Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
องค์การการค้าโลก (WTO) กับแนวคิดเรื่องมาตรฐานแรงงานขั้นพื้นฐาน : ประเด็นปัญหาและทางเลือก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
World trade organization (WTO) and the concept of corelabour standards : issues and alternatives
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.224
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่า ภายใต้กรอบข้อตกลงองค์การค้าโลกมีแนวทางใดที่สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิแรงงานตามมาตรฐานแรงงานขั้นพื้นฐาน (Core Labour Standards) ซึ่งการศึกษานี้ได้นำเรื่องการให้สิทธิพิเศษทางภาษีศุลกากรมาเป็นประเด็นสำคัญในการพิจารณา จากการศึกษาพบว่า ภายใต้บทบัญญัติขององค์การค้าโลกนั้นยังไม่มีแนวทางที่ชัดเจนในการเรื่องการคุ้มครองแรงงาน และการให้สิทธิพิเศษทางภาษีศุลกาการโดยการนำเรื่องสิทธิแรงงานมาเป็นเงื่อนไขการให้สิทธิยังมีปัญหาเรื่อง การขัดกับหลักการพื้นฐานของการให้สิทธิพิเศษที่จะต้องการให้โดยไม่หวังการตอบแทน อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้เขียนเห็นว่า อาจมีแนวทางที่นำมาใช้เพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิแรง ซึ่งแนวทางนี้มีอยู่แล้วในข้อตกลงองค์การการค้าโลก คือ กลไกทบทวนนโยบาลการค้า (Trade Policy Review Mechanism: TPRM) หรือ การสร้างความร่วมมือกับองค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ (International Labour Organization) และแนวทางอื่นที่อยู่ภายนอกข้อตกลงองค์การค้าโลก เช่น ความรับผิดชอบขององค์การแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ หรือ ความคิดริเริ่มทางสังคม เช่น ประมวลข้อปฏิบัติในที่ทำงาน(Code of Conduct) โครงการฉลากทางสังคม(Social Labelling) ซึ่งแนวทางความริเริ่มนี้อาจนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางเสริมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the approach under the Agreement on the World Trade Organization providing the protection of the Labour right in accordance with the core labour Standards. Regarding this study. The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) is taken into account as Article significant issue. From the study, it is found that an apparent providing the labour protection does not exist under the provisions of the Agreement on the World Trade Organization. The Generalized System of Preferences granted upon the consideration of the labour right remains questionable in that the preferences should, according to the general principle, be granted on the non-reciprocal basic. The author however is of the view that the Trade Policy Review Mechanism (TPRM) already provided in the Agreement on the World Trade Organization can be applied to protect the labor right. Besides, the cooperation of the World Trade Organization and the International Labour Organization, and other approaches not provided in the Agreement on the World Trade Organization: to illustrate for instance, the responsibility of the international Labour Organization, or the social initiatives including the Code of Conduct, and the Social Labelling, as one of the integrated measures can also be utilized to protect the labour right.
ISBN
9743342613
Share
COinS