Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Effects of Botulinum Toxin Type A Injection with Microneedle in Patient with Hemifacial Spasm
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งโรจน์ พิทยศิริ
Second Advisor
อรอนงค์ โพธิ์แก้ววรางกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1162
Abstract
ที่มา: การฉีดโบทูลินัมท็อกซินชนิดเอถือเป็นการรักษาทางเลือกแรกในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการกระตุกที่ซีกหน้า แต่ผลการรักษาเป็นเพียงชั่วคราว ส่งผลให้เกิดการฉีดยาซ้ำซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับความเจ็บปวดและความรู้สึกไม่สบาย แม้ว่าการใช้เข็มขนาดเล็ก (microneedle) จะเป็นวิธีปฏิบัติทั่วไปสำหรับการทำหัตถการบนใบหน้าในเวชศาสตร์ความงาม และมีหลักฐานที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถลดความเจ็บปวดและลดรอยฟกช้ำ แต่ยังไม่มีหลักฐานการศึกษาในโรคใบหน้ากระตุกครึ่งซีก วัตถุประสงค์: จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความรุนแรงและลักษณะของความเจ็บปวดและรอยฟกช้ำจากการฉีดยาโบทูลินัมท็อกซินชนิดเอในผู้ป่วยใบหน้ากระตุกครึ่งซีกด้วยเข็มขนาดเล็ก (34-G) กับเข็มมาตรฐาน (30-G) วิธีการศึกษาวิจัย: รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นการทดลองแบบ cross-over, double-blind, randomized controlled trial ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยโรคใบหน้ากระตุกครึ่งซีกทั้งหมด 62 ราย โดยอาสาสมัครจะได้รับการฉีดโบทูลินัมท็อกซินชนิดเอสองครั้ง ห่างกัน 12 สัปดาห์ด้วยเข็มมาตรฐานและ microneedle อาสาสมัครทุกคนได้รับการฉีดยาด้วยโดยผู้วิจัยคนเดียวกันโดยใช้เทคนิคการฉีดแบบเดียวกัน ปริมาณยาและจำนวนบริเวณที่ฉีดเท่ากันทั้งสองรอบ การวัดผลลัพธ์หลัก ได้แก่ ความรุนแรงและลักษณะของความเจ็บปวด ซึ่งวัดจากแบบสอบถามหลังจากการฉีดด้วย Visual Analogue Scale (VAS) และแบบสอบถาม Short-form McGill Pain Questionnaire (SF-MPQ-2) สำหรับผลลัพธ์รองคือคะแนนรอยฟกช้ำ ภาวะแทรกซ้อนอื่นๆ และประสิทธิภาพของการฉีดโบทูลินัมท็อกซินชนิดเอโดยใช้ Global rating scale และ Comprehensive scale โดยมีการวัดผลที่หนึ่งสัปดาห์และหนึ่งเดือนหลังการฉีด ผลการศึกษา: อาสาสมัครโรคใบหน้ากระตุกครึ่งซีกจำนวน 62 รายได้เข้าร่วมการศึกษา ส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง (72.6%) โดยมีอายุเฉลี่ย 60.18 ± 11.12 ปีและระยะเวลาเป็นโรคเฉลี่ย 5.64 ± 3.98 ปี เมื่อเทียบกับการฉีดเข็มแบบมาตรฐาน การลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของ VAS (p<0.001), SF-MPQ-2 ทั้งหมด (p<0.001) และคะแนนรอยช้ำ (p<0.001) ถูกแสดงให้เห็นด้วยการฉีดด้วยเข็มขนาดเล็ก อัตราและประเภทของภาวะแทรกซ้อนไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างสองขั้นตอน ประสิทธิภาพระหว่างสองขั้นตอน ซึ่งวัดที่การตรวจวัดพื้นฐาน หนึ่งสัปดาห์ และหนึ่งเดือนหลังการฉีด แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบด้านเวลาที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อการให้ Global rating scale และ Comprehensive scale ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าทั้งการฉีดแบบมาตรฐานและแบบการฉีดด้วยเข็มขนาดเล็กช่วยปรับปรุงผลลัพธ์ของผู้ป่วย สรุป: การฉีดโบทูลินัมท็อกซินด้วยเข็มขนาดเล็กในผู้ป่วยโรคใบหน้ากระตุกครึ่งซีกสามารถลดอาการปวดและรอยช้ำได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับเข็มขนาดมาตรฐาน โดยที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Botulinum toxin type A (BoNT-A) injection is considered the first-line treatment in patients with hemifacial spasm (HFS), but therapeutic effects are temporarily, resulting in repeated injections that are associated with pain and discomfort. Although the use of microneedle is a common practice for facial aesthetic injections with evidence demonstrating minimal pain and bruises, the evidence in HFS is lacking. Objectives: The aim of this study was to compare the severity of pain and bruises between a microneedle (34-G) and standard needle (30-G) in patients with HFS with BoNT-A injections. Materials and methods: This was a cross-over, double-blind, randomised controlled trial involving 62 HFS patients to receive two, 12-week interval, BoNT-A injections with either standard needle or microneedle. All subjects were treated with BoNT-A by the same investigator using the same injection technique, BoNTA dosage and number of injection site. Primary outcomes were pain severity and characteristics, determined immediately after the injections with the Visual Analogue Scale (VAS) and Short-form McGill Pain Questionnaire (SF-MPQ-2). Secondary outcomes were bruised scores, complications, and the efficacy of BoNTA injections as rated by global rating and comprehensive scales at baseline, one week and one-month following injections. Results: Sixty-two patients with HFS were included in this study. The majority of subjects female (72.6%), with a mean age of 60.18±11.12 years and a mean disease duration of 5.64±3.98 years. Compared to standard needle injections, significant reductions of VAS (p<0.001), total SF-MPQ-2 (p<0.001), and bruise scores (p<0.001) were demonstrated with microneedle injections (Figure 1) . Complication rates and types were not significantly different between the two procedures. The efficacy between two procedures, measured at baseline, one-week, and one-month following injections demonstrated a significant time effect on global rating and comprehensive scales suggesting that both standard and microneedle injections improved patients' outcomes. Conclusion: While clinical benefits were similar between standard and microneedle injections, our study demonstrated significant reductions of pain and bruises with microneedle injections in patients with HFS.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.