที่มิชอบด้วยกฎหมาย และเพื่อนำไปสู่การแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายในเรื่องนี้ให้เกิดความชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาจึงพบว่า ในปัจจุบันศาลไทยไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์แน่ชัดเกี่ยวกับเรื่องเหตุอื่นที่ไม่สมควรให้ลูกหนี้ล้มละลาย ทำให้การใช้กฎหมายในเรื่องดังกล่าวไม่สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ของกฎหมาย ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาความลักลั่นและการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อลูกหนี้ที่มีหนี้สินล้นพ้นตัว ทำให้เจ้าหนี้ผู้เป็นโจทก์เกิดความรู้สึกว่าไม่ได้รับความเป็นธรรม และสาธารณชน อาจได้รับความเดือดร้อน จากการที่ลูกหนี้ที่มีหนี้สินล้นพ้นตัวที่ถูกเจ้าหนี้ฟ้องแต่ศาลพิพากษายกฟ้องโดยยกเหตุผลว่า มีเหตุอื่นที่ไม่สมควรให้ลูกหนี้ล้มละลาย ทำให้ลูกหนี้ประเภทนี้มีโอกาสไปก่อหนี้สินเพิ่มขึ้นและไม่สามารถชำระหนี้ได้อีก ทำให้มีการฟ้องร้องกันโดยไม่สิ้นสุด ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ดังนี้ 1. เห็นควรรวบรวมคำพิพากษาของศาลอังกฤษและศาลไทย กฎเกณฑ์ และหลักกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับเหตุอื่นที่ไม่สมควรให้ลูกหนี้ล้มละลายมาศึกษาวิเคราะห์เพื่อการกำหนดกฎเกณฑ์และขอบเขตในเรื่องนี้ 2. เห็นควรมีมาตรการโฆษณาคำพิพากษาคดีล้มละลายที่ศาลยกฟ้องโดยอาศัยเหตุอื่นที่ไม่สมควรให้ลูกหนี้ล้มละลาย 3. เห็นควรเสนอแก้ไขและปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พุทธศักราช 2483 มาตรา 14 ให้กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับเหตุอื่นที่ไม่สมควรให้ลูกหนี้ล้มละลายให้ชัดเจนแน่นอน และมาตรา 6 ให้เพิ่มเติมบทนิยามเกี่ยวกับคำว่า "ลูกหนี้มีหนี้สินล้นพ้นตัว" และคำว่า "เหตุอื่นที่ไม่สมควรให้ลูกหนี้ล้มละลาย"
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Other grounds not justifying the adjudication of a debtor as a bankrupt are provided in section 14 of the Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483, which the Court applies in dismissing bankruptcy cases. Although in some cases the Petitioning Creditor may adduce evidence to prove the assumptions of the law under section 8 of the Bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483 and the Petitioning Creditor's evidence are admissible that the debtors are insolvent, if the Court considers that there are other grounds not justifying the adjudication of the debtors as bankrupt, the court may dismiss such cases. Such grounds can be any grounds taht appear justifiable to the court during trial. The court may cite any grounds or circumstances in the case files to justify the dismissal of the cases. If the court thinks fit, it is within his absolute discretion to decide whether the debtors should be adjudicated bankrupt. This research is a study of the developments, concepts and purposes of the Bankruptcy Law, including the principles of law on other justifiable grounds for not adjudicating a debtor bankrupt. A comparative analysis of the discretion of Thai courts and English courts was carried out, based on legal precedents, in order to establish clear procedures for the court to exercise his discretion within the scope of the law. The purposes of the Bankruptcy Law are the fundamental principles that prevent an exercise of capricious power and a wrongful conduct of the court, which will lead to further amendment of the law for clarity. Our study shows that currently there are no precise rules about other justifiable grounds for not adjudicating a debtor bankrupt in Thai Courts. Consequently, the application of the law on this issue does not serve its purposes. Persecution and discrimination of insolvent debtors may cause the petitioning creditors to believe that they do not get fair treatment, and the public may get into trouble because an insolvent debtor sued in a bankruptcy case that was dismissed on other grounds not justifying the adjudication of the debtor as a bankrupt will have opportunities to further incur debts which he cannot pay. Then, the debtor is sued time and again. Thus, some guidelines for solving the problems are offered in this thesis, as follows: 1. Judgements of both the Thai and English courts, including rules and principles of laws on other justifiable grounds for not adjudicating a debtor bankrupt, should be compiled for an analytical study of this issue, in order to define the rules and the scope thereof. 2. The law should establish measures for publishing judgements of bankruptcy cases that are dismissed by the court on other grounds not justifying the adjudication of the debtors as bankrupt. 3. It is appropriate to amend section 14 of the bankruptcy Act B.E. 2483 in order to clearly establish rules about other justifiable grounds for not adjudicating a debtor bankrupt. In addition, the definitions of "insolvent debtor" and "other justifiable grounds for adjudicating a debtor bankrupt" should be added to section 6.
Share
COinS