Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ภาษีท้องถิ่นเพื่อการจัดการน้ำเสีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of local tax for wastewater management
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จรณชัย ศัลยพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.313
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน ประเทศไทยได้มีการจัดตั้งโครงการบำบัดน้ำเสียรวมขึ้นหลายแห่ง ทั้งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและเทศบาลอื่นๆ เพื่อรับกับวิกฤตปัญหามลพิษทางน้ำ โดยมีการจัดเก็บค่าบำบัดน้ำเสียในรูปของค่าธรรมเนียมจากผู้ได้รับประโยชน์โดยตรงจากการให้บริการ (User Charge or User Fee) แต่พบว่าผลการดำเนินงานโครงการบำบัดน้ำเสียดังกล่าวไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จตามวัตถุประสงค์เท่าที่ควร ซึ่งสาเหตุหลักประการหนึ่งได้แก่ ปัญหาการขาดงบประมาณที่เพียงพอที่จะใช้เดินระบบการบำบัดน้ำเสียได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการจัดเก็บค่าบำบัดน้ำเสียในรูปของค่าธรรมเนียมที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันนั้นมีข้อจำกัดอยู่หลายประการ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การที่รัฐจะจัดเก็บค่าบริการน้ำเสียได้จากเฉพาะผู้ได้รับการบริการโดยตรง ในขณะที่ไม่สามารถเรียกเก็บจากประชาชนทั่วไปในบริเวณเดียวกันที่มีส่วนก่อให้เกิดน้ำเสียและได้รับประโยชน์จากการบำบัดน้ำเสีย แต่ไม่ได้เป็นผู้รับบริการโดยตรง ซึ่งนับว่าขัดกับหลักที่ผู้ก่อให้เกิดมลพิษต้องเป็นผู้จ่าย (Polluter Pays Principle, PPP) และทำให้รัฐไม่ได้รับรายได้ที่เพียงพอสำหรับเป็นค่าใช้จ่าย ในโครงการบำบัดน้ำเสีย จากการศึกษาพบว่า การจัดเก็บค่าบำบัดน้ำเสียเพื่อให้ท้องถิ่นมีรายได้เพียงพอที่จะดำเนินโครงการบำบัดน้ำเสียรวมนั้น สามารถทำให้ได้โดยการเก็บค่าบำบัดน้ำเสียสองประเภท กล่าวคือ ประการแรก เป็นการเก็บค่าธรรมเนียมจากผู้ได้รับบริการบำบัดน้ำเสียโดยตรง (User Charge) ตามที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน และประเภทที่สอง เป็นการเก็บในรูปแบบใหม่ในรูปของภาษีท้องถิ่น (Local Tax) โดยให้ท้องถิ่นเป็นผู้จัดเก็บจากที่ดินทุกแปลงที่อยู่ในบริเวณที่มีโครงการบำบัดน้ำเสียรวม ซึ่งจะทำให้รัฐสามารถกระจายความรับผิดชอบในการบำบัดน้ำเสียให้แก่ประชาชนทุกคนที่มีส่วนก่อให้เกิดมลพิษทางน้ำในบริเวณนั้นๆ และมีส่วนได้รับประโยชน์จากการบำบัดน้ำเสีย อย่างไรก็ตาม ด้วยเหตุที่การจัดเก็บค่าบำบัดน้ำเสียในรูปของภาษีท้องถิ่นดังกล่าว เป็นลักษณะการจัดเก็บจากฐานทรัพย์สิน (ที่ดิน) แต่กฎหมายของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดเก็บจากฐานอสังหาริมทรัพย์ยังมีข้อขัดข้องในการที่จะนำมาปรับใช้เพื่อจัดเก็บค่าบำบัดน้ำเสีย ดังนั้น จึงควรพิจารณานำระบบภาษีทรัพย์สินซึ่งเป็นการจัดเก็บภาษีโดยประเมินจากมูลค่าทรัพย์สินโดยตรงมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการจัดเก็บค่าบำบัดน้ำเสียในรูปของภาษีท้องถิ่น เพื่อควบคู่ไปกับการเก็บในรูปค่าธรรมเนียมในการให้บริการ อันจะเป็นมาตรการเสริมที่เอื้ออำนวยให้โครงการบำบัดน้ำเสียรวมดำเนินไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, Thailand has established several consolidated water treatment projects in both Bangkok Metropolis and other municipals to cope with a critical situation of water pollution. Change for water treatment is collected in the form of ‘fee’ or ‘user change’ from those who directly use the service. However, it is found that the water treatment projects have not yet been proven successful due largely to the lack of adequate budgets to fund the operation of the projects. The ‘user charge,’ which is the current method employed to collect water treatment charges, contains some limitations especially and inability to collect charges from the people in the same area who also cause the pollution and are benefited from, but do not directly use, the service. This is inconsistent with the “Polluter Pays Principle" (PPP) and has failed the government to sufficiently cover expenses of running and maintaining the consolidated water treatment system. This study proposes that in order for the local authority to have adequate funding to operate a consolidated water treatment project, water treatment charges should be collected in two ways. One is in the form of user charge as presently applied. The other is in the new form of local tax, which is to be collected by a local authority from every land in the same area of the consolidated water treatment projects. By this way, the responsibility for water treatment charge will be allocated to everyone who, one way or the other, pollutes water and is benefited from the service in that area. Nevertheless, while the water treatment charge in the form of local tax is to be collected by using property (land) as a tax base, there are certain obstacles under current Thai laws and legislation that prevents the tax system to be efficiently applied for water treatment charges. Therefore, this study recommends the use of a property tax, which is directly calculated from the property value, as a tool to collect local tax for water treatment charges. It is believed that the application of this proposed local tax, along with the present employed user charge, will definitely help the consolidated water treatment projects be effectively operated.
Creative Commons License