Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองสิทธิของบุคคลอันเนื่องมาจากคำสั่งทางปกครองที่ออกโดยองค์กรปกครองคณะสงฆ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Protection of individual rights against administrative acts issued by the Buddhist Order
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธงทอง จันทรางศุ
Second Advisor
พระศรีปริยัติโมลี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.307
Abstract
องค์กรปกครองคณะสงฆ์ไทยในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบไปด้วย สมเด็จพระสังฆราช มหาเถรสมาคมและพระสังฆาธิการระดับเจ้าคณะต่างๆ ตามลำดับชั้นจนถึงระดับเจ้าอาวาส เป็นองค์กรที่มีอำนาจปกครอง โดยมี พระราชบัญญัติคณะสงฆ์และกฎหมายลำดับรองต่างๆ ให้อำนาจในการออกคำสั่งประเภทต่างๆ อย่างสอดคล้องกับพระธรรมวินัยและพระพุทธบัญญัติ แต่ในการใช้อำนาจปกครองของคณะสงฆ์มีกฎเกณฑ์ควบคุมการใช้อำนาจที่ต่างไป ซึ่งบางครั้งก็มีปัญหาว่ามีการกระทบสิทธิส่วนบุคคลหรือไม่ ประกอบกับในปัจจุบันได้มีการจัดตั้งศาลปกครองขึ้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษากระบวนการในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของบุคคลจากการใช้อำนาจทางปกครองขององค์กรปกครองคณะสงฆ์โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็นการคุ้มครองโดยกระบวนการภายในและภายนอกคณะสงฆ์ ผลการศึกษาพบวา ยังมีข้อบกพร่อง โดยกระบวนการคุ้มครองภายในคณะสงฆ์ยังขาดกฎเกณฑ์ที่ชัดเจนที่ให้สิทธิแก่พระภิกษุและฆราวาสที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากคำสั่งทางปกครองของคณะสงฆ์ในการโต้แย้งดัดค้านคำสั่งเหล่านั้น ในส่วนของกระบวนการคุ้มครองภายนอก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เน้นไปที่การศึกษาขอบเขตอำนาจของศาลปกครอง ซึ่งก็พบว่ายังไม่มีการกำหนดขอบอำนาจให้ชัดเจนว่า ศาลปกครองจะมีอำนาจตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจปกครองของคณะสงฆ์ได้แค่ไหนเพียงไร ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไข โดยในส่วนของกระบวนการภายในนั้น เสนอให้ มีการบัญญัติกฎเกณฑ์ที่เป็นหลักทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับการโต้แย้งคัดค้านคำสั่งทางปกครองของคณะสงฆ์ ลำหรับศาลปกครองผู้เขียนได้วิเคราะห์ขอบเขตอำนาจหน้าที่ที่ควรจะเป็นของศาลปกครองในการตรวจสอบการใช้อำนาจปกครองของคณะสงฆ์และเสนอให้มีการกำหนดเป็นบรรทัดฐานของศาลปกครอง ในการรับพิจารณาคดีที่เกิดจากการใช้อำนาจปกครองของคณะสงฆ์ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Thai Buddhist order ecclesiastics, consists of The Supreme Patriarch, The Sangha Council of Thailand and The Ecclesiastic Governors, there are so called administrative organization of Sangha. Their powers come from The Sangha Act and its supporting rules. But the administrative powers of Thai Sangha differ from ordinary administrative organization that can be judged in Administrative Court. So this thesis’ objective is to study the procedures in protection of individual rights against administrative acts and order issued by the Buddhist organization which divided into internal and external procedures. The research results that the internal protection procedures of Sangha lacks of clear provision and jurisdiction covering Buddhist monks and the householder's right in opposing administrative acts and orders issued by Sangha organization affecting them in the external matters. So this thesis’ focus is on jurisdiction of The Administrative Court over this matters. And also the researcher found that there are no clear provisions for Administrative Court in Checking Administrative power of The Buddhist order. So the researcher suggested that there should be some ordinary rules and regulation governing the opposing of the administrative regulation of the Buddhist order ’ร procedures in Administrative Court. The researcher also recommended that there should be a clear rule about Jurisdiction of Administrative Court in checking administrative power of the Buddhist order and a precedent of Administrative Court in the acceptance of the cases concerning administrative power of the Buddhist order.
Creative Commons License