Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับลายมือชื่อดิจิตอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Laws concerning digital signature
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรม อยู่ในธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.277
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์แนวความคิดทางด้านกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับลายมือชื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ (Electronic Signature) โดยมีความมุ่งหมายที่จะหาทิศทางและมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับประเทศไทย โดยคำนึงถึงความสอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศด้วย จากการวิจัยพบว่าลายมือชื่อ คือ เครื่องหมายใด ๆ ที่ผู้กระทำเครื่องหมายมีเจตนาจะใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการตรวจสอบความถูกต้อง แท้จริงของเอกสาร เพื่อเป็นการส่งเสริมการพาณิชย์ อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เทคโนโลยีลายมือชื่อดิจิตอล (Digital Signature) จึงได้ถูกคิดค้นขึ้นมาเพื่อนำมาใช้แทนการลงลายมือชื่อในธุรกรรมทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ซึ่งในหลาย ๆ ประเทศ รวมทั้งประเทศไทยประสบปัญหาในการนำตัวบทกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับลายมือชื่อที่มีอยู่เดิมมาปรับใช้กับลายมือชื่อดิจิตอล ในกลุ่มประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว รวมไปถึงประเทศในกลุ่มอาเซียน คือ ประเทศสิงคโปร์และประเทศมาเลเซีย ได้มีการบัญญัติกฎหมายเฉพาะขึ้นเพื่อทำการรับรองสถานะทางกฎหมายของลายมือซื่อดิจิตอล โดยกำหนดถึงหน้าที่ ความสัมพันธ์ และความรับผิดของแต่ละฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ลายมือชื่อดิจิตอล ผู้เขียนจึงได้ทำการศึกษารูปแบบในการร่างกฎหมาย รวมไปถึงหลักกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้ลายมือชื่อดิจิตอลของต่างประเทศ กฎหมายแม่แบบขององค์การระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อนำผลที่ได้มาเปรียบเทียบกับร่างกฎหมายของไทย ซึ่งทางผู้เขียนพบว่าในบางมาตรามีความไม่ชัดเจนและยังคงขาดไปซึ่งหลักการทางกฎหมายที่สำคัญ ทางผู้เขียนจึงได้ทำการสรุปและจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะดังนี้ 1. คงรูปแบบในการร่างกฎหมายที่รักษาความเป็นกลางทางเทคโนโลยี และมีส่วนเพิ่มเติมข้อสันนิษฐานไว้ เพราะจะไม่เป็นการบิดเบือนสภาพตลาดและยังสามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับเทคโนโลยีลายมอซอดิจิตอลได้ 2. ทำการปรับปรุงแก้ไขร่างกฎหมาย โดยคำนึงถึงหลักกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องและสภาพสังคมของไทย รวมไปถึงเพิ่มเติมหลักการที่สำคัญซึ่งเป็นหัวใจในการร่างกฎหมายตามรูปแบบในข้อ1. ให้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study and analyze legal concepts of the electronic signature and find out appropriate legal approaches and measures for Thailand in accordance with the international standards. According to this research, “signature" is any symbol executed or adopted by a party with present intention to authenticate a writing. 'Digital Signature' is one of the technologies that are purposefully invented to supersede ordinary signing. Several countries, including Thailand, have encountered the impediment to applying the existing laws for ordinary signing to digital signature. However, the developed countries and some ASEAN member countries, namely Singapore and Malaysia, have enacted the specific law to certify the legal status of digital signature. Those laws and regulations prescribe the rights, duties and liabilities of all parties relevant to the use of digital signature. Author has concentrated on the studies of the foreign legislations and legal principles, particularly Utah Electronic Signature......... and the UNCITRAL Model Law on Electronic Signature. In comparison to Thai law, author found that certain provisions are still ambiguous and inconsistent with certain significant principles of international standards. The conclusion and recommendations of the research are as follows: 1. Implement the Technology-Neutral Plus Approach and major legal presumptions in order to reduce the market distortion. 2. Enact digital signature law under the conditions of Thai society in accordance with international standards.
ISBN
9741313853
Share
COinS