Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Immunogenicity and safety of anti-SARS-CoV-2 vaccines (COVID-19 vaccines) in interstitial lung disease (ILD) patients with immunosuppressive therapy
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรพันธุ์ วงศ์กาญจนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1158
Abstract
ที่มาของการศึกษา: วัคซีนโควิด-19 มีบทบาทสำคัญในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อโควิด-19 และการเกิดภาวะปอดอักเสบรุนแรง ปัจจุบันข้อมูลการศึกษาการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้ม ความปลอดภัย และประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนโควิด-19 ชนิดใช้ไวรัสเป็นพาหะในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอักเสบไอแอลดียังมีไม่มาก วิธีการศึกษา: ตรวจระดับแอนติบอดีและภูมิคุ้มกันแบบพึ่งเซลล์ในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอักเสบไอแอลดีที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยากดภูมิคุ้มกันในรพ.จุฬาลงกรณ์ ศึกษาผลข้างเคียง การดำเนินโรค รวมถึงการติดเชื้อโควิด-19 ภายหลังได้รับวัคซีน ChAdOx1 ครบ 2 เข็ม ผลการศึกษา: มีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมการศึกษา 44 ราย อายุเฉลี่ย 63.8 ปี ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่เป็นโรคปอดอักเสบไอแอลดีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคเนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพัน ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ได้รับยาเพรดนิโซโลนขนาดเฉลี่ย 7.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน หลังได้รับวัคซีน ChAdOx1 ครบ ที่ 4 สัปดาห์ผู้ป่วย 86% ตรวจพบแอนติบอดี (anti-S IgG) ต่อเชื้อโควิด-19 ที่ 12 สัปดาห์ผู้ป่วย 60.7% มีการตอบสนองแบบพึ่งเซลล์ต่อเชื้อโควิด-19 ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการปรับยากดภูมิคุ้มกันตามคำแนะนำของสมาคมโรครูมาติซั่มมีการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันไม่แตกต่างกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการปรับยา ผลข้างเคียงที่พบบ่อยคืออาการไข้ ผู้ป่วย 3 รายเกิดการกำเริบของโรคปอดอักเสบไอแอลดี ผู้ป่วย 1 รายติดเชื้อโควิด-19 สรุปผลการศึกษา: วัคซีน ChAdOx1 สามารถกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันในผู้ป่วยโรคปอดอักเสบไอแอลดีที่ได้รับยากดภูมิคุ้มกันได้ และมีความปลอดภัยในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: COVID-19 vaccine can prevent infection and severe pneumonia related to SAR-CoV-2 in general population. Data of immunogenicity, safety and effectiveness of viral vector vaccine in interstitial lung disease (ILD) patients are limited. Methods: Immunogenicity of ChAdOx1 nCoV-19 vaccine in ILD patients receiving immunosuppressive therapy (IMS) was assessed by measuring anti-spike immunoglobulin (anti-S Ig) and T-cell response against SAR-CoV-2. Demographic data, side effects, clinical course and incidence of COVID-19 infection were collected. Results: Forty four ILD patients with mean age of 63.8 were recruited. Autoimmune connective tissue diseases were the most common causes of ILD. Most of them received prednisolone with a median dose of 7.5 mg/day. At 4 weeks after completing 2 doses of ChAdOx1 nCoV-19, 86% mounted anti-S Ig. At 12 weeks, 60.7% had T-cell response. No difference in immunogenicity between patients whom were modified IMS according to American College of Rheumatology’s suggestion and who were not. Common side effect was fever. Three patients had ILD flare-up and one patient had COVID-19 infection. Conclusions: ChAdOx1 nCoV-19 vaccine was immunogenic and safe in ILD patients receiving IMS.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.