Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สิทธิเสรีภาพของนักโทษเด็ดขาด ตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Rightds of convicted prisoners under the constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาศิริ วศวงศ์
Second Advisor
อิทธิพล ศรีเสาวลักษณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.264
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ เรื่อง ''สิทธิเสรีภาพของนักโทษเด็ดขาด ตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ.2540" มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาถึงสิทธิเสรีภาพของนักโทษเด็ดขาดตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 ว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทิศทางใด โดยการวิเคราะห์เปรียบกับบทบัญญัติรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 และพระราชบัญญัติราชทัณฑ์พ.ศ. 2479 กฎ ระเบียบ ข้อบังคับ หลักมาตรฐานขั้นตํ่าสำหรับปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องขังขององค์การสหประชาชาติ ซึ่งใช้เป็นแนวทางในการปฏิบัติต่อนักโทษของกรมราชทัณฑ์ ผลการสิกษาวิจัยพบว่า สิทธิเสรีภาพของบุคคลตามบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยพุทธศักราช 2540 เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากเดิมโดยมีบทบัญญัติให้การคุ้มครองสิทธิเสรีภาพของผู้ต้องขังเพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่บทบัญญัติตามพระราชบัญญัติราชทัณฑ์ พ.ศ. 2479 กฎ ระเบียบ ข้อบังคับ ของกรมราชทัณฑ์บางส่วนยังคงมีบทบัญญัติเช่นเดิม เช่น การขังเดี่ยว การขังห้องมืดและโทษเฆี่ยน ต่างๆเหล่านี้ ซึ่งถือว่าไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการขั้นพื้นฐานในเรื่องศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ ในฐานะที่นักโทษนั้นถือเป็นพลเมืองของประเทศที่ควรได้รับการปฏิบัติจากรัฐ หรือเจ้าพนักงานเรือนจำ โดยความเคารพ และมีมนุษยธรรม อย่างที่มนุษย์พึงปฏิบัติต่อกัน ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงขอเสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติราชทัณฑ์ พ.ศ. 2479 โดยเพิ่มเติมเรื่องศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ไว้ในบททั่วไป และให้ยกเลิกโทษ การขังเดี่ยว การขังห้องมืดและโทษเฆี่ยน เพื่อผลในการปฏิบัติที่จะบรรลุถึงเป้าหมายของกรมราชทัณฑ์ในการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูนักโทษให้กลับตนเป็นคนดี อันจะสอดคล้องกับบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญและหลักการสากล ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์แก่ลังคมและประเทศ ตลอดจนการยอมรับของนานาประเทศสืบต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the cooperation Thailand gave to Malaysia เท solving of problems caused by the Communist Party of Malaysia (CPM) from 1977 to the dissolution of that Party in 1989. The emphasis of this study is on the reasons why the Thai government cooperated with the Malaysian government in solving these problems, though it was not actually a problem for Thailand. And it was through such cooperation Thailand was often at a disadvantage. In this study the concept of "cooperation" was used to explain why the Thai government decided to continue to cooperate with the Malaysian government. From the study, it was found that Thailand cooperated with Malaysia in the suppression of the CPM because the problems had many negative effects on the security of Thailand in the areas of economic development, psychological well-being of the people, politics, and military strategies. Furthermore, Thailand had also eventually gained much benefit through this cooperation, although in the past it often found itself at a disadvantage. The benefits gained from cooperation were that, after the problems of the CPM had finally been solved, Thailand was able to solve security problems caused by the CPM. In addition, the relationship between Thailand and Malaysia was gradually improved as the Thai government the received more assistance from Malaysia in solving other problems.
ISBN
9741310951
Share
COinS