Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความผิดเกี่ยวกับเพศ : ศึกษากรณีการล่วงเกินทางเพศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sex offences : a case study of sexual harassment
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.280
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์มุ่งศึกษาถึงการกระทำอันเป็นการล่วงเกินทางเพศ (Sexual Harassment) ว่ามีลักษณะการกระทำและผลกระทบต่อผู้ถูกกระทำอย่างไร เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันปรากฎการณ์การล่วงเกินทางเพศได้มีและปรากฏต่อสภาพสังคมมากขึ้น หากแต่มาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับกรณีดังกล่าวได้มีบัญญัติอยู่เฉพาะแต่ในมาตรา 16 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ. 2541 ซึ่งคุ้มครองเฉพาะผู้ที่มีฐานะเป็นลูกจ้างที่เป็นผู้หญิงและเป็นเด็ก นอกจากนี้ ยังกำหนดห้ามเฉพาะผู้กระทำที่มีฐานะเป็นนายจ้าง หัวหน้างาน ผู้ควบคุมงาน หรือผู้ตรวจงานเท่านั้น จึงมีปัญหาว่าบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับการล่วงเกินทางเพศตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงานฉบับดังกล่าวบัญญัติไว้ไม่เหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมการล่วงเกินทางเพศที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคมปัจจุบัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การล่วงเกินทางเพศเป็นการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ในทางเพศ โดยผู้กระทำอาศัยโอกาสในการดำรงตำแหน่งหน้าที่ที่ทำให้มีอำนาจเหนือ หรือมีอิทธิพลครอบงำผู้ถูกกระทำเพื่อกระทำการดังกล่าว ซึ่งผู้ถูกกระทำไม่ได้ยินยอมพร้อมใจ แต่ไม่สามารกหลีกเลี่ยงได้เนื่องจากกลัวว่าจะได้รับผลกระทบหากปฏิเสธหรือไม่ยอมตอบสนอง อันทำให้เกิดความรู้สึกอึดอัด กดดัน ต้องเสียสุขภาพจิต สุขภาพกาย อาจต้องลาออกจากงาน ทำให้เกิด ความเสียหายในเชิงเศรษฐกิจทั้งต่อตัวผู้ถูกกระทำและองค์กรหน่วยงาน อย่างไรก็ดี บทบัญญัติที่บังคับใช้ในประมวลกฎหมายอาญาฉบับปัจจุบันมีลักษณะและองค์ประกอบความผิดไม่ครอบคลุมถึงการล่วงเกินทางเพศ ส่วนในต่างประเทศ เช่น สหรัฐอเมริกา และสหราชอาณาจักร ได้กำหนดให้การล่วงเกินทางเพศถือเป็นการเลือกปฏิบัติเพราะเหตุแห่งเพศอันเป็นความผิดตามพระราชบัญญัติเฉพาะ ซึ่งผู้ถูกกระทำจะได้รับการเยียวยาด้วยการได้รับค่าสินไหม ทดแทน นอกจากนั้นยังได้กำหนดให้นายจ้างมีหน้าที่รับผิดในการกระทำของผู้ควบคุมงานหรือลูกจ้างต่อลูกจ้างคนอื่น ด้วย (Vicarious liability) ส่วนในประเทศญี่ปุนถือว่าการล่วงเกินทางเพศเป็นการกระทำอันละเมิดสิทธิส่วนบุคคลและสิทธิในการได้รับการทำงานในสภาวะแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสม โดยผู้ถูกกระทำจะได้รับการชดใช้ค่าเสียหาย ทั้งยังกำหนดให้นายจ้างต้องรับผิดในการล่วงเกินทางเพศของผู้ควบคุมงานหรือลูกจ้างต่อลูกจ้างคนอื่นเช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ดี มีเพียง ประเทศฝรั่งเศสเท่านั้นที่กำหนดให้การล่วงเกินทางเพศเป็นการกระทำผิดทางอาญาซึ่งผู้กระทำจะต้องได้รับโทษจำคุก 1 ปี และปรับ 100,000 ฟรังค์ จากการที่การล่วงเกินทางเพศเป็นพฤติกรรมที่รัฐน่าจะต้องมีมาตรการในการควบคุมการกระทำดังกล่าวเพื่อเป็นการปกป้องคุ้มครองบุคคลเป็นการทั่วไป ไม่จำกัดอยู่เฉพาะบุคคลตามกฎหมายแรงงานและเพื่อเป็นการรักษาไว้ซึ่งความสงบเรียบร้อยและศีลธรรมอันดีขอประชาชน ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะให้มีการบัญญัติความผิดฐานล่วงเกินทางเพศเข้าไว้ในประมวลกฎหมายอาญาด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis intends to probe sexual harassment as an offence to see its characteristics and impacts on victims. Since there are more and more sexual harassment in the society but the legal measure to guard against it in Section 16 of the Labour Protection Act B.E. 2541 (A.D. 1998) does guard only female and child labour and even so it is meant to curb the actions done by employers, supervisors, foremen and inspecters alone. It seems that the sexual harassment provision under the labour protection law does not keep in pace with the actual sexual harassment occuring in the present society. The study finds that the sexual harassment is a sexual exploitation by the offender through the holding of positions yielding them a controlling power or influence over the victim. It is obvious that the victim has involuntarily submitted to the action but he or she could not avoid it for fear that the aftermatch of nonresponse. It therefore causes uneasiness, pressure, psychological torment, physical illness and undue resignation and thereby causing damage to the economy. However, the present provisions under the Penal Code does not cover sexual harassment. Whereas the law in the United States of America and the United Kingdom have classified sexual harassment as a sexual discrimination a specific offence in itself. The victim is remedied by damages. On the top of that the employer has the duty under vicarious liability to compensate when the wrong is committed by a supervisor or a co-worker. เท Japan sexual harassment is considered as an violation of right of privacy and the right to work in a suitable environment ; the offended is thereby compensated. It also provides for a compensation from an employer when a supervisor or a co-worker has committed sexual harassment. Only France considers sexual harassment as a crime in which offender is punishable up to one year imprisonment and a maximum fine of 100,000 Francs. Since sexual harassment is an action which the state should have measure to control in order to protect the general public and should not limit the protection to the persons under the labour law. This is to guard the public order and the public morals of the people. The author therefore suggest that the provisions on sexual harassment should be included in the Penal Code.
Creative Commons License