Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแสดงบัญชีทรัพย์สินและหนี้สินของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Declaration of assets and liabilities by political appointees
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.238
Abstract
การกำหนดให้ผู้ดำรงแหน่งทางการเมืองต้องแสดงบัญชีรายการทรัพย์สินและหนี้สินและเอกสารประกอบ เป็นมาตรการตรวจสอบการทุจริตของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองอย่างหนึ่งที่รัฐธรรมนูญกำหนดให้ผู้ตำแหน่งทางการเมืองปฏิบัติ ทั้งตอนเข้ารับตำแหน่งและเมื่อพ้นจากตำแหน่ง เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าในระหว่างที่บุคคลดังกล่าวดำรงตำแหน่งมีทรัพย์สินเพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลงอย่างไร ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งศึกษา วิเคราะห์ และเปรียบเทียบมาตรการดังกล่าวในประเทศไทยกับต่างประเทศ ซึ่งจะช่วยให้เห็นแนวคิดและหลักเกณฑ์ที่เป็นระบบและชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการดังกล่าวสามารถป้องกันการทุจริตของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองได้ระดับที่น่าพอใจระดับหนึ่ง แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม มาตรการนี้ยังมีปัญหาและอุปสรรคในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับตำแหน่งทางการเมืองที่ต้องยื่นบัญชีรายการทรัพย์สินและหนี้สิน วิธีการแสดงบัญชีรายการทรัพย์สินและหนี้สิน การดำเนินงานของคณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. และการดำเนินคดีของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมือง ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนจึงได้เสนอแนะแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวไว้หลายประการ อาทิ การแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริต และกฎหมายประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยวิธีพิจารณาคดีอาญาของผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองให้มีความชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อใช้บังคับได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและสอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The imposition of the declaration of assets and liabilities and documents on the political appointees is one measure for the inspection of political appointees' corruption on the occasion of taking and vacating the office in order to inspect the increase and decrease of the political appointees' assets while being in th eoffice. Therefore, this thesis intends to study analyze and compare this measure in Thailand with other countries which provides more systematic and clearer concepts and regulations. The study found that the measure could prevent the political appointees' corruption in a certain pleasan level. However, this measure has some problems and obstacles in th following aspects; the political position that must submit the assets and liabilities, the ways to declare the assets and liabilities, the proceeding of the National Counter Corruption Commission and the prosecution of the political appointees. Therefore the writer suggests many solutions for the problems such as the amendment of the Organic Law on Counter Corruption and the Organic Law on Criminal Procedure for political appointees for their effective enforcement and compatibility with the willingness of the constitution.
Creative Commons License