Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประเทศกำลังพัฒนากับกระบวนการระงับข้อพิพาทภายใต้ข้อตกลง WTO
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developing countries and dispute settlement procedures under the WTO
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุมพร ปัจจุสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.283
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงบทบัญญัติพิเศษสำหรับประเทศกำลังพัฒนาในความเข้าใจว่าด้วยกฎเกณฑ์และกระบวนการระงับข้อพิพาท (Understanding on Rules and Procedures Governing the Settlement of Disputes) ภายใต้ข้อตกลงจัดตั้งองค์การการค้าโลก (Agreement Establishing the World Trade Organization) ที่ได้กำหนดขึ้นเพื่อก่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมและเป็นการเพิ่มอำนาจต่อรองให้แก่สมาชิกที่เป็นประเทศกำลังพัฒนาในการดำเนินกระบวนการระงับข้อพิพาท จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าประเทศกำลังพัฒนาบังไม่ได้รับประโยชน์จากสิทธิพิเศษที่มีอยู่ในความเข้าใจฯ 1994 อย่างเต็มที่ ดังนี้ 1) ประเทศกำลังพัฒนายังไม่เคยร้องขอให้มีการใช้มาตรการพิเศษในปี 1966 มาเป็นทางเลือกที่จะไม่ใช้บทบัญญัติในมาตรา 4, 5, 6 และ 12 ของความเข้าใจฯ 1994 เพื่อก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์แก่ประเทศกำลังพัฒนาแต่อย่างใด 2) มาตรการพิเศษสำหรับประเทศกำลังพัฒนาในกระบวนการปรึกษาหารือที่ได้กำหนดให้สมาชิกควรให้ความเอาใจใส่เป็นพิเศษแก่ปัญหาและผลประโยชน์ของประเทศกำลังพัฒนาในระหว่างการปรึกษาหารือ เป็นมาตรการที่ไม่มีผลบังคับให้ประเทศสมาชิกต้องปฏิบัติตามอย่างเคร่งครัด 3) รายงานของคณะกรรมการวินิจฉัยข้อพิพาทมิได้มีการระบุอย่างชัดแจ้งถึงการปฏิบัติที่เป็นพิเศษและแตกต่างแก่ประเทศกำลังพัฒนา อีกทั้งการกำหนดระยะเวลาที่เพียงพอสำหรับประเทศกำลังพัฒนาในการเตรียมและเสนอคำโต้แย้งก็จะต้องได้รับการยอมรับโดยฉันทามติจากคณะกรรมการวินิจฉัยข้อพิพาท 4) องค์กรระงับข้อพิพาทบังมิได้ให้การปฏิบัติที่เป็นพิเศษแก่ประเทศกำลังพัฒนาในการปฏิบัติตามคำแนะนำหรือคำตัดสินตามที่ได้บัญญัติไว้ 5) จำนวนผู้เชี่ยวชาญหรือนักกฎหมายของ WTO ในการให้ความช่วยเหลือ ให้คำปรึกษาและคำแนะนำด้านกฎหมายแก่ประเทศกำลังพัฒนามีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการของประเทศกำลังพัฒนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aim of this research is to study and analyze the special provisions of developing countries เท the Understanding on Rules and Procedures Governing the Settlement of Disputes under Agreement Establishing the World Trade Organization providing for fairness and more powerful negotiation of developing countries in dispute settlement procedures. Results of this research showed that developing countries do not achieve fully advantages of special provisions in the understanding 1994 as follows: 1) Developing countries have never requested, as an alternative to the provisions contained in Articles 4, 5, 6 and 12 of the Understanding 1994, the special provisions of the decision of 5 April 1996 for the advantages of developing. 2) Special measures which members should give special attention to the particular problems and interests of developing country members during consultation did not enforce the members follow strictly the measures. 3) Panel reports did not indicate explicitly the differential and more-favourable treatment for developing country members. Moreover, sufficient time of developing country members for preparing and presenting argumentation has to be decided by consensus of panel. 4) Dispute Settlement Body did not give special treatment for developing countries in surveillance of implementation of recommendations and rules. 5) Experts or lawyers in WTO providing additional legal advice and assistance to developing country members are inadequate.
Share
COinS