Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ดุลยพินิจในการให้สินเชื่อทางธุรกิจกับความรับผิดทางอาญา : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีให้สินเชื่อเพื่อครอบงำกิจการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Criminal liability and discretion to grant business credit : a case study of credit line for business take-over
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระพงษ์ บุญโญภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.229
Abstract
สินเชื่อเพื่อครอบงำกิจการ เป็นสินเชื่อประเภทหนึ่งในทางธุรกิจ แต่การเข้าครอบงำกิจการมีเหตุจูงใจหลายอย่าง สินเชื่อประเภทนี้จึงมีความเสี่ยงสูง นอกจากผู้อนุมัติสินเชื่อจะต้องปฏิบัติตามนโยบาย และระเบียบแบบแผนของสถาบันการเงินหรือธนาคารพาณิชย์นั้นแล้วยังจะต้องประเมินความเสี่ยงจากปัจจัยทุกๆ ด้าน และจะต้องพิจารณาด้วยความระมัดระวังอย่างผู้มีวิชาชีพ (Prudential) ด้วย บ่อยครั้งที่การใช้ดุลยพินิจให้สินเชื่อเพื่อครอบงำกิจการโดยทุจริต หรือไม่ใช้ความระมัดระวังอย่างผู้มีวิชาชีพ ทำให้เกิดความเสียหายขึ้น มีผลกระทบต่อประชาชนและเศรษฐกิจโดยรวม จึงมีกฎหมายกำหนดความรับผิดของผู้แทนนิติบุคคล ซึ่งได้รับมอบหมายให้จัดการทรัพย์สินของผู้อื่นที่กระทำโดยทุจริต แต่การพิสูจน์เจตนาทุจริตนั้นกระทำได้ยาก เพราะผู้อนุมัติสินเชื่อจะกล่าวอ้างได้ว่ากระทำไปในกรอบอำนาจ ไม่เจตนาให้เกิดความเสียหาย การพิจารณาความรับผิดในทางอาญาของผู้ใช้ดุลยพินิจอนุมัตสินเชื่อเพื่อครอบงำกิจการจึงไม่ควรพิจารณาจากการกระทำโดยเจตนาเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่ควรจะนำหลักความรับผิดโดยประมาทเลินเล่อ และหลักความรับผิดโดยเด็ดขาดของประเทศในระบบ Common Law มาประกอบพิจารณาด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Credit line for business takeover is a kind of business credit. However, as takeovers can be motivated by various reasons, this type of credit involves high risks. The person approving such credit is required not only to adhere to the policy and regulations laid down by the relevant financial institution or commercial bank, but also to thoroughly assess all concerned risk factors and to exercise professional prudence when making the decision. Often, the discretion to grant credit line for business takeover is exercised in bad faith or without the required professional prudence, incurring damage and causing adverse effects on the people's interest and the general economy as a whole. Although the law imposes criminal liability on unscrupulous representatives of juristic entities entrusted with the responsibility to manage property of others, to prove such persons' criminal intent is not an easy task because they will always claim that they have acted within the scope of authority and there has been no intention to cause damage. Hence, the determination of criminal liability of a person who approves credit line for business takeovers at his discretion should not be limited to the intent of such person. The legal principle and concept of criminal negligence and strict liability as applied in other countries under the common law system should also be taken into account
Creative Commons License