Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาคาริโอไทป์ของแย้ Leiolepis belliana belliana ในเกาะแสมสารและเกาะข้างเคียง จังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Karyological studies of lizard Leiolepis belliana belliana at Sa-Mae Sarn island and nearby Islands in Chon Buri Province
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวุฒิ จุฬาลักษณานุกูล
Second Advisor
ผุสตี ปริยานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.896
Abstract
แย้ Leiolepis belliana belliana (Gray) เป็นสัตว์เลื้อยคลานที่พบอยู่ทั่วไปบนเกาะในอ่าวไทยและทุกภาคประเทศไทย แย้มีความสำคัญต่อระบบนิเวศวิทยาและเป็นแหล่งอาหารที่มีคุณค่าทางโภชนาการ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาคาริโอไทป์ของแย้ โดยใช้เทคนิคการเลี้ยงเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาว แล้วย้อมสีแบบธรรมดาและย้อมแถบสีแบบจี จากตัวอย่างของแย้ที่พบบนเกาะในอ่าวไทย ได้แก่ เกาะแสมสาร เกาะคราม เกาะริ้น และเกาะไผ่ อำเภอ สัตหีบ และเขาเขียวเขาชมพู่ อำเภอศรีราชา จังหวัดชลบุรี จากการศึกษาพบว่าแย้ทั้ง 5 ประชากรมีคาริโอไทป์จากการย้อมสีโครโมโซมแบบธรรมดาเหมือนกัน คือ มีจำนวนโครโมโซม 2n = 36 ประกอบด้วยแมคโครโครโมโซม 12 แท่ง และไมโครโครโมโซม 24 แท่ง โดยแมคโครโครโมโซมคู่ที่ 1-5 มีรูปร่างเป็นเมทาเซนทริก ส่วนแมคโครโครโมโซมคู่ที่ 6 มีรูปร่างเป็นสับเมทาเซนทริก นอกจากนี้ยังพบเซคันดารีคอนสทริกชัน บริเวณแขนข้างยาวของแมคโครโครโมโซมคู่ที่ 1 สำหรับไมโครโครโซมนั้นมีขนาดเล็กมากจึงไม่สามารถที่จะจำแนกชนิดและรูปร่าง ของโครโมโซมและเมื่อย้อมแถบสีแบบจี พบว่า แย้ทั้ง 5 ประชากรมีรูปแบบของแถบสีไม่แตกต่างกันประโยชน์ของการศึกษาคาริโอไทป์ของแย้ ที่ได้จากแหล่งต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้ สามารถนำไปใช้ในการศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของสัตว์ในกลุ่มนี้จาก แหล่งอื่น ๆ ในประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Leiolepis belliana belliana (Gray), a common reptile found in the all regions including the islands of Thailand, has a very important role in the ecosystem and serves as food resource for human beings. This research was therefore initiated. These animal samples were collected from Sa-maesarn Island, Khram Island, Rin Island and Phai Island at Sataheep District and some animal samples were collected from Khaokheaw and Khaochompoo Sriracha District, Chonburi Province. Chromosomes from lymphocyte cultures were studied by conventional staining and G-banding technique. The result showed that all of these animals have the same chromosome number 2n=36, relatively identical in shape and size. The chromosome complements of L.b. belliana composed of 12 macrochromosomes and 24 microchromosomes. Six pairs of macrochromosomes were classified as follows: five pairs were of metacentric-type and the other were of submetacentric-type. A secondary constriction was found on the long arm of the first chromosome pair. The microchromosomes were too small to be classified. According to the result obtained from G-banding technique, the specimens from four types of population have the same pattern. This karyotypic information will be useful for further genetic diversity study on the same lizard from other regions of Thailand.
Creative Commons License