Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขอบเขต ผล และการบังคับใช้สัญญาผู้ถือหุ้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Scope, effect and enforcement of shareholders' agreement
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ โฆวิไลกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.323
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงปัญหากฎหมายในการจัดทำสัญญาผู้ถือหุ้นโดยพิจารณาถึงขอบเขตสาระสำคัญ ผล และการบังคับใช้ตามสัญญาผู้ถือหุ้นรวมทั้งประโยชน์และการเสนอแนะเพื่อวางแนวทางในกรณีต่าง ๆ ดังกล่าวในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับบริษัทจำกัด และบริษัทมหาชนเพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงขอบเขต สาระสำคัญ ผล และการบังคับใช้ของสัญญาผู้ถือหุ้นและประโยชน์ของสัญญาผู้ถือหุ้นเพื่อนำไปใช้พัฒนาธุรกิจในกรณีการร่วมทุนตลอด จนการศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่าง ๆ ซึ่งมีเนื้อหาสำคัญดังนี้ 1. ขอบเขตของสัญญาผู้ถือหุ้น เป็นสิ่งที่กำหนดโครงสร้างของสัญญาผู้ถือหุ้นเพื่อให้สัญญาผู้ถือหุ้นนั้นมีผลบังคับใช้ได้โดยชอบด้วยกฎหมาย โดยที่ขอบเขตของสัญญาจะอาศัยหลักความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ในการแสดงเจตนา และหลักเสรีภาพในการทำสัญญา ทั้งนี้จะต้องไม่เป็นการขัดต่อหลักกฎหมายว่าด้วยความสงบเรียบร้อยและศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชน 2. สาระสำคัญของสัญญาผู้ถือหุ้น เป็นสิ่งที่แสดงถึงข้อตกลระหว่างคู่สัญญาเพื่อให้เกิดผลผูกพันและต้องปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนดซึ่งข้อกำหนดในสัญญาผู้ถือหุ้นมีความหลากหลายขึ้นอยู่กับเจตนาและวัตถุประสงค์ของคู่สัญญาทั้งหลาย โดยสาระสำคัญของสัญญาผู้ถือหุ้นนั้นจะต้องอยู่ภายใต้บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายว่าด้วยบริษัท 3. ผลของสัญญาผู้ถือหุ้น เป็นส่วนที่แสดงถึงผลของข้อตกลงที่คู่สัญญาได้กำหนดเอาไว้ในสัญญาซึ่งจะต้องปฏิบัติตามหลักทฤษฎีสัญญาต้องเป็นสัญญา ผลของสัญญาจะต้องก่อให้เกิดผลประโยชน์ร่วมกันและสามารถทำให้คู่สัญญาทุกฝ่ายสามารถบรรลุตามวัตถุประสงค์ของสัญญาผู้ถือหุ้น 4. การบังคับใช้ของสัญญาผู้ถือหุ้น เป็นส่วนที่คู่สัญญานำเอาข้อตกลงในสัญญามาใช้เพื่อให้กลไกในการดำเนินธุรกิจของบริษัทนั้นเกิดประสิทธิภาพและพัฒนาธุรกิจในเรื่องของการร่วมทุน การบังคับใช้สัญญาผู้ถือหุ้นจะต้องเป็นตามหลักสุจริต คือไม่ใช้ข้อสัญญาทำให้คู่สัญญาอื่นเกิดความเสียเปรียบหรือความเสียหายได้ 5. ประโยชน์ของสัญญาผู้ถือหุ้น โดยสัญญาผู้ถือหุ้นนั้นก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อบริษัท ผู้ถือหุ้นและธุรกิจในการร่วมลงทุน ไม่วาจะเป็นการร่วมลงทุนระหว่างกลุ่มธุรกิจหรือการร่วมลงทุนระหว่างนักลงทุนไทยกับนักลงทุนต่างประเทศ อีกทั้งยังเป็นการกำหนดความสัมพันธ์ภายในระหว่างผู้ถือหุ้นของบริษัท นอกเหนือจากที่กฎหมายได้บัญญัติไว้ อนึ่งคู่สัญญาทุกฝ่ายจะต้องกำหนดข้อตกลงต่าง ๆ ในสัญญาผู้ถือหุ้นให้สามารถดูแลและรักษาผลประโยชน์ของคู่สัญญาทุกฝ่ายได้อย่างเท่าเทียมและเป็นธรรม โดยข้อตกลงในสัญญาจะต้องกำหนดให้สิทธิแก่คู่สัญญาทุกฝ่ายได้มีส่วนร่วมในการคิด บริหาร และจัดการบริษัทเพื่อให้เกิดผลประโยชน์สูงสุดระหว่างคู่สัญญาทุกฝ่ายอย่างเป็นธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aimed at studying the legal problems concerning the preparation of shareholders’ agreement, by taking into account the scope, effect and enforcement of shareholders’ agreement as well as benefits and recommendations so as to form a guideline for various cases discussed herein. This study will enable limited and public companies to understand scope, effect, enforcement and benefits of shareholders’ agreement so as to develop joint-venture business. Key contents can be summarized as follows: 1. The scope sets forth structure of shareholders’ agreement so that it can be duly enforced under the laws. The scope shall be based on the Principle of Sanctity of Contact and Principle of Freedom of Contract, while not inconsistent with the law on public order or good morals; 2. The content represents binding agreements between the parties. In this regard, the parties are to observe the provisions in the shareholders’ agreement, which vary upon intentions and objectives of the parties, provided that the content must be in accordance with the laws governing company; 3. The effect shows effect of the agreements, which the parties provided in the agreement. The effect must follow the Theory of Pacta Sun Servanda and lead to mutual benefits with all parties achieving the objectives stated therein; 4. Enforcement is the part where the parties apply the agreement in order to enhance efficiency and development of joint-venture mechanism. Enforcement must comply with the principle of good faith. In other words, the agreement shall not create disadvantage or damage upon other parties; 5. Benefits shall be felt among companies, shareholders and joint-venture business whether it is a joint venture between business groups or Thai and foreign investors. This agreement shall also forge internal relationships among shareholders, other than those prescribed by laws. In addition, provisions of the shareholders’ agreement must be prescribed so as to create and maintain equal and fair benefits for all parties involved. That is the agreements shall give all parties the right to participate in the company’s management and administration, hence resulting in fair and utmost benefits for all parties.
Creative Commons License