Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำมาตรการ Controlled foreign company มาใช้ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An introduction of Controlled Foreign Company measure to Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติพันธุ์ เชื้อบุญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.263
Abstract
มาตรการ CONTROLLED FOREIGN COMPANY เป็นมาตรการเพื่อป้องกันหรือลดการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีอากรโดยการพักรอหรือเก็บกักเงินได้ไว้ในต่างประเทศมาตรการหนึ่งซึ่งประเทศพัฒนาแล้วหลายประเทศได้นำมาตรการดังกล่าวไปใช้และได้ผลในทางปฏิบัติ จากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการ CONTROLLED FOREIGN COMPANY จะใช้ได้อย่างมี ประสิทธิภาพ หากประเทศที่ใช้มีระบบการขจัดภาษีซ้อนที่สมบูรณ์ กล่าวคือ มีการให้เครดิตภาษีถึงภาษีในระดับบริษัทด้วย (Underlying tax) และยังต้องมีระบบภาษีอากรที่อนุญาตให้มีการปรับปรุงระบบการเครดิตภาษีต่างประเทศด้วย ทั้งนี้ เพื่อทำให้ผู้เสียภาษีสามารถใช้เครดิตดังกล่าวได้อย่างเต็มที่ สำหรับประเทศไทย ณ ปัจจุบัน อาจยังไม่มีความพร้อมที่จะนำมาตรการ CONTROLLED FOREIGN COMPANY มาใช้ เนื่องจากระบบการขจัดภาษีซ้อนของประเทศไทยยังไม่สมบูรณ์อันสืบเนื่องมาจากการไม่มีระบบเครดิตภาษีถึงภาษีในระดับบริษัทตลอดจนการลงทุนในต่างประเทศของผู้มีถิ่นที่อยู่ในประเทศไทยยังมีไม่มากพอ และโครงสร้างภาษีอากรของประเทศไทยยังไม่สอดรับกับมาตรการ CONTROLLED FOREIGN COMPANY อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อใดที่ประเทศไทยมีความพร้อมในด้านต่าง ๆ ดังกล่าว เมื่อนั้น ประเทศ ไทยควรพิจารณาแก้ไขประมวลรัษฎากรเพื่อให้สามารถนำมาตรการ CONTROLLED FOREIGN COMPANY มาใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Controlled Foreign Company measure is an anti-deferral measure which is effectively implemented by various developed countries. The study illustrates that Controlled Foreign Company measure will be effective if complete elimination of double taxation is implemented. That is underlying tax credit should be allowed. Furthermore, adjustment on foreign tax credit system is also granted so that taxpayers can fully use such tax credit. At present, Thailand may not be ready to implement Controlled Foreign Company measure since there is no complete elimination of double taxation in Thailand due to lack of underlying tax credit system. In addition, offshore investment by Thai tax residents is not so substantial. Furthermore, tax structure of Thailand does not accommodate Controlled Foreign Company measure. Nevertheless, when Thailand is ready in the aforementioned aspects, Thailand should amend the Revenue Code so as to enable the country to implement the Controlled Foreign Company measure effectively.
Creative Commons License