Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พระราชอำนาจทางการคลังของพระมหากษัตริย์ก่อนพุทธศักราช 2453
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Loyal prerogative on finance before B.E. 2453
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธงทอง จันทรางศุ
Second Advisor
ศุภลักษณ์ พินิจภูวดล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.291
Abstract
ศึกษาการปฏิรูปการคลังในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว โดยพิจารณาถึงมูลเหตุที่นำไปสู่การปฏิรูป กระบวนการทางกฎหมายในการปฏิรูป รวมถึงผลที่ได้รับ จากการศึกษาพบว่ามูลเหตุที่นำไปสู่การปฏิรูปการคลังเกิดจาก สภาพการเมืองการปกครองที่ไม่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการบริหารงานคลัง ภารกิจของรัฐที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปทำให้มีรายจ่ายเพิ่มขึ้น และระบบการจัดเก็บรายได้แบบเดิมไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ส่งผลให้พระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ได้ทรงดำเนินการปฏิรูปการคลัง ในด้านรายได้ มีการตรากฎหมายให้อำนาจเจ้าพนักงานของรัฐในการจัดเก็บเพิ่มขึ้น ขณะเดียวกันก็ได้ลดบทบาทของนายอากรเอกชนลง และได้จัดตั้งหน่วยงานกลางในการรวบรวมรายได้ขึ้นตรงต่อสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ ในด้านการใช้จ่าย มีการตรากฎหมายวางระเบียบการบริหารและการตรวจสอบทางการคลัง กับเริ่มมีการจัดทำงบประมาณแผ่นดิน พร้อมทั้งจัดตั้งหน่วยงานบริหารงานคลังที่เป็นระบบสากล ผลจากการปฏิรูปการคลังทำให้สถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ มีความมั่นคงทางการเมืองยิ่งขึ้นรัฐบาลมีรายได้เพื่อการพัฒนาประเทศเพิ่มขึ้น ในส่วนของพระราชอำนาจทางการคลังในช่วงแรก ได้มีการรวบอำนาจไว้ที่พระมหากษัตริย์ แต่ในช่วงปลายรัชกาลได้ทรงสละพระราชอำนาจทางการคลัง โดยให้มีการแยกเงินแผ่นดินกับเงินส่วนพระองค์ อันเป็นผลของการแยกเรื่องส่วนตัวของบุคคลออกจากเรื่องราชการแผ่นดิน ซึ่งเป็นรากฐานของระบบราชการในปัจจุบัน และอาจกล่าวได้ว่า จุดเริ่มต้นของสถาบันการคลังของไทยแตกต่างจากสถาบันการคลังในยุโรป ในประการที่สถาบันการคลังของไทย มีที่มาจากการสละพระราชอำนาจทางการคลังของพระมหากษัตริย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the public finance reformation during the reign of the King Chulalongkorn, This include the ground of the reformation, the process of the legal reform and it effect. It is found that the cause of public finance reformation came from three reasons. The inappropriate governmental and political conditions, changing in the mission of state together with increasing expenditure and inefficiently original procuring system. Thus, public finance reformation by King Chulalongkorn was commencing in two sections. In revenue, there were an enacting for official's power in order to attaining an authority in procuring but decreasing the role of tax farmers and an the King's revenue central unit. In expenditure, it was an enactment in checking and administrative system, a creating in national budget and an establishing in international public finance unit. The results of this research show that created the political stability of the monarch. The government sector had more income to support the development of the country. For the supreme power of the monarch, there was the separation of financial power. During the early period, the power was centralized under the king power. However, this power was decentralized during the later period of his reign. There was the complete separation royal private asset and the public asset. It was resulted in separating private asset form public asset which was the basis structure of government system at the present. Therefore, the beginning of finance institution of Thailand is differed from European institution due to the abolishment the public finance royal prerogative
Creative Commons License