Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีพิจารณาของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญไทย ตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The procedure of Constitutional Court under the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2540
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.293
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาวิธีพิจารณาของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญที่ได้กำหนดไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2540 และได้ข้อกำหนดของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยวิธีพิจารณาของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ พ.ศ. 2541 ถึงปัญหาบางประการที่เกิดขึ้นจากการที่รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2540 มาตรา 269 กำหนดให้วิธีพิจารณาของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญเป็นไปตามที่ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญกำหนด ซึ่งต้องกระทำโดยมติเอกฉันท์ของคณะตุลาการศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า เนื่องจากศาลรัฐธรรมนูญเป็นองค์กรที่เกิดขึ้นจากแนวความคิดใหม่ๆ ที่ต้องการจะปฏิรูประบบการเมืองของประเทศ แต่โดยที่ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญของไทยนั้นยังมีพัฒนาการที่ไม่ยาวนานเมื่อเทียบกับองค์กรวินิจฉัยความชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญของกฎหมายของต่างประเทศ จึงทำให้วิธีพิจารณาของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญขาดสาระและหลักการสำคัญบางประการ และการที่รัฐธรรมนูญได้กำหนดให้วิธีพิจารณาของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญเป็นไปตามที่ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญกำหนดโดยมติเอกฉันท์ของคณะตุลาการศาลรัฐธรรมนูญโดยมิได้ผ่านองค์กรนิติบัญญัติอันเป็นองค์กรที่กลั่นกรองกฎหมาย ทำให้เกิดปัญหาบางประการ เช่น ปัญหาของสถานะของข้อกำหนดว่าด้วยวิธีพิจารณาของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญอยู่ในสถานะใด การแก้ไขข้อกำหนดดังกล่าวองค์กรใดจะเป็นองค์กรที่แก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการส่งเรื่องให้ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญของผู้ตรวจการแผ่นดินของรัฐสภาตามมาตรการ 198 ตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2540 ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับวิธีการคุ้มครองชั่วคราว ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับผู้เสียหายและผู้มีสิทธิยื่นคำร้อง ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการส่งประเด็นที่ไม่อยู่ในเขตอำนาจของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญไปให้องค์กรอื่นที่มีอำนาจวินิจฉัยชี้ขาดเสียก่อน ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการลงมติในการพิจารณาคดี และปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการคัดค้านตุลาการ จากปัญหาที่ได้เกิดขึ้นดังกล่าวมานี้ ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขกฎหมายว่าด้วยวิธีพิจารณาของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ โดยผ่านองค์กรนิติบัญญัติเพื่อให้มีการกลั่นกรองกฎหมายและเพิ่มหลักวิธีพิจารณาเกี่ยวกับการส่งเรื่องให้ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญของผู้ตรวจแผ่นดินของรัฐสภาตามมาตรา 198 ตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2540 หลักของการคุ้มครองชั่วคราว หลักเกี่ยวกับผู้เสียหายและผู้มีสิทธิยื่นคำร้อง หลักของการส่งประเด็นที่ไม่อยู่ในเขตอำนาจของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญไปให้องค์กรอื่นที่มีอำนาจวินิจฉัยชี้ขาดเสียก่อน หลักของการลงมติในการพิจารณาคดี และหลักการคัดค้านตุลาการ ให้มีความชัดเจน เหมาะแก่การพิจารณาคดีรัฐธรรมนูญ เพื่อให้คำวินิจฉัยของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญเป็นบรรทัดฐานที่ดีและมีประสิทธิภาพ คุ้มครองสิทธิของประชาชนได้อย่างมีคุณภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed at exploring the procedure of the Constitutional Court under the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2540 (1997) and in the stipulations of the Constitutional Court on procedure of the Constitutional Court. The study is concentrated upon certain problems steming from the provisions of section 269 of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand which provides that the procedure of the Constitutional Court shall be prescribed by the Constitutional Court, which must be done by a unanimous resolution of its judges. The study reveals that although the Constitutional Court is an organ which has emerged out of the new notion of political reform, the Constitutional Court of Thailand is still at its infancy in terms of its development when compared with organs having competence to determine constitutionality in foreign countries. This infancy results in the Procedure of the Constitutional Court failing to contain certain significant substance and principles. Moreover, the provision, inthe Constitution itself, that the procedure of the Constitutional Court shall be as prescribed by a unanimous resolution of judges of the Constitutional Court rather than by the legislature has generated problems such as the problem as to the status of the Stipulations on procedure of the Constitutional Court (in this regard, it remains uncertain as to what status is enjoyed by such Stipulations and it is controversial as to which organ is competent to amend the said stipulations), the problem in connection with the referral by Ombudsmen of matters to the Constitutional Court in accordance with section 198 of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2540 (1997), the problem with regard to provisional relief measures, the problem surrounding injured person and persons entitled to file a motion, the problem concerning the referral of matters not falling within the jurisdiction of the Constitutional Court to other competent organ for making the determination thereon, the problem regarding casting votesin the course of trial and the problem in relation to the challenge of judges. In view of these prevailing problems, it is suggested by this thesis that the law on procedure of the Constitutional Court be amended so that the procedure should be considered and approved by the legislature and that there be added some principles regarding the referral of matters to the Constitutional Court by Ombudsmen under section 198 of the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2540 (1997), principles accommodating provisional relief measures, principles concerning the injured and persons elligible for filing a motion, principles in relation to the referral of matters not falling within the jurisdiction of the Constitutional Court to other competent organ for making the determination thereon, principles governing passing a resolution at trial and principles relating to the challenge of judges, so as to achieve clarity and suitability to the trial and adjudication of cases, which will, in turn, contribute to authoritativeness of decisions of the Constitutional Court and also to its efficiency.
Creative Commons License