Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าระหว่างประเทศ : ศึกษาเฉพาะเรื่องการก่อให้เกิดสัญญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods : a study on formation of contracts
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชัยศักดิ์ หรยางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.230
Abstract
การศึกษาอนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าระหว่างประเทศ ได้ทำการศึกษาเฉพาะในส่วนที่ 2 ของอนุสัญญาฯ ว่าด้วยเรื่องการก่อให้เกิดสัญญา โดยเป็นการศึกษาทั้งในข้อกฎหมายและในการใช้บังคับกฎหมาย เปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายไทยที่ใช้บังคับกับการก่อให้เกิดสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งได้แก่ ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ว่าด้วยเรื่อง นิติกรรมและสัญญา และเอกเทศสัญญาว่าด้วยเรื่องซื้อขาย จากการศึกษาพบว่าบทบัญญัติในเรื่องคำเสนอและคำสนองซึ่งเป็นการแสดงเจตนาที่จะก่อให้เกิดสัญญานั้นตามกฎหมายทั้งสองฉบับมีหลักกฎหมายส่วนใหญ่เหมือนกัน การที่ประเทศไทยจะเข้าเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญาฯ ในประเด็นเรื่องการบอกเลิกคำเสนอที่กำหนดระยะเวลาให้ทำคำสนองนั้น กฎหมายไทยควรมีบทบัญญัติตามข้อบทของอนุสัญญาฯ เพราะจะทำให้ได้ประโยชน์จากบทบัญญัติของอนุสัญญาฯ มากกว่าที่จะบัญญัติกฎหมายไปในแนวทางใดแนวทางหนึ่งและในประเด็นเรื่องคำสนองที่มีข้อแก้ไขเปลี่ยนแปลงคำเสนอนั้น กฎหมายไทยก็ไม่ควรมีบทบัญญัติที่จะใช้บังคับในเรื่องนี้โดยตรง ทั้งนี้เนื่องจาก ทางออกของการใช้กฎหมายให้เกิดความยุติธรรมนั้นมีหลายทาง ดังนั้น การที่จะบัญญัติกฎหมายไปแนวทางใดแนวทางหนึ่งจะทำให้เกิดความไม่ยืดหยุ่นในการใช้บทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A studying on part II : Formation of Contract of the United Nations Conventionon Contracts for the International Sale of Goods which focuses onthe text and law enforcement in order to compare with Thai law applicable to the formation of contract in the international sale of goods, i.e. the Civil and Commercial Code ; particularly Juristic Acts, Contract and Sale. The result of this research is that most of the rules on offer and acceptance of the both laws are similar. Should Thailand want to be a member of the Convention, it should consider on the matter of revocation of an offer with time for acceptance and should enact a law similar to the provision of the Convention in order to take more advantage than to choose one way on the other. And on the issue of modifying acceptance. Thai law should not have provision for enforcing this matter directly, because there are many ways to achieve justice for parties. To enact law in one way or the other may rigidify the law enforcement.
Creative Commons License