Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สิทธิของเจ้าหนี้มีประกันในการฟื้นฟูกิจการลูกหนี้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Secured creditor's right in debtor's reorganization
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มุรธา วัฒนะชีวะกุล
Second Advisor
ไกรสร บารมีอวยชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.304
Abstract
กฎหมายฟื้นฟูกิจการได้รับการบัญญัติขึ้นเพื่อช่วยเหลือลูกหนี้ที่ประสบปัญหาทางการเงินให้สามารถดำเนินธุรกิจต่อไปได้โดยไม่ต้องล้มละลายไป ซึ่งจำต้องมีมาตรการต่าง ๆ ที่เอื้อต่อความสำเร็จในการฟื้นฟูกิจการ อันจำต้องกระทบต่อสิทธิของเจ้าหนี้โดยเฉพาะสิทธิของเจ้าหนี้มีประกันเป็นอย่างมาก เช่น การพักบังคับชำระหนี้ ทำให้เจ้าหนี้มีประกันไม่สามารถบังคับชำระหนี้เอากับหลักประกันได้ เป็นต้น ทางออกที่ดีที่สุด คือ เมื่อมาตรการต่าง ๆ จำต้องกระทบต่อสิทธิของเจ้าหนี้โดยเฉพาะเจ้าหนี้มีประกัน ในขณะเดียวกัน ต้องให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิของเจ้าหนี้มีประกันอย่างเพียงพอด้วย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามาตรการต่าง ๆ ตามกฎหมายฟื้นฟูกิจการที่มีผลกระทบต่อสิทธิของเจ้าหนี้มีประกันตามกฎหมายไทยและกฎหมายต่างประเทศรวมทั้งความคุ้มครองที่เจ้าหนี้มีประกันได้รับจากกฎหมายดังกล่าว เพื่อหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมให้วัตถุประสงค์ของกฎหมายฟื้นฟูกิจการและกฎหมายหลักประกันเกิดความสมดุลกัน จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่าพระราชบัญญัติล้มละลาย พุทธศักราช 2483 ยังมีบทบัญญัติที่คุ้มครองสิทธิของเจ้าหนี้มีประกันในการฟื้นฟูกิจการลูกหนี้ไม่เพียงพอ ซึ่งอาจจะส่งผลให้เจ้าหนี้มีประกันได้รับความเสียหายและไม่ให้ความร่วมมือในการพีนฟูกิจการกล่าวคือ 1. ไม่มีบทบัญญัติชดเชยความเสียหายที่เจ้าหนี้มีประกันได้รับจากความล้มเหลวของความคุ้มครองที่เพียงพอ 2. ไม่มีบทบัญญัติที่ชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับคำว่าหนี้มีประกันทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการแบ่งชั้นเจ้าหนี้มีประกันในการออกเสียงยอมรับหรือปฏิเสธแผน 3. ไม่มีบทบัญญัติในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของเจ้าหนี้มีประกันในการพิจารณาเห็นชอบแผนของศาล ในกรณีที่เจ้าหนี้มีประกันไม่เห็นชอบกับแผน เพื่อเป็นการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยจึงขอเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขดังต่อไปนี้ 1. ควรมีการชดเชยความเสียหายที่เจ้าหนี้มีประกันได้รับจากความล้มเหลวของความคุ้มครองที่เพียงพอโดยกำหนดให้เป็นหนี้ที่มีบุริมสิทธิเหนือทรัพย์สินของลูกหนี้ 2. ควรมีการบัญญัติคำนิยามคำว่า ''หนี้มีประกัน" ว่าหมายถึงจำนวนหนี้ที่มีการให้หลักประกันไว้ เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาในการแบ่งชั้นเจ้าหนี้มีประกันในการออกเสียงยอมรับหรือปฏิเสธแผน 3. เพิ่มหลักเกณฑ์ในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของเจ้าหนี้มีประกันในการที่ศาลจะพิจารณายืนยันแผนได้ ในกรณีที่เจ้าหนี้มีประกันไม่เห็นชอบกับแผน เพื่อให้ศาลเข้ามาทำหน้าที่ตรวจสอบแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการว่าแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการนี้นได้ให้ความคุ้มครองสิทธิของเจ้าหนี้มีประกันอย่างเพียงพออีกทางหนึ่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The business reorganization law has been provided as an aid to debtors facing financial problems so that they may continue their business without going bankrupt. For this purpose, there must be measures favorable to success in the reorganization and they are Obliged to produce a great effect on creditors' rights, especially the rights of a secured creditor, such as, an automatic stay. As a result, the secured creditor becomes unable to enforce compulsory performance against the collateral, etc. The best way out is that if these measures are obliged to affect the rights of the creditors especially a secured creditor then they must at the same time also protect the secured creditor’s rights adequately. The objective of this research is to study the measures under the business reorganization law which affect the rights of a secured creditor under Thai and international laws, including the protection which the secured creditor derives from these laws, in order to find appropriate guidelines for a balance between the objectives of the business reorganization law and those of the surety law. Following the study and research. It was found that in the Bankruptcy Act 1940 the provisions protecting a secured creditor’s rights in a debtor's reorganization remain inadequate. As a result, the secured creditor may sustain damage and offer no cooperation เท the business reorganization, that is: 1. There is no provision for a compensation for the damage sustained by the secured creditor as a result of the failure of adequate protection; 2. There is no clear provision concerning the word "secured debt", thereby resulting in a problem of the classification of the secured creditors in a vote accepting or rejecting the plan; 3. There is no provision for the protection of the secured creditor’s rights in the court’s approval of the plan in the event the secured creditor does not approve of the plan. To solve these problems, the Researcher would like to recommend the following guidelines for solution: 1. There should be a compensation for the damage sustained by the secured creditor as a result of the failure of adequate protection: to this, the compensation should be designated as a debt with a preferential right over the debtor's property; 2. The word "secured debt" should be defined as an amount of indebtedness for which collateral has been provided, for the purpose of solving the problem of classification of the secured creditors in a vote accepting or rejecting the plan; 3. There should be an increase in the criteria for the protection of the secured creditor’s right in the confirmation of the plan by the court in the event the secured creditor does not agree to the plan, so that the court may perform the duty to examine the reorganization plan as to whether such plan has also provided adequate protection for the secured creditor’s rights.
Share
COinS