Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of photocatalytic degradation of methylene blue using NI/ZnO composite
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารวี วาศน์อำนวย
Second Advisor
ธันยกร เมืองนาโพธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.891
Abstract
น้ำเสียจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเป็นปัญหามลพิษทางน้ำที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตและสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นอย่างมาก โดยน้ำเสียส่วนใหญ่ประกอบด้วยสารอินทรีย์ที่ย่อยสลายเองตามธรรมชาติได้ยาก กระบวนการบำบัดน้ำเสียโดยใช้แสงในการย่อยสลายจึงเป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพและควรศึกษา การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงที่เป็นการใช้พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์กระตุ้นให้เกิดอิเล็กตรอนและโฮล เพื่อให้ได้อนุมูลอิสระไฮดรอกซิล (·OH) ซึ่งจะย่อยสลายสารอินทรีย์ที่อยู่ในน้ำเสีย ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาส่วนใหญ่มีข้อจำกัดในการดูดกลืนแสงอาทิตย์ได้แค่ในช่วงยูวีและเกิดการรวมตัวกันของอิเล็กตรอนและโฮลได้ง่าย ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายลดลง ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์คอมโพสิทอนุภาคนาโนโลหะที่ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง เพื่อเพิ่มการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงคลื่นสายตา และลดการเกิดการรวมตัวกันของอิเล็กตรอนและโฮล โดยการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนิกเกิลทั้งในรูปแบบอนุภาคนาโนและแบบนาโนเชน จากนั้นนำมาผสมกับซิงค์ออกไซด์โซล-เจล และขึ้นรูปเป็นฟิล์มคอมโพสิทของอนุภาคนาโนนิกเกิลและซิงค์ออกไซด์ (NiNPs/ZnO composite film) และฟิล์มคอมโพสิทนิกเกิลนาโนเชนและซิงค์ออกไซด์ (NiNCs/ZnO composite film) จากนั้นศึกษาผลของโครงสร้าง สัณฐานวิทยา และปริมาณของนิกเกิลทั้งสองรูปแบบในฟิล์มซิงค์ออกไซด์ ต่อการย่อยสลายสารละลายเมทิลีนบลูภายใต้หลอดซีนอนและฮาโลเจน และเปรียบเทียบกับฟิล์มซิงค์ออกไซด์ จากผลทดลอง พบว่าการคอมโพสิทนิกเกิลในฟิล์มซิงค์ออกไซด์ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายกับอัตราการย่อยสลายเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับฟิล์มซิงค์ออกไซด์อย่างเดียว ทั้งภายใต้หลอดซีนอนและหลอดฮาโลเจน โดย 3% NiNPs/ZnO composite film ให้ประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายสูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 92.92 ± 1.08 % ภายใต้หลอดฮาโลเจน เนื่องจากสัณฐานวิทยาของ NiNPs เกิดเซอร์เฟสพลาสมอนเรโซแนนซ์ได้ดีกว่า ทำให้การดูดกลืนแสงเพิ่มขึ้น และส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายเมทิลีนบลูเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wastewater from industry is the one of biggest pollution problems, which is toxic and harmful. It mainly contains non-degradable dyes. One of the interesting processes is the photocatalytic degradation. In this process, a photocatalyst uses light to generate e- and h+, producing hydroxyl (OH∙) that can degrade dye molecules. However, one of the disadvantages of photocatalyst is the easy recombination of e--h+ pairs, and most of them can only absorb light in the UV region. In this work, a synthesis of nickel (Ni) nanoparticles incorporated into ZnO film as a composite photocatalyst was studied to increase the optical absorption and prevent the recombination of e--h+ pairs. Ni particles were synthesized into two different morphologies: nanoparticles (NiNPs) and nanochains (NiNCs). Then, Ni particles were mixed in the ZnO sol-gel solution and deposited as composite films: NiNPs/ZnO, and NiNCs/ZnO. Furthermore, the effects of morphology of Ni and Ni content in ZnO films were investigated on the performance of photocatalytic degradation of methylene blue under xenon lamp and halogen lamp. It was found that the degradation efficiency and the degradation rate constant were increased after composited with Ni under both lamps. The 3% NiNPs/ZnO film showed the highest degradation efficiency, which were 92.92±1.08%. Due to the morphology of NiNPs exhibiting better surface plasmon resonance, thus enhancing light absorption and resulting in increased degradation efficiency.
Creative Commons License