Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประเด็นปัญหาทางกฎหมายของมาตรการปกป้องชั่วคราว ในความตกลงว่าด้วยสิ่งทอและเครื่องนุ่งห่ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The legal problems of transition safeguard in the agreement on textiles and clothing
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัชชมัย ฤกษะสุต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.335
Abstract
ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ว่า กลไกการใช้มาตรการปกป้องชั่วคราวในมาตรา 6 ของความตกลงว่าด้วยสิ่งทอและเครื่องนุ่งห่มภายใต้ WTO ยังคงไม่รัดกุมเพียงพอหรือไม่ ซึ่งอาจทำให้บางประเทศสามารถใช้กลไกดังกล่าวไปในเชิงกีดกันทางการค้า เพื่อคุ้มครองอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอและเครื่องนุ่งห่มภายในประเทศผู้นำเข้าได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า กลไกการใช้มาตรการปกป้องชั่วคราวยังคงไม่รัดกุมเพียงพอในหลายประการ เช่น การพิสูจน์ความเสียหายอย่างร้ายแรง หรือการคุกคามที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายอย่างร้ายแรง ไม่มีการกำหนดระยะเวลาขั้นต่ำในการพิสูจน์ความเสียหายอย่างร้ายแรง และไม่มีกฏเกณฑ์สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ถึงแนวโน้มความเสียหายอย่างร้ายแรง ที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต ฯลฯ ทำให้ประเทศผู้นำเข้าบางประเทศสามารถใช้กลไกดังกล่าว ไปในเชิงกีดกันทางการค้าเพื่อคุ้มครอง อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอและเครื่องนุ่งห่มภายในประเทศตนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study and analyze whether or not there are any loopholes in the mechanism of transitional safeguard measure under Article 6 of Agreement on Textiles and Clothing in WTO, which some importing countries may applied this mechanism in order to protect their textiles and clothing industry. The research findings reveal that the mechanism has several loopholes ; such as, the determination of serious damage or actual threat of serious damage, which do not provide minimum period for determination of serious damage and have no rule for prospective analysis, etc. This makes some importing countries apply the mechanism as a protectionism, which can protect textiles and clothing industry in importing countries.
Share
COinS