Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เอสโครว์ : รูปแบบกฎหมายที่เหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Escrow : the appropriate law for Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบรูณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.329
Abstract
ศึกษาหาแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาและคุ้มครองคู่สัญญา โดยเฉพาะผู้ซื้ออสังหาริมทรัพย์ประเภทที่อยู่อาศัย ในเรื่องเงินมัดจำและเงินดาวน์ ที่ผู้ซื้อจะต้องชำระเป็นค่าทรัพย์สินให้แก่ผู้ขาย ในช่วงระยะเวลาการก่อสร้างโครงการจนถึงช่วงการโอนกรรมสิทธิ์ ซึ่งโดยปกติผู้ขายจะต้องนำเงินจำนวนดังกล่าวไปใช้ในการพัฒนาโครงการ แต่เนื่องจากไม่มีการจำกัดอำนาจการใช้เงินจำนวนนี้ ผู้ขายส่วนหนึ่งจึงนำเงินดังกล่าวไปใช้ผิดประเภทโดยไม่นำไปพัฒนาโครงการ เป็นเหตุให้โครงการของผู้ขายประสบความล้มเหลว นอกจากนี้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นอาจเกิดจากการที่ผู้ขายขาดเงินทุนหมุนเวียน เนื่องจากประสบปัญหาทางการเงิน หรืออาจเกิดจากการที่ผู้ขายตั้งใจที่จะหลอกลวงหรือฉ้อโกงผู้ซื้อ โดยผู้ขายไม่ดำเนินการก่อสร้างโครงการ หรือไม่สามารถก่อสร้างให้แล้วเสร็จตามสัญญา หรือโอนกรรมสิทธิ์ในทรัพย์สินให้แก่ผู้ซื้อได้ ปัญหาดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ผู้ซื้อจะต้องสูญเสียเงินจำนวนดังกล่าวไป เนื่องจากผู้ขายผิดสัญญา ซึ่งการเรียกร้องเงินในส่วนนี้ที่ผู้ซื้อได้ชำระไปคืนค่อนข้างทำได้ยาก หรืออาจต้องใช้ระยะเวลานานในการดำเนินการเรียกร้องเงินคืน ซึ่งก็ไม่แน่เสมอไปว่าผู้ซื้อจะได้รับเงินคืนหรือไม่ ดังนั้นในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ จึงได้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์ถึงหลักกฎหมายที่สามารถให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้ซื้อ เนื่องจากกฎหมายที่ควบคุมธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์และกฎหมาย ที่มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ไม่มีบทบัญญัติที่ให้ความคุ้มครองเงินของผู้ซื้อ ที่ได้ผ่อนชำระให้แก่ผู้ขายในกรณีดังกล่าวแต่อย่างใด ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้ศึกษาหลักกฎหมายในการให้ความคุ้มครองแก่ผู้ซื้อ ที่ใช้อยู่ในต่างประเทศ ซึ่งก็คือหลักการในเรื่อง escrow ของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา จากการศึกษาระบบ escrow ที่ใช้อยู่ในมลรัฐแคลิฟอร์เนีย ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาพบว่า ระบบเอสโครว์นี้สามารถนำมาใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล เนื่องจากมีระบบกฎหมายรองรับ ประกอบกับสภาพสังคมและเศรษฐกิจอันทำให้ผู้ขาย ผู้ซื้อ และ escrow agent ต่างได้รับความคุ้มครองและได้รับประโยชน์อย่างเหมาะสม ระบบดังกล่าวจึงสามารถป้องกันไม่ให้ขายทำการฉ้อฉลหรือเอาเปรียบผู้บริโภคได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม หากมีการนำหลักการในเรื่อง escrow มาใช้ในการซื้อขายอสังหาริมทรัพย์ในประเทศไทย ก็อาจก่อให้เกิดปัญหาทางกฎหมายได้ เนื่องจากแนวคิดในการคุ้มครองคู่สัญญาในระบบ escrow นั้นพัฒนามาจากหลักกฎหมายในเรื่องทรัสต์ ซึ่งเป็นหลักกฎหมายในระบบ common law ซึ่งต่างจากระบบกฎหมายไทยซึ่งเป็นระบบประมวลกฎหมายหรือ civil law นอกจากนี้ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาตรา 1686 ได้บัญญัติห้ามมิให้มีการก่อตั้งทรัสต์ในประเทศไทย ดังนั้นจากผลของการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ในเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ตามกฎหมายระหว่างคู่สัญญาในระบบเอสโครว์นั้น กฎหมายไทยที่อาจนำมาปรับใช้ในเรื่องดังกล่าวคือ หลักกฎหมายในเรื่องตัวแทนร่วม ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 805 ส่วนในเรื่องการดำเนินการในระบบ escrow ควรที่จะนำแนวทางการดำเนินกิจการ escrow ที่ใช้อยู่ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ในส่วนที่เหมาะสมกับสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของประเทศไทยมาปรับใช้ โดยออกเป็นกฎหมายเฉพาะกำหนดรายละเอียดและสาระสำคัญของการดำเนินกิจการ escrow เพื่อให้การดำเนินการในระบบ escrow สามารถให้ความคุ้มครองแก่คู่สัญญาโดยเฉพาะผู้ซื้อได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To find out some ways to solve the problems and to protect contractual parties, particularly house buyers, with respect to the deposits and down payments that they have to pay to the sellers for the properties during the construction period until the ownership in the properties is transferred to them. Normally, the sellers will use these deposits and down payments to develop the housing project. There is, however, no limitation of the sellers' power to use the money. Some sellers therefore misuse the payments for other purposes, which causes the projects to fail. In addition, problems may arise from the lack of working capital because the sellers have financial difficulties. In other cases, the sellers may simply want to deceive or cheat the buyers as they do not carry out or do not complete the construction of houses in accordance with the buyers. As the result, the buyers lose the money paid when the sellers default, and any claim for a refund is rather difficult and may take quite a long time. Moreover, it is uncertain whether the buyers will get their money back. Hence, this study and research analyzes the principles of law that may give protection to house buyers, given that the real estate business laws and the consumer protection laws for the time being in force contain no provisions to protect buyers who have made installment payments to sellers under such circumstances. This thesis examines the principles of an applicable foreign law that give protection to buyers, namely, the Escrow Law of the United States of America. Our study of the escrow system applicable in the State of California, U.S.A. shows that this escrow system is very effective because it is governed by law. In addition, the socioeconomic conditions there give protection to buyers, sellers and escrow agents who properly gain their benefits. This system can prevent sellers from defrauding or taking advantage of consumers. In any event, if the principles of the Escrow Law apply to the purchase of immovable properties in Thailand, there may be legal problems the concept of giving protection to the contractual parties in the escrow system was developed from the principles of the Trust Law, which is a common law. It is different from the system of Thai law, which is a civil law. In addition, Section 1686 of the Civil and Commercial Code provides that no trust can be established in Thailand. Hence, the study results show that the Thai law that may apply to the legal relations between the parties in the escrow system is the law governing co-agents under Section 805 of the Civil and Commercial Code. Regarding business operations under the escrow system, the procedures for escrow business operations for the time being in force in U.S.A. that are applicable to the socioeconomic conditions of Thailand should be adopted. This law should be passed in order to specify the details and the essential issues of escrow business operations. Then, business operations under the escrow system can effectively protect the contractual parties, particularly the buyers
Creative Commons License