Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เขตอำนาจรัฐทางอาญาของรัฐผู้ให้สัญชาติอากาศยาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal jurisdiction of the state of registration of aircraft
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุผานิต เกิดสมเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.227
Abstract
การนำหลักสัญชาติมาใช้กับอากาศยานนั้นก็เพื่อเป็นการสร้างความสัมพันธ์และสถานะทางกฎหมายให้กับอากาศยาน ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดผลทางกฎหมายที่สำคัญ คือ เป็นการกำหนดให้รัฐผู้ให้สัญชาติอากาศยานมีอำนาจหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบเหนืออากาศยานและเป็นการกำหนดการใช้เขตอำนาจรัฐทางอาญาเหนืออากาศยาน แต่ในกรณีของอากาศยานพลเรือนนั้น รัฐผู้ให้สัญชาติอากาศยานไม่ใช่ผู้เดียวที่จะมีสิทธิใช้เขตอำนาจรัฐทางอาญาเหนืออากาศยานได้ ดังนั้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะศึกษาถึงสภาพปัญหาบางประการเกี่ยวกับเขตอำนาจรัฐทางอาญาเหนืออากาศยานเฉพาะกรณีอากาศยานพลเรือนเท่านั้น และแม้ว่าจะมีหลักสัญชาติอากาศยานกำกับเรื่องเขตอำนาจรัฐทางอาญาหรืออากาศยานแล้วก็ตาม แต่ก็ยังมีปัญหาบางประการในเรื่องเขตอำนาจรัฐทางอาญาเหนืออากาศยานบางประเภท ได้แก่ อากาศยานที่ชักธงสะดวก, อากาศยานที่เช่าระหว่างประเทศ, อากาศยานขององค์การระหว่างประเทศ, อากาศยานขององค์การดำเนินการขนส่งทางอากาศร่วมและอากาศยานของตัวแทนดำเนินการบินระหว่างประเทศ จากการศึกษาพบว่า สภาพปัญหาดังกล่าวเกิดจากความบกพร่องแห่งข้อบทของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับหลักสัญชาติอากาศยาน คือ อนุสัญญาชิคาโก ค.ศ. 1944 ที่ให้อำนาจรัฐในการพิจารณาให้สัญชาติแก่อากาศยานโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องปรับใช้หลักความเกี่ยวโยงอันแท้จริง และกำหนดให้เพียงรัฐเท่านั้นที่จะเป็นผู้มอบสัญชาติให้แก่อากาศยานได้ นอกจากนี้ยังเกิดจากการขาดหลักเกณฑ์และสภาพบังคับทางกฎหมายที่ชัดเจนแห่งข้อบทของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับการใช้เขตอำนาจรัฐทางอาญาเหนืออากาศยาน ได้แก่ อนุสัญญากรุงโตเกียว ค.ศ. 1963, อนุสัญญากรุงเฮก ค.ศ. 1970 และอนุสัญญากรุงมอนตริออล ค.ศ. 1971 ซึ่งผู้จัดทำวิทยานิพนธ์ได้สรุปผลการวิจัยและเสนอแนะแนวทางที่ควรจะเป็นในการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวข้างต้น พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายในส่วนของประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องไว้แล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives to implement the aircraft nationality principle is to establish the relationship between State of Registration and aircraft as well as the legal status to an aircraft. Such implementation originates the significant legal consequences. Firstly, the State of Registration has power, duty and responsibility on their registered aircraft. Secondly, the State of Registration has the right to exercise the criminal jurisdiction over such registered aircraft. In case of civil aircraft, the State of Registration is not the one who can exercise the criminal jurisdiction over their registered aircraft. Therefore, this thesis is intended to study on problems concerned with criminal jurisdiction over civil aircraft only. Even there is the aircraft nationality principle governs criminal jurisdiction over aircraft, but there still are some problems on criminal jurisdiction over some types of aircraft;Flag of Convenience Aircraft, Interchange of Aircraft, Aircraft of the International Organization, Aircraft ofthe Joint Air Transport Operating Organizations and Aircraft of the Internation Operating Agencies. From the research, it has been found that such problems caused by the weak points of international law regarding the aircraft nationality principle which is Chicago Convention 1944 that empowered the State to considered the nationality to aircraft without contemplation on genuine link and also stated that only State can give the nationality to aircraft. Moreover, these problems resulted from lacking of explicit regulations and legal sanctions of international law regarding the criminal jurisdiction over aircraft principle which are Tokyo Convention 1963, Hauge Convention 1970 and Montreal Convention 1971. The author has summarized and recommened some possible resolutions with regard to problems on both International and Thai Law.
Share
COinS