Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการการนำไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มบางแคดเมียมซัลไฟด์ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการอาบเคลือบสารเคมี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Electrical conduction process through chemical-bath-deposition thin films of cadmium sulfide
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงศ์ ฉัตราภรณ์
Second Advisor
ขจรยศ อยู่ดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.804
Abstract
ได้เตรียมและศึกษากระบวนการการนำไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มบาง CdS ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการอาบเคลือบสารเคมีฟิล์มบาง CdS ที่เตรียมขึ้นอยู่ในรูปของโครงสร้าง Au/CdS/Au Au/CdS/ZnO(Al) Mo/CdS/Au Mo/CdS/ZnO(Al) Cu(In,Ga)Se2/CdS/Au และ Cu(In,Ga)Se2/CdS/ZnO(Al) ผลจากการวัดลักษณะเฉพาะกระแส-ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่อุณหภูมิห้องของโครงสร้างทั้ง 6 แบบดังกล่าวนี้ พบว่ากระบวนการการนำไฟฟ้าผ่านฟิล์มบาง CdS และรอยต่อที่เกี่ยวข้องของโครงสร้าง Au/CdS/Au Au/CdS/ZnO(A) และ Mo/CdS/Au มีรูปแบบการนำไฟฟ้าแบบโอห์มมิก สำหรับโครงสร้าง Mo/CdS/ZnO(Al) ลักษณะเฉพาะกระแส-ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้ามีทั้งที่เป็นแบบโอห์มมิก (Non-Ohmic) สำหรับโครงสร้างCu(In,Ga)Se2/CdS/Au และ Cu(In,Ga)Se2/CdS/ZnO(Al) ลักษณะเฉพาะกระแส-ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าเป็นแบบ Rectifying อย่างชัดเจนกล่าวคือโครงสร้างของสิ่งประดิษฐ์ทั้งสองแบบมีลักษณะเป็นไดโอด จากการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะกระแสความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าของโครงสร้างทั้งหมด สามารถสรุปได้ว่ากระบวนการการนำไฟฟ้าผ่านฟิล์มบาง CdS ในแนวตั้งฉากกับฟิล์มเป็นการนำไฟฟ้าแบบโอห์มมิก การนำไฟฟ้าผ่านรอยต่อ Au/CdS ก็เป็นแบบโอห์มมิกอย่างเด่นชัดเช่นเดียวกัน ในขณะที่การนำไฟฟ้าผ่านรอยต่อ Mo/Cds และ CdS/ZnO(Al) เป็นแบบ Non-Ohmic และรอยต่อ Cu(In,Ga)Se2/CdS เป็นแบบ Rectifying ผลการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะกระแส-ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าของทั้งสามโครงสร้างร่วมกัน สามารถนำมาเขียนลักษณะแถบพลังงานที่น่าจะเป็นไปได้สำหรับโครงสร้างที่ประกอบด้วยฟิล์มบางของ CdS และรอยต่อที่เกี่ยวข้อง กล่าวโดยสรุปค่าสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มบาง CdS ที่วัดในแนวตั้งฉากมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 10x10-10x10x10 (ohm-cm) และมีรูปแบบการนำไฟฟ้าแบบโอห์มมิก ในขณะที่ค่าสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าที่วัดในแนวระนาบจะมีค่าประมาณ 10x10x10x10x10x10 (ohm-cm) สมบัติของฟิล์มบาง CdS ที่ได้จะขึ้นกับตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่ใช้ในขั้นตอนการเตรียมฟิล์มบางอย่างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The electrical conduction process through CdS thin films prepared by the chemical bath deposition technique was studied in six different device structures, i.e., Au/CdS/Au, Au/CdS/ZnO(Al), Mo/CdS/Au, Mo/CdS/ZnO(Al), Cu(In,Ga)Se2/CdS/Au and Cu(In,Ga)Se2/CdS/ZnO(Al). The results of I-V characteristic measurements of these structures at room temperature indicated that the electrical conduction process through CdS thin films and related junctions of the structures Au/CdS/Au, Au/CdS/ZnO(Al) and Mo/CdS/Au are ohmic and those of Mo/CdS/ZnO(Al) are both ohmic and non-ohmic. The I-V characteristics of Cu(In,Ga)Se2/CdS/Au and Cu(In,Ga)Se2/cdS/ZnO(Al) are obviously rectifying type or diode characteristics. From the I-V analysis of these structures it was also concluded that the electrical conduction process through CdS thin films measured across the plane is ohmic, as is that of the Au/CdS junction, whereas those of Mo/CdS and CdS/ZnO(Al) are of non-ohmic type and those of Cu(In,Ga)Se2/CdS are of rectifying type. Theresulting analysis can be used to draw the energy band diagram for structures consisting of CdS and related junctions. The CdS thin film resistance measured across the films is in the range of 10x10-10x10x10 ohm-cm whereas that measured inthe plane of the films is approximately 10x10x10x10x10x10 ohm-cm. The properties of CdS thin films depend greatly on parameters used in the deposition process.
Creative Commons License