Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการปกป้องคุ้มครองเด็กและเยาวชนจากการละเมิดของสื่อมวลชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures for the protection of children and youth from media's exposure
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมราวดี อังค์สุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.275
Abstract
การเสนอข่าวและภาพของเด็กและเยาวชนโดยสื่อมวลชนนั้นบ่อยครั้งมีลักษณะที่ไม่ เหมาะสมและส่งผลกระทบต่อศักดิศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ ชื่อเสียง ความเป็นส่วนตัวและความปลอดภัยของเด็กและเยาวชน แม้ประเทศไทยจะมีกฎหมายสำหรับควบคุมสื่อมวลชนในการนำเสนอข่าวและภาพของเด็กและเยาวชนซึ่งต้องหาว่ากระทำความผิดแต่กฎหมายตังกล่าวนั้นควบคุมเฉพาะการนำเสนอข่าวและภาพของเด็กและเยาวชนซึ่งต้องว่ากระทำความผิดเท่านั้นประกอบกับการบังคับใช้กฎหมายตังกล่าวยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอ การศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงประเด็นกฎหมายที่จะต้องแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมในการปกป้องคุ้มครองเด็กและเยาวชนจากการละเมิดของสื่อมวลชนโดยการรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ตัวบทกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวช้องกับการควบคุมสื่อมวลชนและคุ้มครองสิทธิเด็กทั้งของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศจึงน่าจะเป็นการแก้ปีญหาที่เหมาะสมและสามารถเกิดผลในทางปฏิบัติ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมสื่อมวลชนทั้งในส่วนของผู้ปฏิบัติงานสื่อสารมวลชนและในส่วนขององค์กรโดยการเพิ่มบทบัญญัติในประมวลกฎหมายอาญาให้การบันทึกภาพ แพร่ภาพ โฆษณาทางสื่อมวลชน การบันทึกเสียง แพร่เสียงและการเปิดเผยข้อมูลใด ๆ ของเด็กอายุไม่เกินสิบแปดปีในลักษณะที่น่าจะเกิดความเสียหายแก่ชื่อเสียงเกียรติคุณหรือสิทธิประโยชน์อย่างหนึ่งใดของเด็กเป็นความผิดที่ต้องรับโทษ การแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติการพิมพ์และพระราชบัญญัติวิทยุกระจายเสียงและวิทยุโทรทัศน์ในส่วนของการสั่งพักใช้หรือเพิกถอนใบอนุญาตประกอบกับการใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการคุ้มครองเด็กและเยาวชนโดยการเพิ่มบทบัญญัติเรื่องการเก็บรักษาข้อมูลประวัติของเด็กและเยาวชนในกระบวนการยุติธรรมเช้าไปในประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความอาญาจะเป็นมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่สามารถปกป้องคุ้มครองเด็กและเยาวชนจากละเมิดของสื่อมวลชนไต้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The publication of the news and the pictures of children and the youth by the media usually carried out in the inappropriate manner and could effect human dignity, fame, privacy and safety of children and the youth. Although Thailand has the laws controlling the media in the releasing of news and pictures of the children and the youth accused of an offence, such laws govern only the publication of the news and picture of the delinquents. In addition, the enforcement such laws is not very effective. The study and analysis of the laws which are required to be amended in order to protect the children and the youth from the media’s exposure by collecting of information and analyzing of the provision of the legislation related to the control of media and the protection of children’s rights in Thailand and abroad should be a suitable resolution and allow the effect in practice. From the study, it appears that the enforcement of legal measures to control the media, in respect of both the practitioner and the organization, by inserting into the Criminal Code the provision prescribing that recording and release picture, the advertise through media, the recording and the release of sound and the disclosure of the information of the children of not exceeding 18 years old of age in the manner that may prejudice to the fame, dignity or any right or benefit of the child or the youth constituting an offence and subject to a penalty. The amendment of the Printing Act and the Broadcast of Radio and Radio Television Act in the part of the revocation of license and the application of the legal measures for protection of the children and the youth by inserting the provision on the maintain of confidential information, the bibliography of the children and the youth in the justice procedure into the Criminal Procedure Code will be an effective legal measure which is able to protect the children and the youth form the media’s exposure.
ISBN
9741311583
Share
COinS