Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางกฎหมายไทยเกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองโดเมนเนมในอินเตอร์เน็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Direction of Thai law on domain name protection on Internet
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธรรม อยู่ในธรรม
Second Advisor
เฉลิมชัย ก๊กเกียรติกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.265
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ปัญหาทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับโดเมนเนมในอินเตอร์เน็ต อย่างเช่น ข้อพิพาทเกี่ยวกับความเป็นเจ้ารองโดเมนเนม การคุ้มครองสิทธิในโดเมนเนมการบังคับใช้สิทธิและการระงับข้อพิพาทเกี่ยวกับโดเมนเนม เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาแนวทางการใช้กฎหมายในต่างประเทศและมาตรฐานสากลรององค์การระหว่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อเป็นแนวทางสำหรับประเทศไทยในการใช้กฎหมายแก้ปัญหาและระงับข้อพิพาทโดเมนเนม จากการวิจัยพบว่า การปรับใช้หลักในกฎหมายเดิมของไทยประกอบกับแนวทางการใช้จุดเชื่อมโยงและหลักในกฎหมายบางเรื่องรองต่างประเทศ อย่างเช่น กฎหมาย-ของสหรัฐอเมริกา รวมทั้งหลักเกณฑ์ที่องค์กรทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาโลกได้กำหนดขึ้น ลามารถเป็นแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาและระงับข้อพิพาทลักษณะต่าง ๆ ได้ ผลสรุปการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า แนวทางการระงับข้อพิพาทโดเมนเนมในประเทศไทยอาจกระทำได้โดยการบัญญัติกฎหมายเฉพาะเรื่องขึ้น เพื่อความคล่องตัวในการนำหลักต่างๆ ทั้งหลักเดิมและหลักใหม่มาใช้โดยไม่กระทบต่อการใช้กฎหมายที่มีอยู่แล้ว จึงเสนอแนะแนวทางการนำหลักต่างๆ มาใช้ดังนี้ 1. นำหลักกฎหมายที่มีอยู่เดิมในบางเรื่องมาปรับใช้ประกอบกับการใช้จุดเชื่อมโยง 2. นำหลักเรื่องการเสื่อมทอนเครื่องหมายการค้าและหลักในกฎหมาย Anticybersquatting ของสหรัฐอเมริกาและองค์กรทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาโลกมาใช้ 3. ใช้แนวทางที่องค์กรทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาโลกได้กำหนดขึ้นสำหรับประเทศสมาชิกในการบัญญัติกฎหมายและอาจพิจารณาใช้บริการในการระงับข้อพิพาทที่องค์กรตังกล่าวมีให้ 4. ให้ภาคเอกซนเข้ามามีบทบาทร่วมกับภาครัฐในล่วนรององค์กรกำกับดูแลการใช้โคเมนเน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study and analyze the legal problems on the internet domain name e.g. ownership disputes, protection of rights in domain names, enforcement of rights and dispute resolutions. This research also studied the direction in foreign law application and the concerned international body standards as the guidelines for Thailand in using the law to solve and settle domain name disputes. It was found that the adaptation of the current principle of Thai law in combination with a link and some principle of foreign law e.g. U.S. law and the criteria provided by WIPO can be adopted as the direction to solve and settle various disputes. This research indicated that the direction for domain name dispute resolution in Thailand can be accomplished by enacting a sui generis law to allow flexibility and to accommodate existing and new principles which best suits technology and commerce of internet without affecting the application of the existing laws. The directions in applying various principles are proposed as follows: 1. Applying some current principles in combination with a link ; 2. Applying the dilution doctrine and principle in anticybersquatting law of the U.S. and WIPO 3. Applying the direction regulated by WIPO for member states in enacting law and using WIPO's service in dispute resolution 4. Allowing the private sector to participate with the public sector in the regulatory body overseeing the domain name usage.
ISBN
9741313004
Share
COinS