Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบคำเสริมกริยาบอกทิศทาง "Shang" "Xia" ในภาษาจีนกลางกับคำภาษาไทยในลักษณะเดียวกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of the directional complements "Shang" "Xia" in Mandarin Chinese and their Thai equvalents
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพิณ มโนมัยวิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1076
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาความหมายต่าง ๆ ของคำเสริมกริยาบอกทิศทาง shang และ xia ในภาษาจีนกลาง ตลอดจนศึกษาคำเสริมกริยาบอกทิศทาง shang และ xia เปรียบเทียบกับคำภาษาไทยในลักษณะเดียวกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าคำเสริมกริยาบอกทิศทาง shang และ xia แบ่งได้เป็น 2 ความหมายคือ ความหมายโดยตรง และความหมายโดยนัย ความหมายโดยตรงของคำ shang และ xia คือการบ่งบอกทิศทางการเคลื่อนที่ของคน สัตว์หรือสิ่งของอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ความหมายโดยนัยของคำ shang และ xia เป็นความหมายซึ่งไม่เกี่ยวกับการเคลื่อนที่ของคน สัตว์ หรือสิ่งของ และไม่ได้บอกทิศทาง แต่จะบ่งบอกความหมายอื่น ๆ ที่แฝงอยู่ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบคำเสริมกริยาบอกทิศทาง shang และ xia กับคำลักษณะเดียวกันในภาษาไทย แล้วพบว่าแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ประเภทคือ (1) ความหมายและวิธีใช้เหมือนกับคำ ขึ้นและลง ในภาษาไทย นั่นก็คือภาษาจีนใช้คำเสริมกริยาบอกทิศทาง shang และ xia ภาษาไทยก็ใช้คำเสริมกริยา ขึ้นและลง เหมือนกัน (2) ความหมายเหมือนกัน แต่ใช้คำเสริมกริยาต่างกันคือ ภาษาจีนใช้คำเสริมกริยาบอกทิศทาง shang และ xia ภาษาไทยก็ใช้คำเสริมกริยา แต่เป็นคำอื่นที่เทียบได้กับคำ shang และ xia ในปริบทนั้น ๆ เป็นต้นว่าคำ ทัน ไว้ เข้ามา ได้ สัก เข้า เริ่ม ออก และ มา (3) ภาษาจีนใช้คำเสริมกริยาบอกทิศทาง Shang และ xia ทว่าภาษาไทยไม่ได้ใช้คำเสริมกริยาแต่อย่างใดในบริบทนั้น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study and analyze the various meanings of the directional complements "shang" and "xia" in Mandarin Chinese and compare them with their Thai equivalents. The result of the research shows that the meanings of the directional complements "shang" and "xia" in Mandarin Chinese can be divided into two: the direct meaning and indirect meaning. The direct meaning of the words "shang" and "xia" identifies the movement direction of human beings, animals, or things. The indirect meaning of the words "shang" and "xia" does not concern the movement of human beings. animals, or things, and the words do not indentify any direction, but have other connotations. When comparing the directional complements "shang" and "xia" with their Thai equivalents, we find that they can be classified into three different types. (1) The meaning and usage of the Mandarin Chinese "shang" and "xia" are the same as those of the Thai words /khwn/ and /lon/. The directional complements "shang" and "xia" are used in Mandarin Chinese in the same way as the Thai complements /khwn/ and /lon/ are used. (2) Although the meanings in the two languages are equal, the complements used are different. Like Mandarin Chinese, the Thai language also uses complements. But instead of /khwn/ and /lon/, Thai uses other words such as /than/, /waj/, /kaw ma:/, /daj/, /sak/, /kaw/, /rr:m/, /? and /ma:/ which are equivalent to "shang" and "xia" in certain contexts. (3) While Mandarin Chinese requires the usage of the directional complements "Shang" and "Xia", Thai does not require the usage of any complements in the same context.
Creative Commons License