Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้โทษทางอาญากำกับกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal sanctions for the regulation on economic activities
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.316
Abstract
ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ว่า โทษทางอาญาที่กำหนดไว้เป็นบทบังคับในกฎหมายเศรษฐกิจในปัจจุบัน มีหลักเกณฑ์ในการกำหนดโทษที่สมบูรณ์หรือไม่ ตลอดจนการบัญญัติโทษทางอาญา เพื่อกำกับกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจนั้น มีความเหมาะสมและเพียงพอหรือไม่เพียงใด จากการศึกษาพบว่า โทษทางอาญาที่กำหนดไว้เป็นบทบังคับในกฎหมายเศรษฐกิจ ของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันยังขาดความหลากหลาย โดยจำกัดอยู่กับวิธีการลงโทษเพียงไม่กี่ประเภท การกำหนดอัตราโทษยังขาดหลักเกณฑ์ที่สมบูรณ์ อีกทั้งการใช้บังคับโทษก็ยังประสบปัญหาต่างๆ อันเนื่องมาจากข้อจำกัดของโทษบางประการ ประกอบกับวิธีการบังคับโทษยังขาดความยืดหยุ่น ส่งผลให้การใช้โทษทางอาญากำกับกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ ไม่ประสบความสำเร็จตามเป้าหมาย แตกต่างจากการใช้โทษทางอาญากำกับกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจในต่างประเทศ ที่มีหลักเกณฑ์การกำหนดโทษที่หลากหลาย ตลอดจนมีวิธีการบังคับโทษที่ยืดหยุ่นกว่า ดังนั้นเพื่อให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายเศรษฐกิจ เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น และประสบความสำเร็จตามเป้าหมาย จึงควรปรับปรุงสภาพบังคับทางอาญาที่มีอยู่เดิม ให้มีความหลากหลายและทันสมัยยิ่งขึ้น โดยผ่อนคลายข้อจำกัดของโทษในบางประการ และสามารถนำรูปแบบและหลักเกณฑ์การกำหนดโทษ ที่ใช้บังคับอยู่ในต่างประเทศ เช่น การริบทรัพย์ทางแพ่ง การปรับโดยกำหนดตามวันและรายได้ การคุมประพฤตินิติบุคคล การเรียกค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษ มาเป็นแบบอย่าง โดยปรับใช้กับกฎหมายเศรษฐกิจของไทยตามความเหมาะสม ซึ่งจะทำให้การใช้โทษทางอาญากำกับกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจ บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ที่วางไว้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study and analyze the adequacy and the suitability of criminal sanctions existing under present economic laws. Also, this thesis conducts the evaluation of the use of penal sanction to regulate economic activities. Does penal legislation accomplish its task. It is discovered that existing criminal sanctions pertaining to economic law lacks of variation. They are limited in methods and rules governing their applications are ambiguous. Moreover, the enforcement of criminal sanction faces many problems due to the limitation of legal mechanism. These factors resulted in the failure of the use of criminal sanctions to serve their objectives. Unlike the criminal sanctions of Thailand, the criminal sanctions of other countries are more numerous and enforcement methods are rather more flexible. In order to develop more effective economic law and make it fully served its intended purposes, improvement in criminal sanctions is needed. More variety of and up-to-dated sanctions and processes should be introduced. Also, this should be augmented by relaxing the restriction of legal mechanism and adopting new forms of criminal sanction from other countries such as civil forfeiture, day-fine, corporate probation and punitive damage. These sanctions should be adapted in Thai economic law so that the law can achieve the aims of using criminal sanctions to regulate economic activities.
Creative Commons License