Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาและแนวทางในการปรับปรุงกฎหมายว่าด้วยอาวุธปืน : ศึกษาในเชิงกฎหมายเปรียบเทียบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems for the unprovement of firearms act : a comparative study
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.319
Abstract
"อาวุธปืน’ นอกจากจะใช้เพื่อการกีฬาแล้วมักถูกนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือประกอบอาชญากรรมอีกด้วยทำให้ภาครัฐต้องพิจารณาควบคุมอาวุธปืนของประชาชน ซึ่งการควบคุมดังกล่าวทำให้เกิดทัศนคติ 2 แนวทาง 1. การควบคุมอย่างเข้มงวด โดยมีแนวคิดว่าหากประชาชนไม่มีอาวุธปืนแล้วอาชญากรรมย่อมหมดสิ้นไป ดังนั้นจึงควร ห้ามประชาชนมีอาวุธปืนไว้ในครอบครอง 2. การควบคุมอย่างเสรี แนวทางนี้เห็นว่าการที่จะห้ามประชาชนมีอาวุธปืนเป็นการลิดรอนสิทธิเสรีภาพที่ประชาชนมีเพื่อปกป้องตนเองและทรัพย์สิน ยามที่รัฐไม่สามารถให้ความคุ้มครองประชาชนได้ ดังนั้นจึงสมควรให้ประชาชนมีอาวุธปืนไว้ในครอบครอง ดังนั้น การควบคุมอาวุธปืนของประเทศไทย จึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องพิจารณาแนวทางเพื่อให้เกิดความสมดุลระหว่าง 2 ทัศนะ เพราะในปัจจุบันกฎหมายอาวุธปืนของไทยมี พระราชบัญญัติอาวุธปืน ฯ พ.ศ. 2490 ใช้บังคับอยู่เพียงฉบับเดียว และเป็นเวลานานกว่า 50 ปี จึงทำให้เกิดช่องว่างในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายหลายประการไม่ว่าจะเป็นความไม่ชัดเจน คลุมเครือ และล้าสมัย ไม่เหมาะสมกับสภาพสังคมในปัจจุบัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายอาวุธปืนของต่างประเทศทั้งประเทศที่มีความเข้มงวดประเทศที่มีความยืดหยุ่นและประเทศที่มีความเสรี ในการควบคุมอาวุธปืนเพื่อหาแนวทางปรับปรุงกฎหมายอาวุธปืนของประเทศไทยเพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ทุกประเทศต่างก็อนุญาตให้ประชาชนมี ใช้ และพกพาอาวุธปืนได้ เพราะถือว่าเป็นสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานของประชาชนที่จะป้องกันตนเองและทรัพย์สิน แต่จะแตกต่างกันในเรื่องของมาตรการควบคุมหลักเกณฑ์การขออนุญาตมี ใช้ และพกพาอาวุธปืน การกำหนดเงื่อนไข วิธีการตรวจสอบ ความเข้มงวดในการพิจารณาอนุญาต ตลอดจนความรุนแรงของบทลงโทษที่มักจะคำนึงถึงความปลอดภัยของสาธารณชนในสังคมเป็น หลักมากที่สุด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้เสนอว่า กฎหมายอาวุธปืนของประเทศไทย ควรมีลักษณะแบบกึ่งผสมผสานกับกฎหมายของหลายประเทศ โดยนำหลักเกณฑ์การควบคุมที่เป็นจุดเด่นของประเทศเหล่านั้นมาประยุกต์ใช้และกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์เงื่อนไขการควบคุมการมีและใช้อาวุธปืนตามสภาพสังคมของประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“Firearms" apart from being used in sports are also used in criminal commission. The government therefore has to control sale of firearms to the general public such a control brings about two lines of thought. 1. A Strict control viewing that once the people are out of firearms crimes would be soon extinct. Possession of firearms by the public should therefore be strictly forbidden. 2. A loose control viewing that to forbid the public from possessing firearms is to limit the right and liberty of the people to carry out self-defense, and properties | especially by the time the state is still unable to protect the public. There fore the public should be allowed to possess firearms. The control Firearms in Thailand therefore requires a full reflection of the two branch of thoughts to allow a well balanced outcome. At present Thailand has only one single legislation i.e. the Firearms Act of B.E. 2490 and it is already over half a century old. There are loopholes in law enforcement be it imprecision., out of mode 1 or lack of consideration on the present social condition. This thesis carries out a comparative study between Thai laws and those of foreign countries | both the stricter type and the more liberal type in order to look for a guideline to carry out a reform on laws on firearms in Thailand to ensure an efficient law enforcement. Results getting form study show that the countries under the study always allow the public to possess | use and carry firearms as a basic right in self defense for person or property. But the control vary regarding the application for possession | use and carrying | the condition of which and the monitoring | there is also variation in issuance of permit regarding the strictness and the penalties for offence in order to look after the safety of the public. The study proposes that law on firearms of Thailand should blend in the stronger points of various countries by trying to apply the control principles of those countries and try to spell out the conditions on possession and use of firearms by taking the social condition of the country into consideration .
Share
COinS