Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การล้มละลายโดยสมัครใจของบุคคลธรรมดา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Voluntary bankruptcy for individual
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Second Advisor
มุรธา วัฒนะชีวะกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.272
Abstract
นอกจากกฎหมายล้มละลายจะบัญญัติขึ้นมาเพื่อกำหนดถึงการชำระสะสางหนี้สินของบุคคลที่มีหนี้สิน ล้นพ้นตัว เพื่อประโยชน์แก่บรรดาเจ้าหนี้ทั้งหลายให้ได้รับชำระหนี้ในคราวเดียวกันและได้รับชำระหนี้เร็วกว่า การดำเนินคดีอย่างคดีแพ่งสามัญแล้ว ในขณะเดียวกันกฎหมายล้มละลายก็ยังมีประโยชน์ต่อฝ่ายลูกหนี้ด้วยการ สร้างมาตรการในการป้องกันมิให้ลูกหนี้ถูกเร่งรัดหนี้อย่างไม่เป็นธรรม และเปิดโอกาสให้ลูกหนี้ได้มีโอกาสหลุดพ้นและเริ่มต้นชีวิตทางแพ่งใหม่ได้ อีกทั้งกฎหมายล้มละลายยังสร้างประโยชน์แก่สังคมได้อีกด้วย กล่าวคือเป็น กระบวนการป้องกันมิให้ลูกหนี้มีโอกาสหลอกลวงทำหนี้สินขึ้นอีกได้ ดังนี้จากประโยชน์ที่ได้กล่าวมาจะเห็นได้ ว่ากฎหมายล้มละลายนั้นถือได้ว่าเป็นเครื่องมือในการประสานประโยชน์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพให้แก่บุคคลทุกฝ่าย อันได้แก่ ฝ่ายเจ้าหนี้ ฝ่ายลูกหนี้และ ประชาชนในสังคม ดังนี้แม้กฎหมายล้มละลายของประเทศไทย จะได้สร้าง มาตรการการร้องขอล้มละลายโดยลูกหนี้สมัครใจ โดยให้ฝ่ายลูกหนี้เป็นผู้ร้องขอ เฉพาะกรณีนิติบุคคลร้องขอให้ ตนเองล้มละลายตามมาตรา 88 และมาตรการอันเป็นทางเลือกอื่นที่ไม่สมควรให้ลูกหนี้ล้มละลาย (Non- Bankruptcy Alternative) เช่น การขอฟื้นฟูกิจการไว้แล้ว หรือ มาตรการการจัดการหนี้แบบที่ไม่ต้องให้ลูกหนี้ ล้มละลาย (Voluntary Arrangements) ที่อาจจะได้มีขึ้นในอนาคต มาตรการข้างต้นก็หาได้เป็นทางออกที่เหมาะสมกับบุคคลผู้มีหนี้สินล้นพ้นตัวทุกกรณีไม่ อีกทั้งการที่ลูกหนี้บุคคลธรรมดาไม่สามารถยื่นร้องขอให้ ตนเองเข้าสู่กระบวนการล้มละลายได้นั้น ทำให้ลูกหนี้ไม่มีโอกาสเลือกเข้ารับประโยชน์จากกระบวนการ ล้มละลาย ทำให้ดุลยภาพของอรรถประโยชน์ต่อบุคคลทุกฝ่ายเสียสมดุลไป ซึ่งหากอนุญาตให้ลูกหนี้บุคคลธรรมดาทั้งหลายสามารถร้องขอให้ตนเองล้มละลายและหลุดพ้นจากภาระหนี้ได้ ก็จะทำให้ส่งผลกระทบโดยตรง ต่อเจ้าหนี้และสังคมเช่นกัน ซึ่งหากจะนำระบบร้องขอล้มละลายโดยสมัครใจของบุคคลธรรมดามาบังคับใช้ในประเทศไทยจึงจำเป็นต้องพิจารณาและศึกษาอย่างรอบคอบเพื่อสร้างเครื่องมือที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้ศึกษาถึงแนวความคิดของกฎหมายล้มละลายในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับการขอล้มละลายโดยสมัครใจเพื่อให้เป็นทางเลือกของลูกหนี้บุคคลธรรมดา ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์ถึงความจำเป็นอุปสรรคและผลกระทบที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นในการนำกระบวนการล้มละลายโดยสมัครใจมาบังคับใช้ และยังได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบตัวอย่างของมาตรการในการควบคุมกระบวนการล้มละลายโดยสมัครใจของต่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะประเทศอังกฤษและ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา สำหรับมาตรการในการควบคุมก่อนยื่นคำร้องขอ ระหว่างร้องขอและภายหลังจากล้มละลายโดยสมัครใจแล้ว อีกทั้งยังได้ศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระบวนการล้มละลายโดย สมัครใจของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพิจารณากระบวนการล้มละลายโดยสมัครใจสำหรับประเทศไทยอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bankruptcy law is the law concerning the debt repayment of the debtor who went bankrupt. The law facilitates and greatly benefits for the debtor, creditor and also third party involved; that is to say, an insolvent debtor makes the collective payment to all creditors directly from the debtor's bankrupt property ministered by an executor. Enforcement under this bankruptcy scheme is notably faster than that under the civil proceeding. Moreover, the law prevents the debtor from an unfair demand of prepayment claimed by its creditor and also provides the debtor with a fresh start after all debts cleared. Significantly, the law is also a measure that protects any third party involved from an unfaithful debtor. Therefore, the Bankruptcy Law is regarded as an effective measure to maintain advantages for not only creditor and debtor but also for the social benefit. In Thailand, Bankruptcy Law allows a juristic person to file a voluntary bankruptcy petition to the court only according to section 88 of the Thai Bankruptcy Act. Although, the Act further provides the alternative non-bankruptcy measures, such as, rehabilitation and voluntary arrangements (which is yet to be enacted), the said measures are not possible for all insolvent debtors. Since the individual insolvent debtor is barred from filing to the court such a voluntary bankruptcy petition, in theory they are left with no chance to be facilitated and benefited from this procedure. On the other hand, if the Act allows the individual insolvent debtor to file a voluntary bankruptcy petition, there would be a direct impact to the creditors and society, possibly. Therefore, a cautious and careful consideration must be taken into account, in order to enact the most effective measure to this critical issue. For the most part, this thesis studies and researches on a concept of Thai Bankruptcy Law concerning the voluntary bankruptcy provision which should have been an alternative for the individual debtor. The thesis basically adopts an analytical approach to crystallize any necessity, obstruction, and impact of the voluntary bankruptcy application if applied to the individual debtor. Further comparative approach to the control mechanism of voluntary bankruptcy in the Western, especially the UK and the US is adopted in this research in parallel. Those are control systems either before or after filing an application for voluntary bankruptcy, and more importantly during one's voluntary bankruptcy stage. The research is further focused on the development of the US's voluntary bankruptcy procedure as guidelines for individual debtor's voluntary bankruptcy system in Thailand.
Creative Commons License