Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงานกับบุคลากรของมหาวิทยาลัย กรณีที่อยู่ในกำกับดูแลของรัฐบาล : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Labour protection law in case of autonomous university : a case study of Chulalongkorn University's personnel
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาศิริ วศวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.326
Abstract
ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นต่อการบริหารมหาวิทยาลัย และความเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อสถานภาพและสิทธิประโยชน์ ของบุคลากรในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เมื่อออกนอกระบบราชการ ซึ่งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงฐานะของมหาวิทยาลัย เป็นมหาวิทยาลัยที่อยู่ในกำกับของรัฐบาล โดยมีการจัดทำร่างพระราชบัญญัติจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย พ.ศ. ... ขึ้น จากผลการศึกษาบทบัญญัติของมหาวิทยาลัย ที่เป็นมหาวิทยาลัยที่อยู่ในกำกับดูแลของรัฐบาลในประเทศไทย และมหาวิทยาลัยในต่างประเทศบางแห่งพบว่า มีปัญหาเรื่องบุคลากรเดิมก่อนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงฐานะของมหาวิทยาลัย และยังพบประเด็นปัญหาที่เกิดต่อบุคลากรและการบริหารงาน ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเมื่อจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เป็นมหาวิทยาลัยที่อยู่ในกำ\กับของรัฐบาล ดังต่อไปนี 1) ปัญหาในการบัญญัติกฎหมายในร่างพระราชบัญญัติ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย พ.ศ. ... ซึ่งมิได้กำหนดให้ความคุ้มครองในเรื่อง สิทธิและประโยชน์ตอบแทนที่ไม่ต่ำกว่า ที่กฎหมายว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองแรงงานกำหนดไว้ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาต่อบุคลากรบางประเภทของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในการที่จะไม่ได้สิทธิประโยชน์ที่ตนเคยได้รับ 2) ปัญหาเรื่องการให้ความเสมอภาคและความเป็นธรรมในบทเฉพาะกาล ที่มีการกำหนดเรื่องสถานภาพและสิทธิประโยชน์ตอบแทนแก่ บุคลากรของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยทุกประเภท ขาดความชัดเจนและคลุมเครือทำให้ไม่ทราบว่า บุคลากรที่ไม่ใช่ข้าราชการและลูกจ้างส่วนราชการ ซึ่งอยู่ในหน่วยงานที่ไม่ใช่ส่วนราชการ ตามระเบียบบริหารราชการแผ่นดิน จะสามารถคงสภาพเดิมและได้รับสิทธิประโยชน์เช่นเดิมหรือไม่ จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบบทบัญญัติของมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย ที่อยู่ในกำกับของรัฐบาลและมหาวิทยาลัยในต่างประเทศ ทั้งในด้านการบริหารงานมหาวิทยาลัย โดยเฉพาะระบบการบริหารและโครงสร้างของมหาวิทยาลัย ตลอดจนการให้สิทธิและประโยชน์ตอบแทนแก่บุคลากรในมหาวิทยาลัยแล้ว คิดว่าน่าจะเป็นตัวอย่างที่ดีในการนำไปเป็นแนวปฏิบัติได้ต่อไป ดังนี้ (1) ในร่างพระราชบัญญัติจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย พ.ศ. ... ควรมีการกำหนดให้ความคุ้มครองในเรื่อง สิทธิประโยชน์ตอบแทนไม่ต่ำกว่าที่กฎหมาย ว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองแรงงานกำหนดไว้ หรืออาจกำหนดให้สภามหาวิทยาลัยซึ่งมีอำนาจในการกำหนดกฎระเบียบ ข้อบังคับในการบริหารงานบุคคล ให้เน้นความสำคัญในการให้ความคุ้มครอง ในเรื่องสิทธิประโยชน์ตามกฎหมาย ว่าด้วยการคุ้มครองแรงงานไว้โดยชัดเจน โดยเฉพาะในประเด็นสำคัญ เช่น ความเท่าเทียมกันในการจ้างงาน การทำสัญญาจ้าง,ค่าตอบแทนในการทำงาน,สวัสดิการ ความปลอดภัย อาชีวอนามัย และสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน การจัดทำเอกสารในการจ้าง และค่าชดเชย ในกฎหมายคุ้มครองแรงงานเพื่อความเสมอภาคและความเท่าเทียมแกบุคลากรทุกคนเมื่อเป็นผู้ปฎิบัติงานของมหาวิทยาลัย (2)ให้สภามหาวิทยาลัย มีกรรมการที่มาจากตัวแทนของบุคลากรทุกประเภทในจุฬาลงกรณ์รวมอยู่ด้วย เพื่อคอยดูแลและกำหนดนโยบายเกี่ยวกับการบริหารงานบุคลากรทุกคนเพื่อมิให้เกิดการขัดแย้งระหว่างมหาวิทยาลัยกับบุคลากร (3)ให้มีการกำหนดถึงสถานภาพและสิทธิประโยชน์ที่ผู้ปฎิบัติงานของมหาวิทยาลัยจะพึงได้รับ โดยให้คำนึงถึงความเสมอภาค,ความเป็นธรรม แก่บุคลากรทุกประเภท โดยชัดเจนและแน่นอน (4)ให้ผู้ที่มีความรู้ด้านกฎหมายแรงงานและการบริหารงานบุคลากรรวมอยู่ในคณะกรรมการเฉพาะกิจเพื่อช่วยแก้ปัญหาในทางปฎิบัติในบทเฉพาะกาล (5)ให้มหาวิทยาลัยมีการจัดทำข้อบังคับหรือปรับปรุงแก้ไขกฎทบวงในการพิจารณาตำแหน่งทางวิชาการเพื่อให้สอดคล้องต้องกันเนื่องจากยังมีการคงสภาพความเป็นข้าราชหารของบุคลากรอยู่ในมหาวิทยาลัยด้วย (6)ให้มีการปรับปรุงในการบริหารงานบุคคล เพื่อให้สามารถดำเนินการตามเป้าหมายและส่งเสริมความเป็นเลิศทางวิชาการ โดยปรับปรุงโครงสร้างให้มีคณะกรรมการบริหารงานเพื่อคอยดูแลปัญหาต่างๆ แก่บุคลากร ตลอดจนการบริหารงานควรเป็นแบบกระจายอำนาจและอิสระเต็มที่ เพื่อเสริมสร้างประสิทธิภาพของบุคลากรในมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study on changes to administration of the university, status, interests and benefits and benefits of personnel in Chulalongkorn University when she becomes autonomous as a university under state supervision through the enactment of the drefted Chulalongkorn University Act B.E. ... (the "Act"). The study of the act of Thai university under state supervision and some universities in other countries reveals that these universities had human resource problems prior to their reformation and the study further found problems on human resource and administration of Chulalongkorn University when she becomes university under state supervision as follows. 1. Problems in the drifted Chulalongkorn University Act that it does not provide adequate protection to university's personnel at a level equal to protection provided under the labour law. Some group of university staff will loose their existing benefits. 2. Problems in equality and falrness provided under the provisions during the grace period which are indefinite and ambiguous. Whether statuses of university personnel who are neither bureaucrat nor state employees (of division which is not bureaucracy under the administation organization of the state Act, B.E. 2534) will remain unchanged and receive the same benefits after the reform. This study had been analyzed in comparison of the act of Thai university under state supervision and universities in other countries both in university, administration, especially management system, and university structure including right and benefits of university personnel. The good illustration from the study to be used as guidelines for Chulalongkorn University are proposed as follows. 1. The Drafted Act should determine protection on right and benefits of university's personnel no less than protection provided under labour law. Thedrafted Act may empower University Council to issue regulations on human resource management by definitely emphasizing on protection in legal right and benefits pursuant to the labour law. The regulations particularly in significant matters are characterized as equalization in employment, execution of employment contract, work compensation, security, security, safety, health and working, environment, preparation of employment document and remuneration, in which labour law provides equality to all personnel when they become university operation offices. 2. Members of University Council shall consist of representatives from every other fields in Chulalongkorn University Council shall determine university's polices relating to human resource management to prevent potential conflicts between university and its personnel. 3. Status and benefits for all university's personnel shall be established giving regard to equality and fairness. 4. The crisis committee shall include expert in labour law and personnel management to resolve difficulties in operation during the grace period. 5. University shall enact university's by-law or amend existing ministerial regulation in considering academic title to conferm to bureaucratic system. 6. Human resource management shall be improved to achieve target and increase academic excellence by revising organization containing's management committee having function to manage and resolve problems for all personnel, University shall be decentralized and fully independent in order to increase efficiency of personnel in the university.
Creative Commons License