Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบและความเป็นไปได้ในทางธุรกิจของการนำระบบมัดจำ-คืนเงินมาใช้ : ศึกษากรณีผลิตภัณฑ์แบตเตอรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact and possibility to business of application to deposit-refund system : case study of battery products
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Second Advisor
อิทธิพล ศรีเสาวลักษณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.319
Abstract
การนำระบบมัดจำ-คืนเงินซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ด้านการตลาดมาใช้ในการจัดการกับกากของผลิตภัณฑ์แบตเตอรีรถยนต์และรถจักรยานยนต์ เพื่อแก้ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม ที่เกิดจากผู้ประกอบการอุตสาหกรรม ผู้ค้าปลีก และผู้บริโภค ซึ่งใช้ทรัพยากรและทำลายสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างเสรี ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบภายนอกต่อสังคม และความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพของกฎหมายที่ใช้แก้ปัญหาเนื่องจากมีลักษณะเป็นระบบสั่งการและควบคุม ซึ่งแก้ไขปัญหาที่ปลายเหตุ ระบบมัดจำ-คืนเงินเป็นแนวคิดที่นำ "ราคา" มาใส่ในกลไกทางตลาด เพื่อทำให้สิ่งแวดล้อมมีค่า โดยมีหลักการที่ผลักภาระความรับผิดชอบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมจากภาครัฐไปสู่ภาคเอกชน กำหนดให้ผู้บริโภคต้องจ่ายค่ามัดจำในขณะซื้อแบตเตอรี่ และจะได้รับคืนเมื่อนำกากแบตเตอรี่กลับมายังร้านค้าปลีก และผู้ประกอบการอุตสาหกรรมต้องรับผิดชอบค่าใช้จ่ายในการบริหารระบบมัดจำ-คืนเงินทั้งหมด ตามหลักผู้ก่อมลพิษเป็นผู้จ่าย ความเป็นไปได้ในการนำระบบมัดจำ-คืนเงินมาบังคับใช้ในประเทศไทย ต้องนำมาบังคับใช้ควบคู่กับกฎหมาย ซึ่งอาจแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมจากกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน หรือการบัญญัติกฎหมายเฉพาะเรื่อง และการนำระบบมัดจำ-คืนเงินมาใช้จัดการกับธุรกิจแบตเตอรี่นั้นไม่ขัดต่อหลักการค้าเสรี เนื่องจากรัฐเข้ามาแทรกแซงเพื่อรักษาผลประโยชน์ของสังคม โดยทำให้ระบบตลาดเกิดการใช้ทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด และสนับสนุนการแข่งขันทางการค้าภายใต้กฎหมายและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The market-based economic instrument namely "Deposit-Refund System" is used to manage the automobile and motorcycle batteries waste. The objective of this system is to resolve environmental problems which are destroyed by the industrial manufacturers, retailers and consumers. They freely used the natural resources and destroyed the environments which lead to the social externalities cost and the positive laws are not sufficient to manage these problems because they are command and control approach. The concept of deposit-refund system to make valuable to the environment by putting a "price" to market mechanism and to push social cost from public sector to private sector. The system imposes any consumer to pay the deposit to the battery retailer and later the said consumer is refunded when he/she returns the battery waste back and the manufacturer must be resposible for administration cost to organize this system. The possibility to implement deposit-refund system in Thailand must be enforced by amending the positive laws or legislating the specific laws. The application of this system with battery business is not contrary to free trade principle because it is the state intervention to protect the social benefit. Consequently, it causes the market system to effectively use the limit natural resouces and support the trade competition under the laws and the sustainable environment.
Share
COinS