Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สิทธิและเสรีภาพของรักร่วมเพศชายตามกฎหมายรัฐธรรมนูญ : วิเคราะห์จากปัญหาของสังคมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rights and liberties of male homosexual under the constitutional law : analyzing from Thai social problems
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกรียงไกร เจริญธนาวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.314
Abstract
ในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยไม่มีบทบัญญัติใด ที่รับรองสิทธิและเสรีภาพแห่งความพึงพอใจทางเพศ ของบุคคลรักร่วมเพศชายไว้ ถึงแม้ว่าความพึงพอใจทางเพศเป็นสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐาน ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นและติดตัวมนุษย์มาตั้งแต่เกิด และถือเป็นสิทธิส่วนตัว ซึ่งไม่มีใครสามารถแทรกแซงได้ และรัฐจะต้องให้ความคุ้มครองด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อรัฐธรรมนูญไม่รับรองสิทธิและเสรีภาพ แห่งความพึงพอใจทางเพศของบุคคลรักร่วมเพศ กฎหมายลำดับรองจึงไม่สามารถบัญญัติรับรองสิทธิและเสรีภาพ ของบุคคลรักร่วมเพศชายได้ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการจดทะเบียนการอยู่ร่วมกัน การให้สิทธิได้รับสวัสดิการที่จำเป็นจากภาครัฐและเอกชน สิทธิในการเป็นผู้อุปการะบุตรโดยสายเลือด สิทธิได้รับการลดหย่อนภาษี สิทธิในการรับมรดกจากคู่รักในฐานะทายาทโดยธรรม สิทธิได้รับความคุ้มครองในทางแพ่งในชีวิตความเป็นส่วนตัว และทรัพย์สินจากการถูกละเมิดของบุคคลภายนอก รวมถึงการได้รับความคุ้มครองในชีวิตและร่างกายตามกฎหมายอาญา วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้วิจัยในลักษณะการวิจัยเอกสาร และวิจัยภาคสนามเพื่อการหาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับ ทัศนคติของนักกฎหมาย แพทย์ บุคคลทั่วไปและบุคคลรักร่วมเพศ โดยมุ่งศึกษาประเด็นทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ สิทธิและเสรีภาพของบุคคลรักร่วมเพศ ซึ่งได้ข้อสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษาว่า รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย ควรบัญญัติรับรองสิทธิและเสรีภาพความพึงพอใจทางเพศ ของบุคคลไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย และแก้ไขกฎหมายลำดับรองให้เกิดความสอดคล้อง กับรัฐธรรมนูญที่รับรองสิทธิและเสรีภาพความพึงพอใจทางเพศของบุคคล ทั้งนี้การแก้ไขกฎหมายดังกล่าวจะต้องไม่กระทบกระเทือน ต่อความสงบเรียบร้อยและศีลธรรมอันดีของประชาชนด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
None of any provisions in the constitution of Thailand recognize rights and liberties of sexual orientation for male homosexual. Meanwhile, the sexual orientation is the fundamental right that has been arisen and adhered people since they were born, and is the privacy right which no one can interfere and states must provide them protection. Base on studying, because of neither recognition of sexual orientation for male homosexual under the Constitution, nor other subordinate laws then recognize the rights and liberties of male homosexual as well. Rights and liberties vital to them those are the right to be registered partner from cohabitation, the right to enjoy benefits and welfare from government and private sections, the right to adopt child in blood, the right to tax reduction from cohabitation, the right to be successor from lover's property, the right to be protected from violation in life of privacy and property under the civil law including the right to be protected from any action against life and physic subject to the criminal Law also. The study of this thesis is the documentary research and is also the statistical survey of opinion among lawyers, doctors, layman and male homosexual. Its objective is to study legal issues related to the rights and liberties of male homosexual. Therefore it comes to conclusion and suggestion that term "Right and Liberty of people in Sexual Orientation" should be contained in the Constitution and other subordinate laws themselves must be amended consistently. By the way the amendment shall not impact peace and moral of society.
Creative Commons License